2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 74 - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 17 - Metropolitan Transportation Authorities
1711 - Creation of metropolitan transportation authorities.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
* * *
        including any authority established under the former
        provisions of Article III of the Pennsylvania Urban Mass
        Transportation Law or the former provisions of Chapter 15,
        shall, without the necessity of action or assignment by it or
        any other person:
                (i)  continue in the rights and responsibilities of
            any authority existing under the former provisions of the
            Pennsylvania Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former
            provisions of Chapter 15 for all purposes, including, but
            not limited to, receipt of all grants, gifts,
            appropriations, subsidies or other payments;
                (ii)  continue to be the owner of any real or
            personal property and enjoy and be subject to any and all
            rights and responsibilities appurtenant thereto of any
            authority existing under the former provisions of the
            Pennsylvania Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former
            provisions of Chapter 15, including, but not limited to,
            all assets, property, real and personal, tangible and
            intangible, all easements and all evidences of ownership
            or other interest in part or in whole, and all records,
            and other evidences pertaining thereto; and
                (iii)  continue to be obligated with respect to all
            debt and other contractual obligations of any authority
            existing under the former provisions of the Pennsylvania
            Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of
            Chapter 15.
            (3)  It is hereby declared to be the intent of the
        General Assembly that an authority created or existing under
        this chapter, including any authority established under the
        former provisions of Article II of the Pennsylvania Urban
        Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of Chapter
        15, and the members, officers, officials and employees of any
        of them, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official
        immunity, as provided in 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to
        sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver), and shall
        remain immune from suit except as provided by and subject to
        the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501 (relating to definitions)
        through 8528 (relating to limitations on damages).
        Cross References.  Section 1711 is referred to in section
     1782 of this title.