2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 33 - Rules of the Road in General
3353 - Prohibitions in specified places.
        (a)  General rule.--Except when necessary to avoid conflict
     with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or
* * *
                (ix)  In the area between roadways of a divided
            highway, including crossovers.
                (x)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            stopping.
            (2)  Stand or park a vehicle:
                (i)  In front of a public or private driveway.
                (ii)  Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.
                (iii)  Within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an
            intersection.
                (iv)  Within 30 feet upon the approach to any
            flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign or traffic-control
            signal located at the site of a roadway.
                (v)  Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any
            fire station or, when properly sign posted, on the side
            of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station
            within 75 feet of the entrance.
                (vi)  Where the vehicle would prevent the free
            movement of a streetcar.
                (vii)  On a limited access highway unless authorized
            by official traffic-control devices.
                (viii)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            standing.
                (ix)  Within 30 feet upon the approach to a sign
            warning of the possible presence of a person with a
            disability in the vicinity of a roadway adjacent to the
            person's residence or the possible presence of a person
            with a disability frequently traversing the roadway at
            that location. This subparagraph shall not apply unless
            an enabling local ordinance has been passed. The
            ordinance may apply generally throughout the municipality
            or be site specific. The ordinance may specify the height
            of vehicles prohibited from parking in these locations.
            The enforcement of this subparagraph requires that a sign
            indicating the violation and amount of fine be posted at
            each applicable location. For purposes of this section,
            the term "disability" shall mean a hearing impairment or
            total or partial blindness.
            (3)  Park a vehicle:
                (i)  Within 50 feet of the nearest rail of a railroad
            crossing.
                (ii)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            parking.
        (b)  Unattended vehicle on private property.--
            (1)  No person shall park or leave unattended a vehicle
        on private property without the consent of the owner or other
        person in control or possession of the property except in the
        case of emergency or disablement of the vehicle, in which
        case the operator shall arrange for the removal of the
        vehicle as soon as possible.
            (2)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
* * *