2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 49 - Size, Weight and Load
4903 - Securing loads in vehicles.
        (a)  General rule.--No vehicle shall be driven or moved on
     any highway unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to
     prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or
     otherwise escaping.
        (b)  Fastening load.--Every load on a vehicle shall be
     fastened so as to prevent the load or covering from becoming
     loose, detached or in any manner a hazard to other users of the
     highway.
        (c)  Load of logs.--
            (1)  Every load of logs on a vehicle shall be securely
        fastened with binders, chains or straps and, in the case of
        an open-body or stake-body vehicle, trailer or semitrailer
        there shall be a sufficient number of vertical metal stakes
        or posts securely attached on each side of the vehicle,
        trailer or semitrailer at least as high as the top of the
        load to secure such load in the event of a failure of the
        binders, chains or straps.
            (2)  A load of logs which are greater than six feet in
        length must be secured by three binders for each stack of
        logs, except that, if the stacks are tiered so that one stack
        rests upon the bottom stack or stacks, a total of three
        binders is necessary for that tiered combination.
            (3)  A load of logs which are six feet or less in length
        must be secured by two binders for each stack of logs, except
        that, if the stacks are tiered so that one stack rests upon
        the bottom stack or stacks, a total of three binders is
        necessary for that tiered combination.
            (4)  A tiered combination which includes logs which are
        greater than six feet and logs which are six feet or less
        shall be governed by paragraph (2).
        (c.1)  Load of loose garbage.--Every load of loose, nonbaled
     garbage, waste, refuse or rubbish being transported through or
     within this Commonwealth shall be transported in a vehicle with
* * *
     escaping. No part of any bale shall be uncovered, except for
     inspection, at any time during transportation within or through
     this Commonwealth until arrival at the disposal site.
        (c.3)  Load of equipment with hydraulically operated boom
     arm.--The boom arm of equipment with a hydraulically operated
     boom arm being transported through or within this Commonwealth
     shall be securely fastened to the vehicle with steel restraining
     devices to prevent its movement or shifting during transit.
        (d)  Establishment of standards for fastening devices.--The
     department may promulgate regulations establishing minimum
     standards governing types and numbers of devices to be used in
     securing loads to prevent spillage and leakage of a load while
     in transit.
        (e)  Exceptions.--This section does not prohibit:
            (1)  the necessary spreading of any substance in highway
        maintenance or construction operations; or
            (2)  the shedding or dropping of feathers or other matter
        from vehicles hauling live or slaughtered birds or animals.
        (f)  Penalty for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c).--A
     person who owns or who operates a vehicle in violation of
     subsection (a), (b) or (c) and, as a result of the violation,
     any item, piece, fragment or part of the load escapes and causes
     injury to a person or damage to another vehicle or other
     property commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction,
     be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than
     $1,000. A violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) which does not
     result in injury to a person or damage to another vehicle or
     other property constitutes a summary offense, punishable by a
     fine of not less than $100 nor more than $300.
        (g)  Penalty for violation of subsection (c.1) or (c.2).--A
* * *