2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
* * *
     more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
     determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a
     controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds
     to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
            (1)  in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to
        driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked),
        3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
        controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally
        operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition
        interlock); or
            (2)  which was involved in an accident in which the
        operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
        required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
        (b)  Suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and
        refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
        notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
        the operating privilege of the person as follows:
                (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a
            period of 12 months.
                (ii)  For a period of 18 months if any of the
            following apply:
* * *
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
                    in this clause.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that:
                (i)  the person's operating privilege will be
            suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and
                (ii)  if the person refuses to submit to chemical
            testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section
            3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties
            provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).
            (3)  Any person whose operating privilege is suspended
        under the provisions of this section shall have the same
        right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension for
        other reasons.
        (b.1)  Other suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 1543(b)(1.1) or 3808(a)(2) is requested to submit to
        chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
        be conducted; but, upon notice by the police officer and
        provided no suspension is imposed pursuant to subsection (b),
        the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
        person for a period of six months.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that the person's operating privileges will be
* * *
        substances which must be present in a person's blood in order
        for the test results to be admissible in a prosecution for a
        violation of section 1543(b)(1.1), 3802(d)(1), (2) or (3) or
        3808(a)(2).
        (d)  Presumptions from amount of alcohol.--(Repealed).
        (e)  Refusal admissible in evidence.--In any summary
     proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the fact that the
     defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as required by
     subsection (a) may be introduced in evidence along with other
     testimony concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No
     presumptions shall arise from this evidence but it may be
     considered along with other factors concerning the charge.
        (f)  Other evidence admissible.--Subsections (a) through (i)
     shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other
     competent evidence bearing upon the question whether or not the
     defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
        (g)  Test results available to defendant.--Upon the request
     of the person tested, the results of any chemical test shall be
     made available to him or his attorney.
        (g.1)  Cost of testing.--The cost of chemical testing,
     including the drawing of blood and urine, performed under this
     section shall be paid as follows:
* * *