2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1702 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise:
        "Assigned Risk Plan."  A program for the equitable
     apportionment of assigned risks and clean risks among insurers.
        "Automobile Insurance Policy Act."  The act of June 5, 1968
     (P.L.140, No.78), entitled "An act regulating the writing,
     cancellation of or refusal to renew policies of automobile
     insurance; and imposing powers and duties on the Insurance
     Commissioner therefor."
        "Benefits" or "first party benefits."  Medical benefits,
     income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral
     benefits.
        "Clean risk."  An insured or an applicant for insurance who,
     for the 36-month period immediately preceding the date of
     application or renewal date of the policy:
            (1)  has not been involved in an accident as a driver,
        provided that, for purposes of this paragraph, an "accident"
        shall not include accidents described in section 3 of the
        Automobile Insurance Policy Act or section 1799.3 (relating
        to limit on cancellations, refusals to renew, refusals to
        write, surcharges, rate penalties and point assignments);
            (2)  has not received more than three points for
        violations as set forth in Chapter 15 (relating to licensing
        of drivers); and
            (3)  whose operator's license has not been suspended or
        revoked except under section 1533 (relating to suspension of
        operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) and
        the insured is able to produce proof that he or she has
        responded to all citations and paid all fines and penalties
        imposed under that section and provided further that the
        named insured has been a licensed operator in Pennsylvania or
        another state for the immediately preceding three years.
        "Commissioner."  The Insurance Commissioner of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Department."  The Department of Transportation or Insurance
     Department, as applicable.
        "Financial responsibility."  The ability to respond in
     damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the
     maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of $15,000
     because of injury to one person in any one accident, in the
     amount of $30,000 because of injury to two or more persons in
     any one accident and in the amount of $5,000 because of damage
     to property of others in any one accident. The financial
     responsibility shall be in a form acceptable to the Department
     of Transportation.
        "Injury."  Accidentally sustained bodily harm to an
     individual and that individual's illness, disease or death
     resulting therefrom.
        "Insured."  Any of the following:
            (1)  An individual identified by name as an insured in a
* * *