2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1504 - Classes of licenses.
        (a)  Proper class of license required.--No person shall drive
     any motor vehicle upon a highway in this Commonwealth unless the
     person has a valid driver's license for the type or class of
     vehicle being driven.
        (b)  Notation of class on license.--The department upon
     issuing a driver's license shall indicate on the license the
     type or general class or classes of vehicle or vehicles the
     licensee may operate in accordance with the provisions of
     subsection (c).
        (c)  Qualifications of applicants.--The department shall
     establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the
     safe operation of the various types, sizes or combinations of
     vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine
     their qualifications for the type or general class of license
     applied for.
        (d)  Number and description of classes.--Licenses issued by
     the department shall be classified in the following manner:
            (1)  Class A.--A Class A license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their
        qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a
        gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more,
        provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or
        vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
                (i)  The holder of a Class A license shall be deemed
            qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class B
            or Class C license is issued.
                (ii)  Where required under this title, appropriate
            endorsements must be obtained.
            (2)  Class B.--A Class B license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their
        qualifications to operate any single vehicle with a gross
        vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more or any such
        vehicle towing a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating
        of not more than 10,000 pounds.
                (i)  The holder of a Class B license shall be deemed
            qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class C
            license is issued.
                (ii)  Where required under this title, appropriate
            endorsements must be obtained.
            (3)  Class C.--A Class C license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older, except as provided in
        section 1503 (relating to persons ineligible for licensing;
        license issuance to minors; junior driver's license), who
        have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single
        vehicle, except those vehicles requiring a Class M
        qualification, with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more
        than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles, except
        combination vehicles involving motorcycles, that does not
        meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this
* * *