2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1774 - Payments sufficient to satisfy judgments.
        (a)  General rule.--For the purpose of this chapter only,
     judgments shall be deemed satisfied upon the occurrence of one
     of the following:
            (1)  When $15,000 has been credited upon any judgment or
        judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury
        to one person as the result of any one accident.
            (2)  When $30,000 has been credited upon any judgment or
        judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury
        to two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
            (3)  When $5,000 has been credited upon any judgment or
        judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of damage
        to property of others as the result of any one accident.
        (b)  Credit for payment under settlement.--Payments made in
     settlement of any claims because of bodily injury or property
     damage arising from a motor vehicle accident shall be credited
     in reduction of the amounts provided for in this section.
        (c)  Escrow deposit by judgment debtor.--When the judgment
     creditor cannot be found, the judgment debtor may deposit in
     escrow with the prothonotary of the court where the judgment was
     entered an amount equal to the amount of the judgment, subject
     to the limits set forth in subsection (a), interest to date and
     record costs, whereupon the prothonotary shall notify the
     department and the judgment shall be deemed satisfied. The
     amount deposited shall be retained by the prothonotary for a
     period of five years from the date of the deposit, after which,
     if it has not been claimed by the judgment creditor, it shall be
     returned to the judgment debtor. When the deposit is made, the
     prothonotary shall notify the judgment creditor and his counsel,
     if any, by certified or registered mail at his last known
     address. No interest shall run on any judgment with respect to
     the amount deposited with the prothonotary under the terms of
     this subsection.
     (Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
        Cross References.  Section 1774 is referred to in sections
     1553, 1554, 1787 of this title.