2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1533 - Suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation.
     § 1533.  Suspension of operating privilege for failure to
                respond to citation.
        (a)  Violations within Commonwealth.--The department shall
     suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to
     respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing
     authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this
     Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than
     parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by
     an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title,
     other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing
     authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Violations outside Commonwealth.--The department shall
     suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to
     respond to a citation, summons or similar writ to appear before
     a court of competent jurisdiction of the United States or any
     state which has entered into an enforcement agreement with the
     department, as authorized under section 6146 (relating to
     enforcement agreements), for any violation of the motor vehicle
     laws of such state, other than parking, or who has failed to pay
     any fine or costs imposed by such court upon being duly notified
     in accordance with the laws of such jurisdiction in which the
     violation occurred. A person who provides proof, satisfactory to
     the department, that the full amount of the fine and costs has
     been forwarded to and received by the court shall not be
     regarded as having failed to respond for the purposes of this
     subsection.
        (c)  Time for responding to notice.--At least 15 days before
     an issuing authority or court notifies the department to impose
     a suspension pursuant to subsection (a), the issuing authority
     or court shall notify the person in writing of the requirement
     to respond to the citation and pay all fines and penalties
     imposed by the issuing authority or court.
        (d)  Period of suspension.--The suspension shall continue
     until such person shall respond to the citation, summons or
     writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines and penalties
     imposed or enter into an agreement to make installment payments
     for the fines and penalties imposed provided that the suspension
     may be reimposed by the department if the defendant fails to
     make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the
     fee prescribed in section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of
     operating privilege or vehicle registration).
        (e)  Remedy cumulative.--A suspension under this section
     shall be in addition to the requirement of withholding renewal
     or reinstatement of a violator's driver's license as prescribed
     in section 1503(a) (relating to persons ineligible for
     licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license).
        (f)  Admissibility of documents.--A copy of a document issued
     by a court or issuing authority of this Commonwealth or by an
     official of another state shall be admissible for the purpose of
     proving a violation of this section.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Nov. 16, 1994,
     P.L.614, No.95, eff. 60 days; Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.820, No.115,
     eff. 120 days; June 25, 1999, P.L.164, No.23, eff. 180 days)
        1999 Amendment.  Act 23 amended subsec. (e).
        1994 Amendments.  Act 115 overlooked the amendment by Act 95,
     but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both
     been given effect in setting forth the text of section 1533.
        Cross References.  Section 1533 is referred to in sections
     1545, 1553, 1554, 1702 of this title.