2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
* * *
            (2)  which was involved in an accident in which the
        operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
        required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
        (b)  Suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and
        refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
        notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
        the operating privilege of the person as follows:
                (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a
            period of 12 months.
                (ii)  For a period of 18 months if any of the
            following apply:
                    (A)  The person's operating privileges have
                previously been suspended under this subsection.
                    (B)  The person has, prior to the refusal under
                this paragraph, been sentenced for:
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
                    in this clause.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that:
* * *
        surrender of licenses) and, prior to the issuance of a
        replacement license under section 1951(d) that does not
        contain an ignition interlock restriction, the department
        shall require that the person comply with the provisions of
        section 3805.
        (c)  Test results admissible in evidence.--In any summary
     proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of
     alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant's blood, as
     shown by chemical testing of the person's breath, blood or
     urine, which tests were conducted by qualified persons using
     approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence.
            (1)  Chemical tests of breath shall be performed on
        devices approved by the Department of Health using procedures
        prescribed jointly by regulations of the Departments of
        Health and Transportation. Devices shall have been calibrated
        and tested for accuracy within a period of time and in a
        manner specified by regulations of the Departments of Health
        and Transportation. For purposes of breath testing, a
        qualified person means a person who has fulfilled the
        training requirement in the use of the equipment in a
        training program approved by the Departments of Health and
        Transportation. A certificate or log showing that a device
        was calibrated and tested for accuracy and that the device
        was accurate shall be presumptive evidence of those facts in
        every proceeding in which a violation of this title is
        charged.
            (2)  (i)  Chemical tests of blood or urine, if conducted
            by a facility located in this Commonwealth, shall be
            performed by a clinical laboratory licensed and approved
            by the Department of Health for this purpose using
            procedures and equipment prescribed by the Department of
            Health or by a Pennsylvania State Police criminal
            laboratory. For purposes of blood and urine testing,
            qualified person means an individual who is authorized to
            perform those chemical tests under the act of September
            26, 1951 (P.L.1539, No.389), known as The Clinical
            Laboratory Act.
                (ii)  For purposes of blood and urine testing to
            determine blood alcohol or controlled substance content
            levels, the procedures and equipment prescribed by the
            Department of Health shall be reviewed within 120 days of
            the effective date of this subparagraph and at least
            every two years thereafter to ensure that consideration
            is given to scientific and technological advances so that
            testing conducted in accordance with the prescribed
            procedures utilizing the prescribed equipment will be as
            accurate and reliable as science and technology permit.
            (3)  Chemical tests of blood or urine, if conducted by a
* * *
        for the test results to be admissible in a prosecution for a
        violation of section 1543(b)(1.1), 3802(d)(1), (2) or (3) or
        3808(a)(2).
        (d)  Presumptions from amount of alcohol.--(Repealed).
        (e)  Refusal admissible in evidence.--In any summary
     proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the fact that the
     defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as required by
     subsection (a) may be introduced in evidence along with other
     testimony concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No
     presumptions shall arise from this evidence but it may be
     considered along with other factors concerning the charge.
        (f)  Other evidence admissible.--Subsections (a) through (i)
     shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other
     competent evidence bearing upon the question whether or not the
     defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
        (g)  Test results available to defendant.--Upon the request
     of the person tested, the results of any chemical test shall be
     made available to him or his attorney.
        (g.1)  Cost of testing.--The cost of chemical testing,
     including the drawing of blood and urine, performed under this
     section shall be paid as follows:
            (1)  By the individual tested, if the individual was
* * *