2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 11 - Certificate of Title and Security Interests
1103.1 - Application for certificate of title.
        (a)  Contents of application.--Application for a certificate
     of title shall be made upon a form prescribed and furnished by
     the department and shall contain a full description of the
     vehicle, the vehicle identification number, odometer reading,
     date of purchase, the actual or bona fide name and address of
     the owner, a statement of the title of applicant, together with
     any other information or documents the department requires to
     identify the vehicle and to enable the department to determine
     whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title, and the
     description of any security interests in the vehicle. Program
     participants in the Address Confidentiality Program under 23
     Pa.C.S. Ch. 67 (relating to domestic and sexual violence victim
     address confidentiality) may use a substitute address designated
     by the Office of Victim Advocate as their address.
        (b)  Signing and filing of application.--Application for a
     certificate of title shall be made within 20 days of the sale or
     transfer of a vehicle or its entry into this Commonwealth from
     another jurisdiction, whichever is later. The application shall
     be accompanied by the fee prescribed in this title and any tax
     payable by the applicant under the laws of this Commonwealth in
     connection with the acquisition or use of a vehicle or evidence
     to show that the tax has been collected. The application shall
     be signed and verified by oath or affirmation by the applicant
     if a natural person; in the case of an association or
     partnership, by a member or a partner; and in the case of a
     corporation, by an executive officer or some person specifically
     authorized by the corporation to sign the application.
        (c)  Manufacturer's Statement of Origin for new vehicles.--If
     the application refers to a new vehicle, it shall be accompanied
     by the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin for the vehicle.
        (d)  Vehicles purchased from dealers.--If the application
     refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, the dealer shall
     mail or deliver the application to the department within 20 days
     of the date of purchase. The application shall contain the names
     and addresses of any lienholders in order of priority and the
     amounts and the dates of the security agreements and be assigned
     by the dealer to the owner and signed by the owner. Any dealer
     violating this subsection is guilty of a summary offense and
     shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $50 for
     each violation. The requirement that the dealer mail or deliver
     the application to the department does not apply to vehicles
     purchased by fleet owners or governmental or quasi-governmental
     agencies.
        (d.1)  Presumption of receipt and grace period prior to
* * *