2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1532 - Suspension of operating privilege.
        (a)  One-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the
     operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a
* * *
                Section 3743 (relating to accidents involving damage
            to attended vehicle or property).
            (2)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense
        under section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be
        licensed) if the prior offense occurred within five years of
        the violation date of the subsequent offense.
            (3)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record
        of the driver's conviction of section 3733 (relating to
        fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or a
        substantially similar offense reported to the department
        under Article III of section 1581 (relating to Driver's
        License Compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on
        section 3733. The department shall suspend the operating
        privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a
        certified record of a consent decree granted under 42 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) based on section 3733.
            (4)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of section 1371 (relating
        to operation following suspension of registration) or 3718
        (relating to minor prohibited from operating with any alcohol
        in system) or an adjudication of delinquency based on section
        1371.
            (5)  The department shall suspend the operating privilege
        of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified
        record of the driver's conviction of or an adjudication of
        delinquency based on section 3714(c).
        (c)  Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating
     privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the
     person's conviction of any offense involving the possession,
     sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving
     away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United
     States, this Commonwealth or any other state, or any person 21
     years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the
     person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18
     Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on
     any school property, including any public school grounds, during
     any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing
     transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity.
            (1)  The period of suspension shall be as follows:
                (i)  For a first offense, a period of six months from
            the date of the suspension.
                (ii)  For a second offense, a period of one year from
            the date of the suspension.
                (iii)  For a third and any subsequent offense
            thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the
            suspension.
* * *