2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 13 - Territorial Applicability and General Rules
Section 1303 - Course of performance, course of dealing and usage of trade
§ 1303. Course of performance, course of dealing and usage of
trade.
(a) Course of performance.--A "course of performance" is a
sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular
transaction that exists if:
(1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the
transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a
party; and
(2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the
performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the
performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
(b) Course of dealing.--A "course of dealing" is a sequence
of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties
to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as
establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting
their expressions and other conduct.
(c) Usage of trade.--A "usage of trade" is any practice or
method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a
place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it
will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.
The existence and scope of such a usage must be proved as fact.
If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a trade
code or similar record, the interpretation of the record is a
question of law.
(d) Evidentiary effect.--A course of performance or course
of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation
or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or
should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the
parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific
terms of the agreement and may supplement or qualify the terms
of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in
which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur
may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.
(e) Construction in general.--Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (f), the express terms of an agreement and any
applicable course of performance, course of dealing or usage of
trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with
each other. If such a construction is unreasonable:
(1) express terms prevail over course of performance,
course of dealing and usage of trade;
(2) course of performance prevails over course of
dealing and usage of trade; and
(3) course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
(f) Waiver or modification.--Subject to section 2209
(relating to modification, rescission and waiver), a course of
performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any
term inconsistent with the course of performance.
(g) Evidence.--Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered
by one party is not admissible unless that party has given the
other party notice that the court finds sufficient to prevent
unfair surprise to the other party.
Cross References. Section 1303 is referred to in sections
1201, 2202 of this title.