2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1554 - Probationary license.
        (a)  Issuance.--Unless otherwise prohibited under any other
     provision in this section, the department may issue a
     probationary license under this section to:
            (1)  a person who has been designated as a habitual
        offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of
        habitual offender's license) and whose operating privilege
        has been revoked; or
            (2)  a person with an accumulation of suspensions or
        revocations wherein the cumulative term of suspension or
        revocation is five or more years.
     The department may issue a probationary license for the
     operation of only a Class C noncommercial motor vehicle.
        (b)  Petition.--
            (1)  An applicant for a probationary license must file a
        petition with the department by certified mail setting forth
        in detail the need for operating a motor vehicle. The
        petition shall be on a form prescribed by the department and
        shall identify the specific motor vehicles the petitioner
        seeks permission to operate. The petition shall include the
        operator's name, address and operator number and proof of
        financial responsibility. The department may require
        additional information as well as verification of the
        information contained in the petition. All fines, costs and
        restoration fees must be paid at the time of the petition.
            (2)  Before being eligible to petition for a probationary
        license, a person must have served and earned credit toward
        serving the following terms of suspension or revocation for
        offenses enumerated in sections 1532 (relating to revocation
        or suspension of operating privilege), 1539 (relating to
        suspension of operating privilege on accumulation of points)
        and 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is
        suspended or revoked):
                (i)  A person with one to seven offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a three-year term of
            suspension or revocation.
                (ii)  A person with 8 to 14 offenses must have earned
            credit for at least a four-year term of suspension or
            revocation.
                (iii)  A person with 15 to 21 offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a five-year term of suspension
            or revocation.
                (iv)  A person with 22 or more offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a six-year term of suspension
            or revocation.
            (3)  The applicant must prove to the satisfaction of the
        department that the applicant has not driven a motor vehicle
        during the minimum period of suspension or revocation.
        (c)  Fee.--The fee for applying for a probationary license
     shall be $25. The fee shall be nonrefundable. The annual fee for
     issuance of a probationary license shall be $50, plus the cost
     of the photograph required in section 1510(a) (relating to
     issuance and content of driver's license), which shall be in
     addition to all other licensing fees.
        (d) Initial issuance.--
            (1)  Prior to issuance of a probationary license, the
* * *