2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1373 - Suspension of registration.
        (a)  Suspension after opportunity for hearing.--The
     department may suspend any registration after providing
     opportunity for a hearing in any of the following cases when the
     department finds upon sufficient evidence that:
            (1)  The vehicle is unsafe or unfit for operation or is
        not equipped as required by this title.
            (2)  The owner or registrant has made, or permitted to be
        made, any unlawful use of the vehicle or registration plate
        or plates, or registration card, or permitted the use by a
        person not entitled thereto.
            (3)  The owner or registrant has knowingly made a false
        statement or knowingly concealed a material fact or otherwise
        committed a fraud in any application or form required to be
        filed by this title.
            (4)  The registrant or any agent or employee has
        repeatedly violated any of the provisions of this chapter or
        Chapter 11 (relating to certificate of title and security
        interests).
        (b)  Suspension without hearing.--The department may suspend
     a registration without providing an opportunity for a hearing in
     any of the following cases:
            (1)  Upon the request or order of any court of record.
            (2)  The required fees have not been paid.
            (3)  An out-of-service order has been issued for the
        vehicle, the owner or the operator by the department or by
        the United States Department of Transportation.
            (4)  The vehicle is being operated in violation of
        section 4704(b)(1) (relating to inspection by police or
        Commonwealth personnel).
     (May 26, 1982, P.L.435, No.129, eff. imd.; Feb. 12, 1984,
     P.L.26, No.11, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Apr. 26, 1989, P.L.13, No.4,
     eff. imd.; July 10, 1990, P.L.356, No.83, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21,
     1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Dec. 23, 2002, P.L.1982,
     No.229, eff. 6 months)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 229 amended subsec. (b). See section 21
     of Act 229 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to promulgation of guidelines to implement Act 229.
        Cross References.  Section 1373 is referred to in section
     1376 of this title.