2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1786 - Required financial responsibility.
        (a)  General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required
     to be registered under this title which is operated or currently
     registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
        (b)  Self-certification.--The Department of Transportation
     shall require that each motor vehicle registrant certify that
     the registrant is financially responsible at the time of
     registration or renewal thereof. The department shall refuse to
     register or renew the registration of a vehicle for failure to
     comply with this requirement or falsification of self-
     certification.
        (c)  Consent to produce proof of financial responsibility.--
     Upon registering a motor vehicle or renewing a motor vehicle
     registration, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be deemed to
     have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to the
     Department of Transportation or a police officer that the
     vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required by
     this chapter.
        (d)  Suspension of registration and operating privilege.--
            (1)  The Department of Transportation shall suspend the
        registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it
        determines the required financial responsibility was not
        secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the
        operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period
        of three months if the department determines that the owner
        or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
        vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The
        operating privilege shall not be restored until the
        restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section
        1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or
        vehicle registration) is paid.
            (2)  Whenever the department revokes or suspends the
        registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the
        department shall not restore the registration until the
        vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in
        a manner determined by the department and submits an
        application for registration to the department, accompanied
        by the fee for restoration of registration provided by
        section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the
        following circumstances:
                (i)  The owner or registrant proves to the
            satisfaction of the department that the lapse in
            financial responsibility coverage was for a period of
            less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did
            not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during
            the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
                (ii)  The owner or registrant is a member of the
            armed services of the United States, the owner or
            registrant has previously had the financial
            responsibility required by this chapter, financial
            responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant
            was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not
            operated during the period of lapse in financial
            responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph
            shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant
            returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated
            until the required financial responsibility has been
            established.
                (iii)  The insurance coverage has terminated or
* * *
        section pending a determination pursuant to section 2009(a)
        of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 or, in the event that
        further review at a hearing is requested by either party, a
        final order pursuant to section 2009(i) of The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
        (e)  Obligations upon lapse, termination or cancellation of
     financial responsibility.--
            (1)  An owner of a motor vehicle who ceases to maintain
        financial responsibility on a registered vehicle shall not
        operate or permit operation of the vehicle in this
        Commonwealth until proof of the required financial
        responsibility has been provided to the Department of
        Transportation.
            (2)  An insurer who has issued a contract of motor
        vehicle liability insurance, or any approved self-insurance
        entity, shall notify the department in a timely manner and in
        a method prescribed by the department's regulations. Upon
        request of an owner or registrant in the case of an appeal
        brought by an owner or registrant for suspension under this
        section, an insurer shall provide a copy of the notice of
        cancellation or a copy of the insurer's filing procedures
        with proof that the notice was written in the normal course
        of business and placed in the normal course of mailing. The
        department shall not be required to produce such copy or any
        other proof that notice of termination, lapse or cancellation
        was provided to the owner or registrant in order to satisfy
        the burden of proof in a proceeding under this section.
            (3)  An insurer who has issued a contract of motor
        vehicle liability insurance and knows or has reason to
        believe that the contract is only for the purpose of
        providing proof of financial responsibility shall notify the
        department if the insurance has been canceled or terminated
        by the insured or by the insurer. The insurer shall notify
        the department not later than ten days following the
        effective date of the cancellation or termination.
            (4)  A person who, after maintaining financial
        responsibility on the vehicle of another person, ceases to
        maintain such financial responsibility shall immediately
        notify the vehicle's owner who shall not operate, or permit
        operation of, the vehicle in this Commonwealth.
            (5)  In the case of a person who leases any motor vehicle
        from a person engaged in the business of leasing motor
        vehicles, the lessee shall sign a statement indicating that
        the required financial responsibility has been provided
* * *