2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1702 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
        imposed under that section and provided further that the
        named insured has been a licensed operator in Pennsylvania or
        another state for the immediately preceding three years.
        "Commissioner."  The Insurance Commissioner of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Department."  The Department of Transportation or Insurance
     Department, as applicable.
        "Financial responsibility."  The ability to respond in
     damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the
     maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of $15,000
     because of injury to one person in any one accident, in the
     amount of $30,000 because of injury to two or more persons in
     any one accident and in the amount of $5,000 because of damage
     to property of others in any one accident. The financial
     responsibility shall be in a form acceptable to the Department
     of Transportation.
        "Injury."  Accidentally sustained bodily harm to an
     individual and that individual's illness, disease or death
     resulting therefrom.
        "Insured."  Any of the following:
            (1)  An individual identified by name as an insured in a
        policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.
            (2)  If residing in the household of the named insured:
                (i)  a spouse or other relative of the named insured;
            or
                (ii)  a minor in the custody of either the named
            insured or relative of the named insured.
        "Insurer" or "insurance company."  A motor vehicle liability
     insurer subject to the requirements of this chapter.
        "Necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services."
     Treatment, accommodations, products or services which are
     determined to be necessary by a licensed health care provider
     unless they shall have been found or determined to be
     unnecessary by a State-approved Peer Review Organization (PRO).
        "Noneconomic loss."  Pain and suffering and other nonmonetary
     detriment.
        "Peer Review Organization" or "PRO."  Any Peer Review
     Organization with which the Federal Health Care Financing
     Administration or the Commonwealth contracts for medical review
     of Medicare or medical assistance services, or any health care
     review company, approved by the commissioner, that engages in
     peer review for the purpose of determining that medical and
     rehabilitation services are medically necessary and economically
     provided. The membership of any PRO utilized in connection with
     this chapter shall include representation from the profession
     whose services are subject to the review.
        "Private passenger motor vehicle."  A four-wheel motor
     vehicle, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway
     use, which is insured by a natural person and:
            (1)  is a passenger car neither used as a public or
        livery conveyance nor rented to others; or
            (2)  has a gross weight not exceeding 9,000 pounds and is
        not principally used for commercial purposes other than
        farming.
     The term does not include any motor vehicle insured exclusively
     under a policy covering garage, automobile sales agency repair
     shop, service station or public parking place operation hazards.
* * *