2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
* * *
     Upon registering a motor vehicle or renewing a motor vehicle
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
        by the fee for restoration of registration provided by
        section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the
        following circumstances:
                (i)  The owner or registrant proves to the
            satisfaction of the department that the lapse in
            financial responsibility coverage was for a period of
            less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did
            not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during
            the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
                (ii)  The owner or registrant is a member of the
            armed services of the United States, the owner or
            registrant has previously had the financial
            responsibility required by this chapter, financial
            responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant
            was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not
            operated during the period of lapse in financial
            responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph
            shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant
            returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated
            until the required financial responsibility has been
            established.
* * *
        appeal under section 1377 (relating to judicial review) as
        provided for in cases of the suspension of vehicle
        registration for other purposes. The filing of the appeal
        shall act as a supersedeas, and the suspension shall not be
        imposed until determination of the matter as provided in
        section 1377. The court's scope of review in an appeal from a
        vehicle registration suspension shall be limited to
        determining whether:
                (i)  the vehicle is registered or of a type that is
            required to be registered under this title; and
                (ii)  there has been either notice to the department
            of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial
            responsibility coverage as required by law for that
            vehicle or that the owner, registrant or driver was
            requested to provide proof of financial responsibility to
            the department, a police officer or another driver and
            failed to do so. Notice to the department of the lapse,
            termination or cancellation or the failure to provide the
            requested proof of financial responsibility shall create
            a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite
            financial responsibility. This presumption may be
            overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that
            the vehicle was insured at all relevant times.
            (4)  Where an owner or registrant's operating privilege
        has been suspended under this subsection, the owner or
        registrant shall have the same right of appeal under section
* * *