2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
                controlled substance.
        (a)  General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this
     Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or
     more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
     determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a
     controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds
     to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
            (1)  in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to
        driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked),
        3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
        controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally
        operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition
        interlock); or
            (2)  which was involved in an accident in which the
        operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
        required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
        (b)  Suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and
        refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
        notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
        the operating privilege of the person as follows:
                (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a
            period of 12 months.
                (ii)  For a period of 18 months if any of the
            following apply:
                    (A)  The person's operating privileges have
                previously been suspended under this subsection.
                    (B)  The person has, prior to the refusal under
                this paragraph, been sentenced for:
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
* * *
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of
     alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant's blood, as
     shown by chemical testing of the person's breath, blood or
     urine, which tests were conducted by qualified persons using
     approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence.
            (1)  Chemical tests of breath shall be performed on
        devices approved by the Department of Health using procedures
        prescribed jointly by regulations of the Departments of
        Health and Transportation. Devices shall have been calibrated
        and tested for accuracy within a period of time and in a
        manner specified by regulations of the Departments of Health
        and Transportation. For purposes of breath testing, a
        qualified person means a person who has fulfilled the
        training requirement in the use of the equipment in a
        training program approved by the Departments of Health and
        Transportation. A certificate or log showing that a device
        was calibrated and tested for accuracy and that the device
        was accurate shall be presumptive evidence of those facts in
        every proceeding in which a violation of this title is
        charged.
            (2)  (i)  Chemical tests of blood or urine, if conducted
            by a facility located in this Commonwealth, shall be
* * *