2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1336 - Use of dealer registration plates.
        (a)  General rule.--Dealer registration plates may be
     displayed on any vehicle which is owned or in the possession of
     a dealer or manufacturer and such a vehicle may be operated upon
     the highway, but only if the vehicle is being held for sale and
     is being used for any of the following purposes:
            (1)  For teaching students enrolled in an approved driver
        education course, how to operate a vehicle and for the new
        driver to take an examination for a driver's license.
            (2)  For testing, for safety inspection, repairing or
        transporting to or from a repair facility vehicles in the
        possession of the dealer within a radius of 25 miles of the
        place of business of the dealer. Vehicles in the possession
        of the manufacturer may be tested within a radius of 50 miles
        of the place of business of the manufacturer.
            (3)  For demonstrating vehicles in the possession of the
        dealer or manufacturer at no cost to a prospective purchaser.
            (4)  For loaning to customers whose vehicles are being
        repaired if the loan period does not exceed 30 days.
            (5)  For loaning to a prospective purchaser for a period
        not exceeding five days for the purpose of demonstrating the
        vehicles.
            (6)  For loaning to charitable organizations as defined
        by departmental regulations for use in charitable activities
        authorized by departmental regulations.
            (7)  For transit to or from a dealer, show, exhibit or
        auction where the vehicle is purchased by the dealer or
        offered for sale to prospective purchasers.
            (8)  For delivery to or from a second-stage manufacturer
        for or upon completion. Vehicles operated pursuant to this
        paragraph must be unladen.
            (9)  For transit to or from a prospective purchaser or
        customer for the purpose of demonstrating or loaning as
        permitted by subsection (a).
            (10)  For use in the conduct of the dealer's
        administrative functions, such as attending meetings or
        events, transporting department-required paperwork or
        transporting financial paperwork.
            (11)  For a trailer being held for sale hauling other
        trailers being held for sale as long as the combined weight
        of all trailers does not exceed 3,000 pounds.
        (b)  Personal use.--A vehicle displaying dealer registration
     plates which is owned by a dealer or manufacturer, is held for
     sale and does not exceed a gross vehicle weight rating of 7,500
     pounds may be operated upon the highways of this Commonwealth
     for the personal use of the following:
            (1)  The dealer or members of his or her immediate family
        when the dealer is a sole proprietorship.
            (2)  The officers, partners or members of their immediate
        families when the dealer is a corporation or partnership.
            (3)  The regular employees of the dealer.
        (c)  Commercial use prohibited.--Except as specifically
     authorized by subsections (a) and (b), dealer registration
     plates shall not be used on vehicles for a commercial purpose,
     including parts or delivery vehicles, courtesy shuttle vehicles,
     wreckers, roll backs, truck tractors and trucks.
        (d)  Limited use.--Limited use of certain types of dealer
     plates shall be as follows:
            (1)  A motor driven cycle or motorized pedalcycle dealer
        plate shall be used only on motor driven cycles and motorized
        pedalcycles.
            (2)  A motorcycle dealer plate shall be used only on
        motorcycles, motor driven cycles and motorized pedalcycles.
        In addition, a motorcycle dealer plate may be used on other
        vehicles owned or in possession of the motorcycle dealer only
        when the vehicle is being demonstrated for a prospective
        purchaser.
            (3)  A trailer dealer plate shall be used only on
        trailers.
        (e)  Records.--Records shall be kept by the dealer in a
     manner prescribed by the department indicating which vehicles
     have been used as permitted by subsection (a)(1), (4), (5) and
     (6). The records shall indicate the name of the person to whom
     the vehicle was loaned. If the vehicle was loaned to a business
     or an organization with more than one driver, it is sufficient
     to list only the name of the business or organization. The
     records shall be open to inspection by representatives of the
     department and police officers.
        (f)  Penalty.--Any person who violates this section, in
     addition to any penalty, suspension or revocation imposed by the
     department, is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon
     conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $100.
     (July 10, 1990, P.L.356, No.83, eff. 30 days; Aug. 5, 1991,
     P.L.238, No.26, eff. 120 days; June 11, 1992, P.L.266, No.47,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.820, No.115, eff. 60 days; Dec.
     21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days)
        1998 Amendment.  Act 151 amended subsecs. (a)(2) and (7), (b)
     intro. par. and (e) and added subsec. (a)(8), (9), (10) and
     (11).
        Cross References.  Section 1336 is referred to in section
     1335 of this title.