the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 2A1 - General Provisions
Section 2A103 - Definitions and index of definitions
§ 2A103. Definitions and index of definitions.
* * *
title under a preexisting contract for sale but does not include
a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
satisfaction of a money debt.
"Cancellation." Occurs when either party puts an end to the
lease contract for default by the other party.
"Commercial unit." Such a unit of goods as by commercial
usage is a single whole for purposes of lease and division of
which materially impairs its character or value on the market or
in use. A commercial unit may be a single article, as a machine,
or a set of articles, as a suite of furniture or a line of
machinery, or a quantity, as a gross or carload, or any other
unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
"Conforming." Conforming goods or performance under a lease
contract means goods or performance that are in accordance with
the obligations under the lease contract.
"Consumer lease." A lease that a lessor regularly engaged in
the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an
individual and who takes under the lease primarily for a
personal, family or household purpose, if the total payments to
be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options
to renew or buy, do not exceed $25,000.
"Fault." Wrongful act, omission, breach or default.
"Finance lease." A lease with respect to which:
(1) the lessor does not select, manufacture or supply
the goods;
(2) the lessor acquires the goods or the right to
possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease;
and
(3) one of the following occurs:
(i) the lessee receives a copy of the contract by
which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to
possession and use of the goods before signing the lease
contract;
(ii) the lessee's approval of the contract by which
the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession
and use of the goods is a condition to effectiveness of
the lease contract;
(iii) the lessee, before signing the lease contract,
receives an accurate and complete statement designating
the promises and warranties, and any disclaimers of
warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or
liquidated damages, including those of a third party,
such as the manufacturer of the goods, provided to the
lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection
with or as part of the contract by which the lessor
acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of
the goods; or
(iv) if the lease is not a consumer lease, the
lessor, before the lessee signs the lease contract,
informs the lessee, in writing:
(A) of the identity of the person supplying the
goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected
that person and directed the lessor to acquire the
goods or the right to possession and use of the goods
from that person;
(B) that the lessee is entitled under this
division to the promises and warranties, including
those of any third party, provided to the lessor by
* * *
as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired
the goods or the right to possession and use of the
goods; and
(C) that the lessee may communicate with the
person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive
an accurate and complete statement of those promises
and warranties, including any disclaimers and
limitations of them or of remedies.
"Goods." All things that are movable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (section
2A309), but the term does not include money, documents,
instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or
minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction.
The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
"Installment lease contract." A lease contract that
authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to
be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains
a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent.
"Lease." A transfer of the right to possession and use of
goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale,
including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention
or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease.
"Lease agreement." The bargain, with respect to the lease,
of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language
or by implication from other circumstances including course of
dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
in this division. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
"Lease contract." The total legal obligation that results
from the lease agreement as affected by this division and any
other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract.
"Leasehold interest." The interest of the lessor or the
lessee under a lease contract.
"Lessee." A person who acquires the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublessee.
"Lessee in ordinary course of business." A person who, in
good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him is in
violation of the ownership rights or security interest or
leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in
ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or
leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.
"Leasing" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on
secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or
documents of title under a preexisting lease contract but does
not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or
partial satisfaction of a money debt.
"Lessor." A person who transfers the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
* * *