2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1554 - Probationary license.
        (a)  Issuance.--Unless otherwise prohibited under any other
     provision in this section, the department may issue a
* * *
            (1)  An applicant for a probationary license must file a
        petition with the department by certified mail setting forth
        in detail the need for operating a motor vehicle. The
        petition shall be on a form prescribed by the department and
        shall identify the specific motor vehicles the petitioner
        seeks permission to operate. The petition shall include the
        operator's name, address and operator number and proof of
        financial responsibility. The department may require
        additional information as well as verification of the
        information contained in the petition. All fines, costs and
        restoration fees must be paid at the time of the petition.
            (2)  Before being eligible to petition for a probationary
        license, a person must have served and earned credit toward
        serving the following terms of suspension or revocation for
        offenses enumerated in sections 1532 (relating to revocation
        or suspension of operating privilege), 1539 (relating to
        suspension of operating privilege on accumulation of points)
        and 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is
        suspended or revoked):
                (i)  A person with one to seven offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a three-year term of
            suspension or revocation.
                (ii)  A person with 8 to 14 offenses must have earned
            credit for at least a four-year term of suspension or
            revocation.
                (iii)  A person with 15 to 21 offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a five-year term of suspension
            or revocation.
                (iv)  A person with 22 or more offenses must have
            earned credit for at least a six-year term of suspension
            or revocation.
            (3)  The applicant must prove to the satisfaction of the
        department that the applicant has not driven a motor vehicle
        during the minimum period of suspension or revocation.
        (c)  Fee.--The fee for applying for a probationary license
     shall be $25. The fee shall be nonrefundable. The annual fee for
     issuance of a probationary license shall be $50, plus the cost
     of the photograph required in section 1510(a) (relating to
     issuance and content of driver's license), which shall be in
     addition to all other licensing fees.
        (d) Initial issuance.--
            (1)  Prior to issuance of a probationary license, the
        petitioner must be interviewed at a departmental review
        session.
            (2)  The department may require the petitioner to
        satisfactorily complete one or more of the following:
                (i)  A driver improvement program, the cost of the
            program to be borne by the petitioner.
                (ii)  Any examination as provided for in section 1508
            (relating to examination of applicant for driver's
            license).
                (iii)  A special examination that addresses knowledge
            of safe driving practices, departmental sanctions and
            related safety issues.
            (3)  The probationary license shall be issued only upon
        recommendation of the department.
            (4)  If the applicant recommended for a probationary
        license is not licensed to drive in this or any other state,
        the licensee shall not immediately be issued a probationary
        license. The applicant shall be permitted to apply for a
        Class C learner's permit under the provisions of section
        1505(a) (relating to learners' permits). Thirty days after
        the issuance of the learner's permit, the applicant shall be
        eligible to test for a driver's license under the provisions
        of section 1508(a). If the applicant successfully passes all
        the required examinations, the department then may issue a
        probationary license to the applicant.
        (e)  Renewal.--The department may require a probationary
     license holder to attend a departmental review session and to
     satisfactorily complete a driver improvement program or special
     examination preceding renewal of the probationary license.
        (f)  Unauthorized issuance.--The department shall not issue a
     probationary license to:
            (1)  A person who has not fully served a minimum term of
        suspension or revocation under the provisions of subsection
        (b)(2).
            (2)  Except as provided in subsection (d)(4), a person
        who is not licensed to drive by this or any other state.
            (3)  A person whose operating privilege is currently
        suspended under section 1533 (relating to suspension of
        operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) or
        6146 (relating to enforcement agreements).
            (4)  A person who has not satisfactorily completed a
        driver improvement course or special examination or who has
        not attended a hearing required under section 1538 (relating
        to school, examination or hearing on accumulation of points
        or excessive speeding).
            (5)  A person against whom there is an unsatisfied
        judgment resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,
        until the judgment has been satisfied under the provisions of
        section 1774 (relating to payments sufficient to satisfy
        judgments) or an installment agreement has been entered into
        to satisfy the judgment as permitted under section 1772(b)
        (relating to suspension for nonpayment of judgments) or 1775
        (relating to installment payment of judgments) and the
* * *