2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 33 - Rules of the Road in General
3353 - Prohibitions in specified places.
        (a)  General rule.--Except when necessary to avoid conflict
     with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or
     vehicle or in compliance with law or the directions of a police
     officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall:
            (1)  Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
                (i)  On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or
            parked at the edge or curb of a street except that:
                    (A)  A pedalcycle may be parked as provided in
                section 3509(b)(2) (relating to parking).
                    (B)  Standing or parking for the purpose of
                authorized by local ordinance, but the ordinance
                shall not authorize standing or parking on State
                designated highways except during off-peak traffic-
                flow hours as determined by department regulations.
                (ii)  On a sidewalk except that a pedalcycle may be
            parked as provided in section 3509(b)(2).
                (iii)  Within an intersection.
                (iv)  On a crosswalk.
                (v)  Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb
            within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite
            the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is
            indicated by official traffic-control devices.
                (vi)  Alongside or opposite any street excavation or
            obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would
            obstruct traffic.
                (vii)  Upon any bridge or other elevated structure
            upon a highway or within a highway tunnel.
                (viii)  On any railroad tracks.
                (ix)  In the area between roadways of a divided
            highway, including crossovers.
                (x)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            stopping.
            (2)  Stand or park a vehicle:
                (i)  In front of a public or private driveway.
                (ii)  Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.
                (iii)  Within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an
            intersection.
                (iv)  Within 30 feet upon the approach to any
            flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign or traffic-control
            signal located at the site of a roadway.
                (v)  Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any
            fire station or, when properly sign posted, on the side
            of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station
            within 75 feet of the entrance.
                (vi)  Where the vehicle would prevent the free
            movement of a streetcar.
                (vii)  On a limited access highway unless authorized
            by official traffic-control devices.
                (viii)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            standing.
                (ix)  Within 30 feet upon the approach to a sign
            warning of the possible presence of a person with a
            disability in the vicinity of a roadway adjacent to the
            person's residence or the possible presence of a person
            with a disability frequently traversing the roadway at
            that location. This subparagraph shall not apply unless
* * *