2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 43 - Lighting Equipment
4303 - General lighting requirements.
        (a)  Head lamps.--Every vehicle, except trailers, operated on
     a highway shall be equipped with a head lamp system in
     conformance with regulations of the department. The regulations
     shall not prohibit a bus from being equipped with devices used
     to carry pedalcycles on the front of the bus.
        (b)  Rear lighting.--Every vehicle operated on a highway
     shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not
     limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license
     plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department.
     If a vehicle is equipped with a centrally mounted rear stop
     light, a decal or overlay may be affixed to the centrally
     mounted rear stop light if the decal or overlay meets all
     applicable State and Federal regulations.
        (c)  Turn signals and hazard warning lights.--Every motor
     vehicle, except motorcycles and pedalcycles, and every trailer
     operated on a highway shall be equipped with a system of turn
     signal lights and hazard warning lights in conformance with
     regulations of the department.
        (d)  Identification, clearance and side marker lights.--Every
     motor vehicle, trailer and combination operated on a highway
     shall be equipped with a system of lights which may include
     retroreflective reflectors, identification, clearance and side
     marker lights in conformance with regulations of the department.
        (e)  Equipment exempted by regulation.--Antique motor
     vehicles, animal-drawn vehicles, implements of husbandry,
     commercial implements of husbandry and special mobile equipment,
     if operated exclusively between the hours of sunrise and sunset
     and not during periods of reduced visibility or insufficient
     illumination, may be exempted from certain lighting equipment
     requirements of this part by regulations of the department.
        (f)  Off-road lighting.--Off-road lighting lamps may be
     mounted on the roof or roll bar of a vehicle and shall be
     covered with an opaque covering that prohibits any light from
     being emitted when the vehicle is being operated on a highway or
     trafficway. Any person who illuminates an off-road lighting lamp
     while the vehicle is being operated on a highway or a trafficway
     commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be
     sentenced to pay a fine of $100.
        (g)  Snow plow lamps.--Snow plow lamps shall be installed as
     follows:
            (1)  Snow plow lamps shall be wired through a double
        throw switch so that both sets of lights will not operate at
        the same time.
            (2)  Snow plow lamps shall be aimed so that the high
        intensity beam does not project to left of extreme left side
        of vehicle nor higher than center of lamp at a distance of 25
        feet in front of vehicle. In no case shall the high intensity
        portion of the beam be higher than 42 inches above level
        surface at a distance of 75 feet ahead. The lamps shall be
        spaced at a distance not less than 20 inches apart and shall
        be symmetrically located on each side of the vehicle
        centerline.
            (3)  Fog lamps, if installed on a vehicle equipped with
        snow plow lamps, may be substituted for snow plow lamps
        anytime when, due to unfavorable atmospheric conditions,
        including rain, snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog,
        persons or vehicles on the highway are not clearly
        discernible to the operator for a distance of 1,000 feet
        ahead. Fog lamps that are used in lieu of snow plow lamps
        shall meet the same aiming requirements as snow plow lamps.
     (Nov. 23, 1987, P.L.399, No.82, eff. 60 days; Nov. 24, 1992,
     P.L.725, No.109, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1411, No.174,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 10, 1996, P.L.925, No.149, eff. 60 days; Dec.
     21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days)
        1998 Amendment.  Act 151 amended subsec. (a).
        1996 Amendment.  Act 149 added subsec. (g).
        1992 Amendments.  Act 109 added subsec. (f) and Act 174
     amended subsec. (e).
        1987 Amendment.  Act 82 amended subsec. (b).