2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1532 - Suspension of operating privilege.
        (a)  One-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the
     operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a
     certified record of the driver's conviction of or an
     adjudication of delinquency based on any of the following
     offenses:
            (1)  Any felony in the commission of which a court
        determines that a vehicle was essentially involved.
            (2)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (3)  Any violation of the following provisions:
                Section 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by
            vehicle while driving under the influence).
                Section 3742 (relating to accidents involving death
            or personal injury).
                Section 3742.1 (relating to accidents involving death
            or personal injury while not properly licensed).
                Section 7111 (relating to dealing in titles and
            plates for stolen vehicles).
                Section 7121 (relating to false application for
            certificate of title or registration).
                Section 7122 (relating to altered, forged or
            counterfeit documents and plates).
        (a.1)  Three-year suspension.--The department shall suspend
     the operating privilege of any driver for three years upon
     receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of or an
     adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of any of the
     following offenses:
            (1)  Any violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide
        by vehicle).
            (2)  Any violation of section 3735 (relating to homicide
        by vehicle while driving under influence).
        (b)  Suspension.--
            (1)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of or an adjudication of
        delinquency based on any offense under the following
        provisions:
                Section 3367 (relating to racing on highways).
                Section 3714(b) (relating to careless driving).
                Section 3734 (relating to driving without lights to
            avoid identification or arrest).
                Section 3736 (relating to reckless driving).
                Section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage
            to attended vehicle or property).
            (2)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense
        under section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be
        licensed) if the prior offense occurred within five years of
        the violation date of the subsequent offense.
            (3)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record
        of the driver's conviction of section 3733 (relating to
        fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or a
        substantially similar offense reported to the department
        under Article III of section 1581 (relating to Driver's
        License Compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on
        section 3733. The department shall suspend the operating
        privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a
        certified record of a consent decree granted under 42 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) based on section 3733.
            (4)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of section 1371 (relating
        to operation following suspension of registration) or 3718
        (relating to minor prohibited from operating with any alcohol
* * *