2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
                controlled substance.
        (a)  General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this
     Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or
     more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
     determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a
     controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds
     to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
            (1)  in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1) (relating to
        driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked),
        3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
        controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally
        operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition
        interlock); or
            (2)  which was involved in an accident in which the
        operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
        required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
        (b)  Suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and
        refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
        notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
        the operating privilege of the person as follows:
* * *