2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
* * *
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
* * *
            cancellation of insurance for the vehicle shall create a
            presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite
            financial responsibility. This presumption may be
            overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that
            the vehicle was insured at the time that it was driven.
            (5)  An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a
        policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by
        requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to
        Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284),
        known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921. Proof that a
        timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner
        for such a review shall act as a supersedeas, staying the
        suspension of registration or operating privilege under this
        section pending a determination pursuant to section 2009(a)
        of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 or, in the event that
        further review at a hearing is requested by either party, a
        final order pursuant to section 2009(i) of The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
        (e)  Obligations upon lapse, termination or cancellation of
     financial responsibility.--
            (1)  An owner of a motor vehicle who ceases to maintain
        financial responsibility on a registered vehicle shall not
        operate or permit operation of the vehicle in this
        Commonwealth until proof of the required financial
* * *
        with proof that the notice was written in the normal course
        of business and placed in the normal course of mailing. The
        department shall not be required to produce such copy or any
        other proof that notice of termination, lapse or cancellation
        was provided to the owner or registrant in order to satisfy
        the burden of proof in a proceeding under this section.
            (3)  An insurer who has issued a contract of motor
        vehicle liability insurance and knows or has reason to
        believe that the contract is only for the purpose of
        providing proof of financial responsibility shall notify the
        department if the insurance has been canceled or terminated
        by the insured or by the insurer. The insurer shall notify
        the department not later than ten days following the
        effective date of the cancellation or termination.
            (4)  A person who, after maintaining financial
        responsibility on the vehicle of another person, ceases to
        maintain such financial responsibility shall immediately
        notify the vehicle's owner who shall not operate, or permit
        operation of, the vehicle in this Commonwealth.
            (5)  In the case of a person who leases any motor vehicle
        from a person engaged in the business of leasing motor
        vehicles, the lessee shall sign a statement indicating that
        the required financial responsibility has been provided
        through the lessor or through the lessee's motor vehicle
        liability insurance policy coverage. The lessee shall submit
        the statement to the lessor.
        (f)  Operation of a motor vehicle without required financial
     responsibility.--Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the
     existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its
     legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it
     to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the
     financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition
     to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who
     fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense
     and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.
        (g)  Defenses.--
            (1)  No person shall be convicted of failing to produce
        proof of financial responsibility under this subchapter or
        section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage to
        attended vehicle or property) or 6308 (relating to
        investigation by police officers) if the person produces, at
        the office of the issuing authority within five days of the
        date of the violation, proof that he possessed the required
        financial responsibility at the time of the violation.
            (2)  No person shall be penalized for maintaining a
* * *