2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 74 - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 17 - Metropolitan Transportation Authorities
1711 - Creation of metropolitan transportation authorities.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
* * *
     1724.  Personnel matters.
     1725.  Public hearings.
     1726.  Citizen advisory committee.
     1727.  Investigations and subpoenas.
     1728.  Conflicts of interest.
     § 1711.  Creation of metropolitan transportation authorities.
        (a)  Creation and purpose.--There is hereby authorized the
     creation of a separate body corporate and politic in each
     metropolitan area, to be known as the transportation authority
     of that metropolitan area, extending to and including all of the
     territory in the metropolitan area. An authority shall in no way
     be deemed to be an instrumentality of any city or county or
     other municipality or engaged in the performance of a municipal
     function, but shall exercise the public powers of the
     Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof. An
     authority shall exist for the purpose of planning, acquiring,
     holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, operating,
     leasing, either as lessor or lessee, and otherwise functioning
     with respect to a transportation system in the metropolitan area
     and outside of such area, whether within or beyond the
     boundaries of this Commonwealth, to the extent necessary for the
     operation of an integrated transportation system and for the
     provision of all group and party services which can be provided
     by the existing transportation system or transportation systems
     subject to acquisition under this chapter. All services rendered
     by an authority outside the metropolitan area shall be pursuant
     to certificates of public convenience or other appropriate
     authorization issued to it by the Pennsylvania Public Utility
     Commission or other appropriate regulatory agency of the Federal
     Government or any state. Except as provided in subsection (c),
     an authority shall transact no business or otherwise become
* * *
            authority existing under the former provisions of the
            Pennsylvania Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former
            provisions of Chapter 15, including, but not limited to,
            all assets, property, real and personal, tangible and
            intangible, all easements and all evidences of ownership
            or other interest in part or in whole, and all records,
            and other evidences pertaining thereto; and
                (iii)  continue to be obligated with respect to all
            debt and other contractual obligations of any authority
            existing under the former provisions of the Pennsylvania
            Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of
            Chapter 15.
            (3)  It is hereby declared to be the intent of the
        General Assembly that an authority created or existing under
        this chapter, including any authority established under the
        former provisions of Article II of the Pennsylvania Urban
        Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of Chapter
        15, and the members, officers, officials and employees of any
        of them, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official
        immunity, as provided in 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to
        sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver), and shall
        remain immune from suit except as provided by and subject to
        the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501 (relating to definitions)
        through 8528 (relating to limitations on damages).
        Cross References.  Section 1711 is referred to in section
     1782 of this title.