2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 37 - Miscellaneous Provisions
3714 - Careless driving.
        (a)  General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in
     careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is
     guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.
        (b)  Unintentional death.--If the person who violates this
     section unintentionally causes the death of another person as a
     result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be
     sentenced to pay a fine of $500.
        (c)  Serious bodily injury.--If the person who violates this
     section unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of
     another person as a result of the violation, the person shall,
     upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $250.
        (d)  Definition.--As used in this section, "serious bodily
     injury" means any bodily injury which creates a substantial risk
     of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
     protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
     member or organ.
     (May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Dec. 8, 2004,
     P.L.1791, No.237, eff. 150 days)
        Cross References.  Section 3714 is referred to in sections
     1532, 1535, 3326, 3327, 3716 of this title.