2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 68 - REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
5103 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and
     in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to
* * *
     allocation of votes and common expense liabilities).
        "Common expenses."  Expenditures made by or financial
     liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to
     reserves. The term includes general common expenses and limited
     common expenses.
        "Common facilities."  Any real estate within a planned
     community which is owned by the association or leased to the
     association. The term does not include a unit.
        "Condominium."  Real estate, portions of which are designated
     for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated
     for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions.
     Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests
     in the portions of the real estate designated for common
     ownership are vested in the unit owners.
        "Controlled facilities."  Any real estate within a planned
     community, whether or not a part of a unit, that is not a common
     facility but is maintained, improved, repaired, replaced,
     regulated, managed, insured or controlled by the association.
        "Conversion building."  A building that, at any time before
     the conversion notice date with respect to the planned community
     in which the building is located, was occupied wholly or
     partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who
     occupy with the consent of purchasers.
        "Conversion notice."  The notice required to be given to
     tenants and subtenants by the terms of section 5410(a) (relating
     to planned communities containing conversion buildings).
        "Conversion notice date."  The date on which the conversion
     notice is placed in the United States mail, in the case of
     mailed notices, or is delivered to the unit leased by the
     recipient, in the case of hand-delivered notices.
        "Convertible real estate."  A portion of a flexible planned
     community not within a building containing a unit, within which
     additional units, limited common facilities or limited
     controlled facilities or any combination thereof may be created.
        "Cooperative."  Real estate owned by a corporation, trust,
     trustee, partnership or unincorporated association, if the
     governing instruments of that organization provide that each of
     the organization's members, partners, stockholders or
     beneficiaries is entitled to exclusive occupancy of a designated
     portion of that real estate.
        "Declarant."
            (1)  If a planned community has been created, the term
        means any of the following:
                (i)  Any person who has executed a declaration or an
            amendment to a declaration to add additional real estate.
            This subparagraph excludes a person holding interest in
* * *
     includes holding a leasehold interest of more than 20 years,
     including renewal options, in real estate. The term includes
     nonresidential campground communities.
        "Purchaser."  A person other than a declarant who, by means
     of a disposition, acquires a legal or equitable interest in a
     unit, other than either a leasehold interest of less than 20
     years, including renewal options, or as security for an
     obligation. The term includes a person who will become a unit
     owner in a leasehold planned community upon consummation of the
     disposition.
        "Real estate."  Any fee, leasehold or other estate or
     interest in, over or under land, including structures, fixtures
     and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage or
     law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the
     contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. The term includes
     parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries and spaces
     that may be filled with air or water.
        "Residential purposes."  Use for dwelling or recreational
     purposes, or both.
        "Residential subtenant."  An individual lawfully occupying
     real estate for residential purposes under a sublease.
        "Residential tenant."  An individual lawfully occupying real
     estate for residential purposes under a lease.
        "Special declarant rights."  Rights reserved for the benefit
     of a declarant to:
            (1)  complete improvements indicated on plats and plans
        filed with the declaration under section 5210 (relating to
        plats and plans);
            (2)  convert convertible real estate in a flexible
        planned community under section 5211 (relating to conversion
        and expansion of flexible planned communities);
            (3)  add additional real estate to a flexible planned
        community under section 5211;
            (4)  withdraw withdrawable real estate from a flexible
        planned community under section 5212 (relating to withdrawal
        of withdrawable real estate);
            (5)  convert a unit into two or more units, common
        facilities or controlled facilities or into two or more units
        and common facilities or controlled facilities;
            (6)  maintain offices, signs and models under section
        5217 (relating to declarant offices, models and signs);
            (7)  use easements through the common facilities or
        controlled facilities for the purpose of making improvement
        within the planned community or within any convertible or
        additional real estate under section 5218 (relating to
        easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion);
            (8)  cause the planned community to be merged or
        consolidated with another planned community under section
* * *