2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 74 - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 17 - Metropolitan Transportation Authorities
1711 - Creation of metropolitan transportation authorities.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
* * *
     1725.  Public hearings.
     1726.  Citizen advisory committee.
     1727.  Investigations and subpoenas.
     1728.  Conflicts of interest.
     § 1711.  Creation of metropolitan transportation authorities.
        (a)  Creation and purpose.--There is hereby authorized the
     creation of a separate body corporate and politic in each
     metropolitan area, to be known as the transportation authority
     of that metropolitan area, extending to and including all of the
     territory in the metropolitan area. An authority shall in no way
     be deemed to be an instrumentality of any city or county or
     other municipality or engaged in the performance of a municipal
     function, but shall exercise the public powers of the
     Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof. An
     authority shall exist for the purpose of planning, acquiring,
     holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, operating,
     leasing, either as lessor or lessee, and otherwise functioning
     with respect to a transportation system in the metropolitan area
     and outside of such area, whether within or beyond the
     boundaries of this Commonwealth, to the extent necessary for the
     operation of an integrated transportation system and for the
     provision of all group and party services which can be provided
     by the existing transportation system or transportation systems
     subject to acquisition under this chapter. All services rendered
     by an authority outside the metropolitan area shall be pursuant
     to certificates of public convenience or other appropriate
     authorization issued to it by the Pennsylvania Public Utility
     Commission or other appropriate regulatory agency of the Federal
     Government or any state. Except as provided in subsection (c),
     an authority shall transact no business or otherwise become
     operative until and unless a majority of its board shall have
     been qualified in accordance with this subchapter.
* * *