2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
                controlled substance.
        (a)  General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this
     Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or
     more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
     determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a
     controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds
     to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
            (1)  in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to
        driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked),
        3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
        controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally
        operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition
        interlock); or
            (2)  which was involved in an accident in which the
        operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
        required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
        (b)  Suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and
        refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
        notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
        the operating privilege of the person as follows:
                (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a
            period of 12 months.
                (ii)  For a period of 18 months if any of the
            following apply:
                    (A)  The person's operating privileges have
                previously been suspended under this subsection.
                    (B)  The person has, prior to the refusal under
                this paragraph, been sentenced for:
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
                    in this clause.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that:
                (i)  the person's operating privilege will be
            suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and
                (ii)  if the person refuses to submit to chemical
            testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section
            3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties
            provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).
            (3)  Any person whose operating privilege is suspended
        under the provisions of this section shall have the same
        right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension for
        other reasons.
        (b.1)  Other suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 1543(b)(1.1) or 3808(a)(2) is requested to submit to
        chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
        be conducted; but, upon notice by the police officer and
        provided no suspension is imposed pursuant to subsection (b),
        the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
* * *
     proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of
     alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant's blood, as
     shown by chemical testing of the person's breath, blood or
     urine, which tests were conducted by qualified persons using
     approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence.
            (1)  Chemical tests of breath shall be performed on
        devices approved by the Department of Health using procedures
        prescribed jointly by regulations of the Departments of
        Health and Transportation. Devices shall have been calibrated
        and tested for accuracy within a period of time and in a
        manner specified by regulations of the Departments of Health
        and Transportation. For purposes of breath testing, a
        qualified person means a person who has fulfilled the
        training requirement in the use of the equipment in a
        training program approved by the Departments of Health and
        Transportation. A certificate or log showing that a device
        was calibrated and tested for accuracy and that the device
        was accurate shall be presumptive evidence of those facts in
        every proceeding in which a violation of this title is
        charged.
            (2)  (i)  Chemical tests of blood or urine, if conducted
            by a facility located in this Commonwealth, shall be
* * *
     expected from unusual circumstances that pertain at the time the
     request is made.
        (k)  Prearrest breath test authorized.--A police officer,
     having reasonable suspicion to believe a person is driving or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle while
     under the influence of alcohol, may require that person prior to
     arrest to submit to a preliminary breath test on a device
     approved by the Department of Health for this purpose. The sole
     purpose of this preliminary breath test is to assist the officer
     in determining whether or not the person should be placed under
     arrest. The preliminary breath test shall be in addition to any
     other requirements of this title. No person has any right to
     expect or demand a preliminary breath test. Refusal to submit to
     the test shall not be considered for purposes of subsections (b)
     and (e).
        (l)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Adult."  A person 21 years of age or older.
        "Minor."  A person under 21 years of age.
     (Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1268, No.289, eff. 30 days; Feb. 12, 1984,
     P.L.53, No.12, eff. imd.; May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff.
     Apr. 1, 1992; Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1411, No.174, eff. 60 days;
     July 2, 1996, P.L.535, No.93; July 11, 1996, P.L.660, No.115,
     eff. 30 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; Oct.
* * *