2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
1772 - Suspension for nonpayment of judgments.
        (a)  General rule.--The department, upon receipt of a
     certified copy of a judgment, shall suspend the operating
     privilege of each person against whom the judgment was rendered
     except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 1775
     (relating to installment payment of judgments).
        (b)  Nonsuspension with consent of judgment creditor.--If the
     judgment creditor consents in writing, in such form as the
     department may prescribe, that the judgment debtor's operating
     privilege be retained or restored, the department shall not
     suspend or shall restore until the consent is revoked in
     writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of the judgment,
     or of any installment thereof prescribed in section 1775,
     provided the judgment debtor furnishes proof of financial
     responsibility.
        (c)  Financial responsibility in effect at time of
     accident.--Any person whose operating privilege has been
     suspended, or is about to be suspended or become subject to
     suspension, under this chapter shall be relieved from the effect
     of the judgment as prescribed in this chapter if the person
     files evidence satisfactory to the department that financial
     responsibility was in force and effect at the time of the
     accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available
     for the satisfaction of the judgment. If insurance already
     obtained is not available because the insurance company has gone
     into receivership or bankruptcy, the person shall only be
     required to present to or file with the department proper
     evidence that an insurance policy was in force and effect at the
     time of the accident.
        Cross References.  Section 1772 is referred to in sections
     1553, 1554, 1783 of this title.