2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 41 - Equipment Standards
4107 - Unlawful activities.
        (a)  Violation of vehicle equipment standards.--
            (1)  It is unlawful for any person to sell, offer for
        sale, lease, install or replace, either separately or as part
        of the equipment of a vehicle, any item of vehicle equipment
        affecting the operation of the vehicle which does not comply
        with this title or regulations promulgated thereunder, or
        which does not comply with an applicable Federal motor
        vehicle safety standard adopted by regulation by the
        department.
            (2)  Any person convicted of violating this subsection
        shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $100 for
        each violation. Each violation of the provisions of this
        subsection shall constitute a separate violation with respect
        to each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment or
        with respect to each failure or refusal to allow or perform
        an act required thereby, except that the maximum civil
        penalty shall not exceed $10,000 for any related series of
        violations.
        (b)  Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to do
     any of the following:
            (1)  Willfully or intentionally remove (other than for
        purposes of repair and replacement) or render inoperative, in
        whole or in part, any item of vehicle equipment which was
        required to be installed at the time of manufacture or
        thereafter upon any vehicle, by any law, rule, regulation or
        requirement of any officer or agency of the United States or
        of the Commonwealth, if it is intended that the vehicle be
        operated upon the highways of this Commonwealth unless the
        removal or alteration is specifically permitted by this title
        or by regulations promulgated by the department.
            (2)  Operate, or cause or permit another person to
        operate, on any highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or
        combination which is not equipped as required under this part
        or under department regulations or when the driver is in
        violation of department regulations or the vehicle or
        combination is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in
        violation of department regulations.
            (2.1)  Operate a motor carrier vehicle, bus or school bus
        the brake system of which is in such condition that further
        operation would be hazardous under section 4704(c)(1)
        (relating to inspection by police or Commonwealth personnel).
            (3)  Do any act forbidden by this part or fail to perform
        any act required under this part.
        (b.1)  Out-of-service criteria.--No person shall operate a
     motor carrier vehicle or cause, permit, require or otherwise
     allow any other person to operate a motor carrier vehicle in
     violation of driver out-of-service criteria or standards
     periodically adopted by the United States Department of
     Transportation and adopted by reference by the department under
     the provisions of section 6103 (relating to promulgation of
     rules and regulations by department). The department shall
     coordinate with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission in
     the enforcement of this subsection and 66 Pa.C.S. § 3312
     (relating to evasion of motor carrier and broker regulations).
        (c)  Use of certain equipment unaffected.--This part shall
     not be construed to:
            (1)  Prohibit the use of parts or equipment required by
        the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (80
        Stat. 718, 15 U.S.C. § 1381) or the use of any other parts or
        accessories on any vehicle not inconsistent with the
        provisions of this title or regulations promulgated
        thereunder.
* * *