2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
Section 1923 - Grammar and punctuation of statutes
§ 1923.  Grammar and punctuation of statutes.
(a)  Grammatical errors and transposition of words.--Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a statute. A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.
(b)  Use of punctuation in construction.--In no case shall the punctuation of a statute control or affect the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment thereof but punctuation may be used to aid in the construction thereof if the statute was finally enacted after December 31, 1964.
(c)  Adding words for proper construction.--Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.816, No.271, eff. imd.)
1974 Amendment.  Act 271 amended subsec. (b).