2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 35 - Special Vehicles and Pedestrians
3543 - Pedestrians crossing at other than crosswalks.
        (a)  General rule.--Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at
     any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or
     any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all
     vehicles upon the roadway.
        (b)  At pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing.--Any
     pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian
     tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall
     yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
        (c)  Between controlled intersections in urban district.--
     Between adjacent intersections in urban districts at which
     traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not
     cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
        (d)  Crossing intersection diagonally.--No pedestrian shall
     cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by
     official traffic-control devices or at the direction of a police
     officer or other appropriately attired person authorized to
     direct, control or regulate traffic. When authorized to cross
     diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the
     signal pertaining to the crossing movements.
        Cross References.  Section 3543 is referred to in section
     3542 of this title.