2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 31 - General Provisions
3112 - Traffic-control signals.
        (a)  General rule.--Whenever traffic is controlled by
     traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or
     colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in
     combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be
     used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word
     legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of
     vehicles and pedestrians as follows:
            (1)  Green indication.--
                (i)  Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal
            may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless
            a sign at such place prohibits either such turn except
            that vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right
            or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles
            and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an
            adjacent crosswalk at the time the signal is exhibited.
                (ii)  Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal,
            shown alone or in combination with another indication,
            may enter the intersection only to make the movement
            indicated by the arrow, or such other movement as is
            permitted by other indications shown at the same time.
            Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to
            pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to
            other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
                (iii)  Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-
            control signal as provided in section 3113 (relating to
            pedestrian-control signals), pedestrians facing any green
            signal may proceed across the roadway within a crosswalk.
            (2)  Steady yellow indication.--
                (i)  Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal
            is thereby warned that the related green indication is
            being terminated or that a red indication will be
            exhibited immediately thereafter.
                (ii)  Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-
            control signal as provided in section 3113, pedestrians
            facing a steady yellow signal are thereby advised that
            there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a
            red indication is shown and no pedestrian shall then
            start to cross the roadway.
            (3)  Steady red indication.--
                (i)  Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal
            alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, or if
            none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
            the intersection, or if none, then before entering the
            intersection and shall remain standing until an
            indication to proceed is shown except as provided in
            subparagraph (ii).
                (ii)  Unless signing is in place prohibiting a turn,
            vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal may enter
            the intersection to turn right, or to turn left from a
            one-way highway onto a one-way highway after stopping as
            required by subparagraph (i). Such vehicular traffic
            shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully
            within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic
            lawfully using the intersection.
                (iii)  Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-
            control signal as provided in section 3113, pedestrians
            facing a steady red signal alone shall not enter the
            roadway.
        (b)  Places other than intersections.--In the event an
     official traffic-control signal is erected and maintained at a
     place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section
     shall be applicable except as to those provisions which by their
     nature can have no application. Any stop required shall be made
     at a sign or marking on the pavement indicating where the stop
     shall be made, but in the absence of any such sign or marking
     the stop shall be made at the signal.
        (c)  Inoperable or malfunctioning signal.--If a traffic-
     control signal is out of operation or is not functioning
     properly, vehicular traffic facing a:
            (1)  Green or yellow signal may proceed with caution as
        indicated in subsection (a)(1) and (2).
            (2)  Red or completely unlighted signal shall stop in the
        same manner as at a stop sign, and the right to proceed shall
        be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a
        stop sign as provided in section 3323 (relating to stop signs
        and yield signs).
     (Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days)
        1998 Amendment.  Act 151 amended subsec. (a)(3).
        Cross References.  Section 3112 is referred to in sections
     1535, 3116, 3326, 3541 of this title.