2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3215.  Subdivision or conversion of units.
        (a)  General rule.--If the declaration expressly so permits,
     a unit may be subdivided into two or more units or, in the case
     of a unit owned by a declarant, may be subdivided or converted
     into two or more units, common elements, or a combination of
     units and common elements. Subject to the provisions of the
     declaration and other provisions of law, upon application of a
     unit owner to subdivide a unit or upon application of a
     declarant to convert a unit the association shall prepare,
     execute and record an amendment to the declaration, including
     the plats and plans, subdividing or converting that unit.
        (b)  Execution and contents of amendment.--The amendment to
     the declaration must be executed by the owner of the unit to be
     subdivided, assign an identifying number to each unit created
     and reallocate the common element interest, votes in the
     association and common expense liability formerly allocated to
     the subdivided unit to the new units in any reasonable manner
     prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit.
        (c)  Conversion of unit of declarant to common elements.--In
     the case of a unit owned by a declarant, if a declarant converts
     all of a unit to common elements, the amendment to the
     declaration must reallocate among the other units the common
     element interest, votes in the association and common expense
     liability formerly allocated to the converted unit on a pro rata
     basis, inter se.
     (Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days)
        Cross References.  Section 3215 is referred to in sections
     3103, 3205, 3208, 3210, 3219 of this title.