2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
* * *
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
                    in this clause.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that:
                (i)  the person's operating privilege will be
            suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and
                (ii)  if the person refuses to submit to chemical
            testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section
            3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties
            provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).
            (3)  Any person whose operating privilege is suspended
        under the provisions of this section shall have the same
        right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension for
        other reasons.
        (b.1)  Other suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 1543(b)(1.1) or 3808(a)(2) is requested to submit to
        chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
        be conducted; but, upon notice by the police officer and
        provided no suspension is imposed pursuant to subsection (b),
        the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
* * *
        controlled substance or a metabolite of such a substance, the
        Department of Health shall prescribe minimum levels of these
        substances which must be present in a person's blood in order
        for the test results to be admissible in a prosecution for a
        violation of section 1543(b)(1.1), 3802(d)(1), (2) or (3) or
        3808(a)(2).
        (d)  Presumptions from amount of alcohol.--(Repealed).
        (e)  Refusal admissible in evidence.--In any summary
     proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
     charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation
     of this title arising out of the same action, the fact that the
     defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as required by
     subsection (a) may be introduced in evidence along with other
     testimony concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No
     presumptions shall arise from this evidence but it may be
     considered along with other factors concerning the charge.
        (f)  Other evidence admissible.--Subsections (a) through (i)
     shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other
     competent evidence bearing upon the question whether or not the
     defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
        (g)  Test results available to defendant.--Upon the request
     of the person tested, the results of any chemical test shall be
     made available to him or his attorney.
        (g.1)  Cost of testing.--The cost of chemical testing,
* * *