2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
     registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
        (b)  Self-certification.--The Department of Transportation
     shall require that each motor vehicle registrant certify that
     the registrant is financially responsible at the time of
     registration or renewal thereof. The department shall refuse to
     register or renew the registration of a vehicle for failure to
     comply with this requirement or falsification of self-
     certification.
        (c)  Consent to produce proof of financial responsibility.--
     Upon registering a motor vehicle or renewing a motor vehicle
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
        by the fee for restoration of registration provided by
        section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the
        following circumstances:
                (i)  The owner or registrant proves to the
            satisfaction of the department that the lapse in
            financial responsibility coverage was for a period of
            less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did
            not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during
            the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
                (ii)  The owner or registrant is a member of the
            armed services of the United States, the owner or
            registrant has previously had the financial
            responsibility required by this chapter, financial
            responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant
            was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not
            operated during the period of lapse in financial
            responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph
            shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant
            returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated
            until the required financial responsibility has been
            established.
                (iii)  The insurance coverage has terminated or
* * *
        from a person engaged in the business of leasing motor
        vehicles, the lessee shall sign a statement indicating that
        the required financial responsibility has been provided
        through the lessor or through the lessee's motor vehicle
        liability insurance policy coverage. The lessee shall submit
        the statement to the lessor.
        (f)  Operation of a motor vehicle without required financial
     responsibility.--Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the
     existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its
     legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it
     to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the
     financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition
     to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who
     fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense
     and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.
        (g)  Defenses.--
            (1)  No person shall be convicted of failing to produce
        proof of financial responsibility under this subchapter or
        section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage to
        attended vehicle or property) or 6308 (relating to
        investigation by police officers) if the person produces, at
        the office of the issuing authority within five days of the
        date of the violation, proof that he possessed the required
        financial responsibility at the time of the violation.
* * *