2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1504 - Classes of licenses.
        (a)  Proper class of license required.--No person shall drive
     any motor vehicle upon a highway in this Commonwealth unless the
     person has a valid driver's license for the type or class of
     vehicle being driven.
        (b)  Notation of class on license.--The department upon
     issuing a driver's license shall indicate on the license the
     type or general class or classes of vehicle or vehicles the
     licensee may operate in accordance with the provisions of
     subsection (c).
        (c)  Qualifications of applicants.--The department shall
     establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the
     safe operation of the various types, sizes or combinations of
     vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine
     their qualifications for the type or general class of license
     applied for.
        (d)  Number and description of classes.--Licenses issued by
     the department shall be classified in the following manner:
            (1)  Class A.--A Class A license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their
        qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a
        gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more,
        provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or
        vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
                (i)  The holder of a Class A license shall be deemed
            qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class B
            or Class C license is issued.
                (ii)  Where required under this title, appropriate
            endorsements must be obtained.
            (2)  Class B.--A Class B license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their
        qualifications to operate any single vehicle with a gross
        vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more or any such
        vehicle towing a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating
        of not more than 10,000 pounds.
                (i)  The holder of a Class B license shall be deemed
            qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class C
            license is issued.
                (ii)  Where required under this title, appropriate
            endorsements must be obtained.
            (3)  Class C.--A Class C license shall be issued to those
        persons 18 years of age or older, except as provided in
        section 1503 (relating to persons ineligible for licensing;
        license issuance to minors; junior driver's license), who
        have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single
        vehicle, except those vehicles requiring a Class M
        qualification, with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more
        than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles, except
        combination vehicles involving motorcycles, that does not
        meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this
        section.
                (i)  Where required under this title, appropriate
            endorsements must be obtained.
                (ii)  Any firefighter who is the holder of a Class C
            license and who has a certificate of authorization from
            his fire chief shall be authorized to operate any fire or
            emergency vehicle registered to the fire department or
            municipality, regardless of the other requirements of
            this section as to the class of license required. No fire
            chief, fire department, including any volunteer fire
            company, or municipality shall be liable for any civil
            damages as a result of the issuance of a certificate
            authorized under this paragraph unless such act
            constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or
            willful misconduct.
                (iii)  Any member of a rescue or emergency squad who
            is the holder of a Class C license and who has a
            certificate of authorization from the head of the rescue
            or emergency squad shall be authorized to operate any
            rescue or emergency vehicle equipped with audible and
            visual signals registered to the rescue or emergency
            squad or municipality, regardless of the other
            requirements of this section as to the class of license
            required. No head of a rescue or emergency squad, the
            rescue or emergency squad or municipality shall be liable
            for any civil damages as a result of the issuance of a
            certificate of authorization under this paragraph unless
            such issuance constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual
            malice or willful misconduct.
                (iv)  The holder of a Class C license shall also be
            authorized to drive a motor-driven cycle with an
            automatic transmission and cylinder capacity not
            exceeding 50 cubic centimeters or a three-wheeled
            motorcycle equipped with an enclosed cab, but not a
            motorcycle unless the license is endorsed, as provided in
            this title.
            (4)  Class M.--A Class M license shall be issued to those
        persons who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate
        a motorcycle. A Class M license accompanied by an endorsement
        shall be issued to those persons who have demonstrated their
        qualifications to operate a motor-driven cycle. If a person
        is qualified to operate only a motorcycle or motor-driven
        cycle, he shall be issued only a Class M license or a Class M
        license with an endorsement, as applicable.
        (e)  Removal of class from license.--A person with a license
     endorsed for a class may, upon request, have the endorsement
* * *