2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1510 - Issuance and content of driver's license.
        (a)  General rule.--The department shall, upon payment of the
     required fee, issue to every qualified applicant a driver's
     license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the
     licensee is authorized to drive and any endorsements or
     restrictions, which license, except as provided in subsection
     (j), shall contain a distinguishing number assigned by the
     department to the licensee, the actual name, date of birth,
     residence address, a color photograph or photographic facsimile
     of the licensee, such other information as may be required by
     the department, and either a facsimile of the signature of the
     licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his
     usual signature with pen and ink. Program participants in the
     Address Confidentiality Program under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 67
     (relating to domestic and sexual violence victim address
     confidentiality) may use a substitute address designated by the
     Office of Victim Advocate as their address. Personal medical
     data and other information for use in an emergency may be
     included as a part of the license. Information other than that
     required to identify the licensee, the distinguishing number and
     the class of license issued may be included in microdata form.
     Except as provided in subsection (f), an applicant shall include
     his Social Security number on his license application, but the
     Social Security number shall not be included on the license. No
     driver's license shall be valid until it has been signed by the
     licensee.
        (b)  Identification card.--The department shall, upon payment
     of the required fee, issue an identification card to any person
     ten years of age or older who has made application therefor in
     such manner as the department shall prescribe or whose driver's
     license has been surrendered to the department because of a
     suspension or revocation of an operating privilege under this or
     any other title. Program participants in the Address
     Confidentiality Program under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 67 may use a
     substitute address designated by the Office of Victim Advocate
     as their address. Except as provided in subsection (j), the
     identification card shall have substantially the same content as
     a driver's license but shall clearly indicate that it is not a
     driver's license. Upon failure of any person to pass any
     examination required under section 1514 (relating to expiration
     and renewal of drivers' licenses), the department shall, where
     appropriate, issue a complimentary identification card as an
     expression of gratitude for years of safe driving. The card
     shall only be issued upon receipt of the person's driver's
     license.
        (c)  Anatomical donors.--Any person who is registered as an
     anatomical organ donor and who has in his possession a card
     issued by the recipient organization may attach the card to the
     reverse side of his driver's license or identification card in
     such a way as to permit the removal of this card should the
     person no longer desire to be designated as an anatomical donor.
     Any person may also attach to the reverse side of his driver's
     license or identification card a symbol provided by the
     Department of Health designating a person to be an anatomical
     donor. The department shall distribute such symbols at all photo
     license centers and shall make such symbols available in
     quantity to any political subdivision or organization on
* * *