2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 1547.  Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or
* * *
                        (I)  an offense under section 3802;
                        (II)  an offense under former section 3731;
                        (III)  an offense equivalent to an offense
                    under subclause (I) or (II); or
                        (IV)  a combination of the offenses set forth
                    in this clause.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that:
                (i)  the person's operating privilege will be
            suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and
                (ii)  if the person refuses to submit to chemical
            testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section
            3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties
            provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).
            (3)  Any person whose operating privilege is suspended
        under the provisions of this section shall have the same
        right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension for
        other reasons.
        (b.1)  Other suspension for refusal.--
            (1)  If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
        section 1543(b)(1.1) or 3808(a)(2) is requested to submit to
        chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
        be conducted; but, upon notice by the police officer and
        provided no suspension is imposed pursuant to subsection (b),
        the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
        person for a period of six months.
            (2)  It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform
        the person that the person's operating privileges will be
        suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.
            (3)  Notwithstanding section 3805(c) (relating to
        ignition interlock), if any person receives a suspension
        pursuant to this subsection who at the time of the offense
        was required to comply with the provisions of section 3805
        prior to obtaining a replacement license under section
        1951(d) (relating to driver's license and learner's license)
        that does not contain an ignition interlock restriction, the
        suspension imposed pursuant to this subsection shall result
        in the recall of any ignition interlock restricted license
        previously issued and the driver shall surrender the ignition
        interlock restricted license to the department or its agents
        designated under the authority of section 1540 (relating to
* * *
     results to the police at the request of a police officer
     pursuant to this section. No physician, nurse or technician or
     hospital employing such physician, nurse or technician may
     administratively refuse to perform such tests and provide the
     results to the police officer except as may be reasonably
     expected from unusual circumstances that pertain at the time the
     request is made.
        (k)  Prearrest breath test authorized.--A police officer,
     having reasonable suspicion to believe a person is driving or in
     actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle while
     under the influence of alcohol, may require that person prior to
     arrest to submit to a preliminary breath test on a device
     approved by the Department of Health for this purpose. The sole
     purpose of this preliminary breath test is to assist the officer
     in determining whether or not the person should be placed under
     arrest. The preliminary breath test shall be in addition to any
     other requirements of this title. No person has any right to
     expect or demand a preliminary breath test. Refusal to submit to
     the test shall not be considered for purposes of subsections (b)
     and (e).
        (l)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Adult."  A person 21 years of age or older.
        "Minor."  A person under 21 years of age.
* * *