2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 31 - General Provisions
3105 - Drivers of emergency vehicles.
        (a)  General rule.--The driver of an emergency vehicle, when
     responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an
     actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to
     but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency
     call, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but
     subject to the conditions stated in this section.
        (b)  Exercise of special privileges.--The driver of an
     emergency vehicle may:
            (1)  Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of
        this part.
            (2)  Proceed past a red signal indication or stop sign,
        but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe
        operation, except as provided in subsection (d).
            (3)  Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the
        driver does not endanger life or property, except as provided
        in subsection (d).
            (4)  Disregard regulations governing direction of
        movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified
        directions.
        (c)  Audible and visual signals required.--The privileges
     granted in this section to an emergency vehicle shall apply only
     when the vehicle is making use of an audible signal and visual
     signals meeting the requirements and standards set forth in
     regulations adopted by the department.
        (d)  Ambulances, blood delivery vehicles and human organ
     delivery vehicles.--The driver of an ambulance, blood delivery
     vehicle or human organ delivery vehicle shall comply with
     maximum speed limits, red signal indications and stop signs.
     After ascertaining that the ambulance, blood delivery vehicle or
     human organ delivery vehicle will be given the right-of-way, the
     driver may proceed through a red signal indication or stop sign.
        (e)  Exercise of care.--This section does not relieve the
     driver of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
     regard for the safety of all persons.
        (f)  Pedalcycles.--No part of this section shall be construed
     to restrict the operation of a pedalcycle used by a police
     officer during the course of performing official duties.
        (g)  Emergency vehicle preemption devices.--
            (1)  The department may promulgate regulations for the
        operation and use of preemptive traffic devices by emergency
        vehicles.
            (2)  An individual other than authorized emergency
        personnel who operates or uses a preemptive traffic device
        commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
            (3)  The possession of a preemptive traffic device by an
        individual who is not an authorized user of the device is
        prohibited. The device if in the possession of a
        nonauthorized user shall be deemed contraband and shall be
        seized by a law enforcement officer.
        (h)  Limitations relating to school buses.--Notwithstanding
     the provisions of subsection (b)(4), the driver of an emergency
     vehicle shall come to a complete stop when a school bus flashes
     its red signal lights and activates its side stop signal arms.
     After stopping, the driver of the emergency vehicle may pass the
     school bus only after exercising due diligence and caution for
     the safety of the students in a manner that will not risk the
     safety of the students.
     (May 9, 1986, P.L.158, No.51, eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1995,
     P.L.655, No.72, eff. 60 days; June 26, 2001, P.L.734, No.75,
     eff. 60 days; July 15, 2004, P.L.694, No.75, eff. 60 days)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 75 added subsec. (h).
        Cross References.  Section 3105 is referred to in section
     6342 of this title; section 901 of Title 34 (Game).