2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1514 - Expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses.
        (a)  General rule.--Every driver's license shall expire on
     the day after the licensee's birthdate at intervals of not more
     than four years as may be determined by the department. Every
     license shall be renewable on or before its expiration upon
     application, payment of the required fee, and satisfactory
     completion of any examination required or authorized by this
     chapter.
        (b)  Examination of applicants for renewal.--The department
     may require persons applying for renewal of a driver's license
     to take and successfully pass a physical examination or a vision
     examination by an optometrist or ophthalmologist, or both
     examinations, if the department has reason to believe, either
     based on knowledge of the person or on statistical inference,
     that the person may be a traffic safety hazard. The department
     may require the applicant to take and successfully pass such
     additional tests as the department may find reasonably necessary
     to determine the applicant's qualification according to the type
     or general class of license applied for and such examination may
     include any or all of the other tests required or authorized
     upon original application by section 1508 (relating to
     examination of applicant for driver's license). Upon refusal or
     neglect of the person to submit to the examination, the driver's
     license shall not be renewed until such time as the examination
     is successfully completed.
        (c)  Reexamination requested by court.--The department shall
     reexamine any person when requested to do so by a court. Upon
     the conclusion of such examination, the department may take any
     of the actions described in subsection (b) and shall report its
     findings and action to the court if such report is requested.
        (d)  Military personnel and dependents.--Notwithstanding
     subsection (a), a driver's license held by any person who enters
     or is on active service in the armed forces of the United States
     or the spouse or dependent child of the member of the armed
     forces who resides with such person shall continue in full force
     and effect so long as the active service continues and the
     person is absent from this Commonwealth, and for a further
     period of 45 days following the date of the person's discharge
     or separation from active service or return to this
     Commonwealth, unless the driver's license is sooner suspended,
     cancelled or revoked for cause according to law. A driver's
     license which otherwise would have expired under subsection (a)
     shall be valid only if the licensee has in immediate possession,
     together with the driver's license, papers indicating actual
     service outside this Commonwealth, or discharge or separation,
     as the case may be, or proof thereof if a spouse or child.
        (e)  Noncitizen license expiration and renewal.--
            (1)  Except as otherwise provided, a license issued on
        the basis of Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS)
        credentials or documents shall expire on the date appearing
        on the INS credentials or documents provided by the applicant
        under section 1506(a.1) (relating to application for driver's
        license or learner's permit).
            (2)  If the expiration date of the INS credentials or
        documents exceeds four years, the license shall expire one
        day after the applicant's date of birth but not more than
        four years from the date of issuance of the license.
            (3)  Upon presenting INS credentials or documents
        indicating continued legal presence in the United States, the
        person may apply for a renewal of the license.
            (4)  If a person has been granted permanent legal status
        in the United States by the INS, the department may in its
        discretion require the person to present his INS credentials
        or documents for only the first license application or
        renewal.
            (5)  License renewals issued under this subsection shall
        be for the length of time as set forth in paragraph (1) or
        (2).
     (Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. one year; Dec. 9, 2002,
     P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 270 days)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 152 added subsec. (e).
        1998 Amendment.  Act 151 amended subsec. (a).
        Cross References.  Section 1514 is referred to in sections
     1510, 1550 of this title.