2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
     registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
        (b)  Self-certification.--The Department of Transportation
     shall require that each motor vehicle registrant certify that
     the registrant is financially responsible at the time of
     registration or renewal thereof. The department shall refuse to
     register or renew the registration of a vehicle for failure to
     comply with this requirement or falsification of self-
     certification.
        (c)  Consent to produce proof of financial responsibility.--
     Upon registering a motor vehicle or renewing a motor vehicle
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
        by the fee for restoration of registration provided by
* * *
            provide competent evidence of insurance or the fact that
            the department received notice of a lapse, termination or
            cancellation of insurance for the vehicle shall create a
            presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite
            financial responsibility. This presumption may be
            overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that
            the vehicle was insured at the time that it was driven.
            (5)  An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a
        policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by
        requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to
        Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284),
        known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921. Proof that a
        timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner
        for such a review shall act as a supersedeas, staying the
        suspension of registration or operating privilege under this
        section pending a determination pursuant to section 2009(a)
        of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 or, in the event that
        further review at a hearing is requested by either party, a
        final order pursuant to section 2009(i) of The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
        (e)  Obligations upon lapse, termination or cancellation of
     financial responsibility.--
            (1)  An owner of a motor vehicle who ceases to maintain
        financial responsibility on a registered vehicle shall not
* * *