2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1518 - Reports on mental or physical disabilities or disorders.
     § 1518.  Reports on mental or physical disabilities or
                disorders.
        (a)  Definition of disorders and disabilities.--The Medical
     Advisory Board shall define disorders characterized by lapses of
     consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting
     the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the
     reports required by this section.
        (b)  Reports by health care personnel.--All physicians,
     podiatrists, chiropractors, physician assistants, certified
     registered nurse practitioners and other persons authorized to
     diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the
     Medical Advisory Board shall report to the department, in
     writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every
     person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified
     disorder or disability within ten days.
        (c)  Responsibility of institution heads.--The person in
     charge of every mental hospital, institution or clinic, or any
     alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be responsible to
     assure that reports are filed in accordance with subsection (b).
        (d)  Confidentiality of reports.--The reports required by
     this section shall be confidential and shall be used solely for
     the purpose of determining the qualifications of any person to
     drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this Commonwealth.
        (e)  Use of report as evidence.--No report forwarded under
     the provisions of this section shall be used as evidence in any
     civil or criminal trial except in any proceeding under section
     1519(c) (relating to determination of incompetency).
        (f)  Immunity from civil and criminal liability.--No civil or
     criminal action may be brought against any person or agency for
     providing the information required under this system.
        (g)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Chiropractor."  A chiropractor acting within the scope of
     practice contained in the act of December 16, 1986 (P.L.1646,
     No.188), known as the Chiropractic Practice Act.
        "Podiatrist."  A podiatrist acting within the scope of
     practice contained in the act of March 2, 1956 (1955 P.L.1206,
     No.375), known as the Podiatry Practice Act.
     (July 15, 2004, P.L.698, No.76, eff. 60 days)
        2004 Amendment.  Section 2 of Act 76 provided that any
     regulations of the Department of Transportation that are
     inconsistent with Act 76 are hereby abrogated to the extent of
     that inconsistency.
        Cross References.  Section 1518 is referred to in section
     1503 of this title.