2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 1161.  Certificate of salvage required.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as provided in sections 1162
     (relating to transfer to vehicle salvage dealer) and 1163
     (relating to transfer to scrap metal processor), a person,
     including an insurer or self-insurer as defined in section 1702
     (relating to definitions), who owns, possesses or transfers a
     vehicle located or registered in this Commonwealth which
     qualifies as a salvage vehicle shall make application to the
     department for a certificate of salvage for that vehicle.
        (b)  Application for certificate of salvage.--An owner who
     transfers a vehicle to be destroyed or dismantled, salvaged or
     recycled shall assign the certificate of title to the person to
     whom the vehicle is transferred. Except as provided in section
     1163, the transferee shall immediately present the assigned
     certificate of title to the department or an authorized agent of
     the department with an application for a certificate of salvage
     upon a form furnished and prescribed by the department. An
     insurer as defined in section 1702 to which title to a vehicle
     is assigned upon payment to the insured or claimant of the
     replacement value of a vehicle shall be regarded as a transferee
     under this subsection. If an owner retains possession of a
     vehicle which is damaged to the extent that it qualifies for
     vehicle replacement payment, the owner shall apply for a
     certificate of salvage immediately. In this case, an insurer
     shall not pay vehicle replacement value until the owner produces
     evidence to the insurer that the certificate of salvage has been
     issued. A self-insurer as defined in section 1702 shall apply
     for a certificate of salvage when a vehicle is damaged to the
     extent that the cost of repairs would exceed the replacement
     value of the vehicle as certified by a licensed motor vehicle
     physical damage appraiser.
        (c)  Issuance and effect of certificate of salvage.--Upon
     proper application for a certificate of salvage, the department
     or agent of the department shall issue to the transferee a
     certificate of salvage which shall authorize the holder to
     possess or by endorsement transfer ownership of the salvage
     vehicle. A certificate of title or registration shall not again
     be issued or renewed for the vehicle except upon application
     containing the information the department requires, accompanied
     by any necessary documents required under section 1165 (relating
     to reconstructed vehicles).
        (d)  Out-of-State salvage vehicles.--The owner of a salvage
     vehicle possessing a valid certificate of title or certificate
     of salvage from a state or jurisdiction other than this
     Commonwealth does not need to apply for a certificate under
     subsection (a). If the owner wishes to transfer the salvage
     vehicle, the owner shall make application to the department and
     attach the out-of-State certificate of title or certificate of
     salvage along with any other information and documents the
     department reasonably requires to establish the ownership of the
     vehicle and the existence or nonexistence of security interests
     in the vehicle. The person identified on the application must be
     located or the owner or lienholder must be domiciled in this
     Commonwealth to qualify for issuance of a certificate of salvage
     by the department.
        (e)  Certificate not to be assigned in blank.--No person
     shall make application for or assign or physically possess a
     certificate of salvage or direct or allow another person in his
     employ or control to make application for or assign or
     physically possess a certificate of salvage unless the name and
     address of the transferee is placed on the assignment of the
     certificate of salvage simultaneously with the name of the
     transferor.
        (f)  Repairs to personal vehicle.--Nothing herein shall
     require a vehicle owner to obtain a certificate of salvage to
     repair or replace parts or component parts which malfunction or
     wear out as a result of normal use and operation which has
     occurred after the vehicle was transferred to the owner.
        Cross References.  Section 1161 is referred to in section
     1162 of this title.