2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 33 - Rules of the Road in General
3353 - Prohibitions in specified places.
        (a)  General rule.--Except when necessary to avoid conflict
     with other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or
* * *
            by official traffic-control devices.
                (viii)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            standing.
                (ix)  Within 30 feet upon the approach to a sign
            warning of the possible presence of a person with a
            disability in the vicinity of a roadway adjacent to the
            person's residence or the possible presence of a person
            with a disability frequently traversing the roadway at
            that location. This subparagraph shall not apply unless
            an enabling local ordinance has been passed. The
            ordinance may apply generally throughout the municipality
            or be site specific. The ordinance may specify the height
            of vehicles prohibited from parking in these locations.
            The enforcement of this subparagraph requires that a sign
            indicating the violation and amount of fine be posted at
            each applicable location. For purposes of this section,
            the term "disability" shall mean a hearing impairment or
            total or partial blindness.
            (3)  Park a vehicle:
                (i)  Within 50 feet of the nearest rail of a railroad
            crossing.
                (ii)  At any place where official signs prohibit
            parking.
        (b)  Unattended vehicle on private property.--
            (1)  No person shall park or leave unattended a vehicle
        on private property without the consent of the owner or other
        person in control or possession of the property except in the
        case of emergency or disablement of the vehicle, in which
        case the operator shall arrange for the removal of the
        vehicle as soon as possible.
            (2)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
        private parking lots unless such lots are posted to notify
        the public of any parking restrictions and the operator of
        the vehicle violates such posted restrictions. For the
        purposes of this section "private parking lot" means a
        parking lot open to the public or used for parking without
        charge; or a parking lot used for parking with charge. The
        department shall define by regulation what constitutes
        adequate posting for public notice.
        (c)  Property owner may remove vehicle.--The owner or other
     person in charge or possession of any property on which a
     vehicle is parked or left unattended in violation of the
     provisions of subsection (b) may remove or have removed the
     vehicle at the reasonable expense of the owner of the vehicle.
     Such person who removes or has removed a vehicle left parked or
     unattended in violation of the provisions of subsection (b)
     shall have a lien against the owner of the vehicle, in the
     amount of the reasonable value of the costs of removing the
     vehicle plus the costs of storage. Any city, borough,
     incorporated town or township may, by ordinance, provide for
     rates to be charged for removal of vehicles and for municipal
     regulation of authorized towing services. If storage charges are
     not set by the municipality, a maximum of $25 per day may be
     charged for storage.
        (d)  Restrictions by appropriate authorities.--The department
     on State-designated highways and local authorities on any
     highway within their boundaries may by erection of official
     traffic-control devices prohibit, limit or restrict stopping,
     standing or parking of vehicles on any highway where engineering
     and traffic studies indicate that stopping, standing or parking
     would constitute a safety hazard or where the stopping, standing
     or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free
     movement of traffic.
        (e)  Penalty.--Any person violating any provision of this
     section is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon
     conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $50.
     (Nov. 9, 1977, P.L.226, No.69, eff. imd.; Nov. 10, 1979,
     P.L.460, No.95, eff. imd.; Oct. 10, 1980, P.L.791, No.147, eff.
     imd.; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days; July 2,
     2004, P.L.497, No.58, eff. imd.)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 58 amended subsecs. (a)(2) and (e).
        2002 Amendment.  Act 152 amended subsec. (c).
        1980 Amendment.  Act 147 amended subsec. (b).
        1979 Amendment.  Act 95 amended subsecs. (a)(1)(i) and (c).
        Cross References.  Section 3353 is referred to in sections
     3351, 3352, 6109 of this title.