the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 2A1 - General Provisions
Section 2A103 - Definitions and index of definitions
§ 2A103. Definitions and index of definitions.
* * *
the promises and warranties, and any disclaimers of
warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or
liquidated damages, including those of a third party,
such as the manufacturer of the goods, provided to the
lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection
with or as part of the contract by which the lessor
acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of
the goods; or
(iv) if the lease is not a consumer lease, the
lessor, before the lessee signs the lease contract,
informs the lessee, in writing:
(A) of the identity of the person supplying the
goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected
that person and directed the lessor to acquire the
goods or the right to possession and use of the goods
from that person;
(B) that the lessee is entitled under this
division to the promises and warranties, including
those of any third party, provided to the lessor by
the person supplying the goods in connection with or
as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired
the goods or the right to possession and use of the
goods; and
(C) that the lessee may communicate with the
person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive
an accurate and complete statement of those promises
and warranties, including any disclaimers and
limitations of them or of remedies.
"Goods." All things that are movable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (section
2A309), but the term does not include money, documents,
instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or
minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction.
The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
"Installment lease contract." A lease contract that
authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to
be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains
a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent.
"Lease." A transfer of the right to possession and use of
goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale,
including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention
or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease.
"Lease agreement." The bargain, with respect to the lease,
of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language
or by implication from other circumstances including course of
dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
in this division. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
"Lease contract." The total legal obligation that results
from the lease agreement as affected by this division and any
other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract.
"Leasehold interest." The interest of the lessor or the
lessee under a lease contract.
"Lessee." A person who acquires the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublessee.
"Lessee in ordinary course of business." A person who, in
good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him is in
violation of the ownership rights or security interest or
leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in
ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or
leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.
"Leasing" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on
secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or
documents of title under a preexisting lease contract but does
not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or
partial satisfaction of a money debt.
"Lessor." A person who transfers the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublessor.
"Lessor's residual interest." The lessor's interest in the
goods after expiration, termination or cancellation of the lease
contract.
"Lien." A charge against or interest in goods to secure
payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term
does not include a security interest.
"Lot." A parcel or a single article that is the subject
matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is
sufficient to perform the lease contract.
"Merchant lessee." A lessee that is a merchant with respect
to goods of the kind subject to the lease.
"Present value." The amount as of a date certain of one or
more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain.
The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the
parties if the rate was not manifestly unreasonable at the time
the transaction was entered into; otherwise, the discount is
determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into
account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the
transaction was entered into.
"Purchase." Includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage,
security interest, pledge, gift or any other voluntary
transaction creating an interest in goods.
"Sublease." A lease of goods the right to possession and use
of which was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an
existing lease.
"Supplier." A person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods
to be leased under a finance lease.
"Supply contract." A contract under which a lessor buys or
leases goods to be leased.
"Termination." Occurs when either party pursuant to a power
created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract
otherwise than for default.
(b) Index of other definitions in division.--Other
definitions applying to this division and the sections in which
they appear are:
"Accessions." Section 2A310(a).
"Construction mortgage." Section 2A309(a).
"Encumbrance." Section 2A309(a).
* * *