2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
* * *
     Upon registering a motor vehicle or renewing a motor vehicle
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
        by the fee for restoration of registration provided by
        section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the
        following circumstances:
                (i)  The owner or registrant proves to the
            satisfaction of the department that the lapse in
            financial responsibility coverage was for a period of
            less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did
            not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during
            the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
                (ii)  The owner or registrant is a member of the
            armed services of the United States, the owner or
            registrant has previously had the financial
            responsibility required by this chapter, financial
            responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant
            was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not
            operated during the period of lapse in financial
            responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph
            shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant
            returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated
            until the required financial responsibility has been
            established.
                (iii)  The insurance coverage has terminated or
* * *
            of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial
            responsibility coverage as required by law for that
            vehicle or that the owner, registrant or driver was
            requested to provide proof of financial responsibility to
            the department, a police officer or another driver and
            failed to do so. Notice to the department of the lapse,
            termination or cancellation or the failure to provide the
            requested proof of financial responsibility shall create
            a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite
            financial responsibility. This presumption may be
            overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that
            the vehicle was insured at all relevant times.
            (4)  Where an owner or registrant's operating privilege
        has been suspended under this subsection, the owner or
        registrant shall have the same right of appeal under section
        1550 (relating to judicial review) as provided for in cases
        of suspension for other reason. The court's scope of review
        in an appeal from an operating privilege suspension shall be
        limited to determining whether:
                (i)  the vehicle was registered or of a type required
            to be registered under this title; and
                (ii)  the owner or registrant operated or permitted
            the operation of the same vehicle when it was not covered
            by financial responsibility. The fact that an owner,
            registrant or operator of the motor vehicle failed to
            provide competent evidence of insurance or the fact that
            the department received notice of a lapse, termination or
            cancellation of insurance for the vehicle shall create a
            presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite
            financial responsibility. This presumption may be
            overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that
            the vehicle was insured at the time that it was driven.
            (5)  An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a
        policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by
        requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to
        Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284),
        known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921. Proof that a
        timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner
        for such a review shall act as a supersedeas, staying the
        suspension of registration or operating privilege under this
        section pending a determination pursuant to section 2009(a)
        of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 or, in the event that
        further review at a hearing is requested by either party, a
        final order pursuant to section 2009(i) of The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
* * *
        investigation by police officers) if the person produces, at
        the office of the issuing authority within five days of the
        date of the violation, proof that he possessed the required
        financial responsibility at the time of the violation.
            (2)  No person shall be penalized for maintaining a
        registered motor vehicle without financial responsibility
        under subsection (d) if, at the time insurance coverage
        terminated or financial responsibility lapsed, the
        registration plate and card were voluntarily surrendered to
        the department, a full agent designated by the department to
        accept voluntarily surrendered registration plates and cards
        pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department or a
        decentralized service agent appointed by the department. If a
        seasonal registration, as provided in section 1307(a.1), has
        been issued for the vehicle, return of the registration plate
        and card shall be required only if the insurance coverage
        terminates or financial responsibility lapses prior to the
        expiration of the seasonal registration. The department, a
        full agent or the decentralized service agent, as the case
        may be, shall issue a receipt showing the date that the
        registration plate and card were received. The designated
        full agent or the decentralized service agent shall return
        the registration plate and card to the department accompanied
* * *