2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1306 - Grounds for refusing registration.
        The department shall refuse registration, renewal or transfer
     of registration when any of the following circumstances exists:
            (1)  The applicant is not entitled to registration under
        the provisions of this chapter.
            (2)  The applicant has at registration or titling
        neglected or refused to furnish the department with the
        information required on the appropriate official form, or any
        reasonable additional information required by the department.
            (3)  The department has reasonable grounds to believe
        that the application contains false or fraudulent
        information, or that the vehicle is stolen, which fact the
        department shall ascertain by reference to the stolen vehicle
        file required to be maintained under section 7114 (relating
        to records of stolen vehicles), or that the granting of
        registration would constitute a fraud against the rightful
        owner or other person having a valid lien upon the vehicle.
            (4)  The fees required by law have not been paid.
            (5)  The vehicle is not constructed or equipped as
        required by this title.
            (6)  The registration of the vehicle stands suspended for
        any reason as provided for in this title.
            (7)  Self-certification of financial responsibility, as
        required under section 1305(d) (relating to application for
        registration), is not filed with the registration
        application.
            (8)  (Repealed).
            (9)  (Repealed).
            (10)  An out-of-service order has been issued for the
        vehicle, the owner or operator by the department or the
        United States Department of Transportation.
            (11)  Self-certification of current safety inspection for
        a motor carrier vehicle, as required by section 1309
        (relating to renewal of registration), is not filed with the
        application for renewal of registration.
     (May 26, 1982, P.L.435, No.129, eff. imd.; Feb. 12, 1984,
     P.L.26, No.11, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Apr. 26, 1989, P.L.13, No.4,
     eff. imd.; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16,
     1992, P.L.1250, No.166; Dec. 15, 1995, P.L.655, No.72, eff.
     imd.; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; June 22,
     2001, P.L.559, No.37, eff. 60 days; Dec. 23, 2002, P.L.1982,
     No.229, eff. 6 months)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 229 added par. (11). See section 21 of
     Act 229 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to promulgation of guidelines to implement Act 229.
        2001 Amendment.  Act 37 amended the intro. par. and par.
     (10).
        1995 Repeal Note.  Act 72 repealed pars. (8) and (9).