2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 17 - Financial Responsibility
1702 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
     vehicle, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway
     use, which is insured by a natural person and:
            (1)  is a passenger car neither used as a public or
        livery conveyance nor rented to others; or
            (2)  has a gross weight not exceeding 9,000 pounds and is
        not principally used for commercial purposes other than
        farming.
     The term does not include any motor vehicle insured exclusively
     under a policy covering garage, automobile sales agency repair
     shop, service station or public parking place operation hazards.
        "Self-insurer."  An entity providing benefits and qualified
     in the manner set forth in section 1787 (relating to self-
     insurance).
        "Serious injury."  A personal injury resulting in death,
     serious impairment of body function or permanent serious
     disfigurement.
        "Underinsured motor vehicle."  A motor vehicle for which the
     limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are
     insufficient to pay losses and damages.
        "Uninsured motor vehicle."  Any of the following:
            (1)  A motor vehicle for which there is no liability
        insurance or self-insurance applicable at the time of the
        accident.
            (2)  A motor vehicle for which the insurance company
        denies coverage or the insurance company is or becomes
        involved in insolvency proceedings in any jurisdiction.
            (3)  An unidentified motor vehicle that causes an
        accident resulting in injury provided the accident is
        reported to the police or proper governmental authority and
        the claimant notifies his insurer within 30 days, or as soon
        as practicable thereafter, that the claimant or his legal
        representative has a legal action arising out of the
        accident.
        "Voluntary rate."  An insurer's rating plan approved by the
     commissioner. In the case of an insurer with multiple rating
     plans, the voluntary rate shall be that rating plan applicable
     to the risk.
     (Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Feb. 7, 1990,
     P.L.11, No.6, eff. imd.)
        1990 Amendment.  Act 6 added the defs. of "Assigned Risk
     Plan," "Automobile Insurance Policy Act," "clean risk,"
     "commissioner," "necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative
     services," "noneconomic loss," "Peer Review Organization" or
     "PRO," "private passenger motor vehicle," "serious injury" and
     "voluntary rate."