2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 7 - Procedure on Complaints
703 - Fixing of hearings.
        (a)  Satisfaction of complaint or hearing.--If any party
     complained against, within the time specified by the commission,
     shall satisfy the complaint, the commission shall dismiss the
     complaint. Such party shall be relieved from responsibility only
     for the specific matter complained of. If such party shall not
     satisfy the complaint within the time specified, and it shall
     appear to the commission from a consideration of the complaint
     and answer, or otherwise, that reasonable ground exists for
     investigating such complaint, it shall be the duty of the
     commission to fix a time and place for a hearing.
        (b)  Notice of hearing.--The commission shall fix the time
     and place of hearing, within or without this Commonwealth, if
     any is required, and shall serve notice thereof upon parties in
     interest. The commission may dismiss any complaint without a
     hearing if, in its opinion, a hearing is not necessary in the
     public interest.
        (c)  Hearing and record.--All hearings before the commission,
     or its representative, shall be public, and shall be conducted
     in accordance with such regulations as the commission may
     prescribe. A full and complete record shall be kept of all
     proceedings had before the commission, or its representative, on
     any formal hearing, and all testimony shall be taken down by a
     reporter appointed by the commission, and the parties shall be
     entitled to be heard in person or by attorney, and to introduce
     evidence.
        (d)  Informal hearings.--The commission may, in addition to
     the hearings specially provided by this part, conduct such other
     hearings as may be required in the administration of the powers
     and duties conferred upon it by this part and by other acts
     relating to public utilities. Reasonable notice of all such
     hearings shall be given the persons interested therein.
        (e)  Decisions by commission.--After the conclusion of the
     hearing, the commission shall make and file its findings and
     order with its opinion, if any. Its findings shall be in
     sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine
     the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and
     whether proper weight was given to the evidence. A copy of such
     order, certified under the seal of the commission, shall be
     served by registered or certified mail upon the party or parties
     against whom it runs, or his attorney, and notice thereof shall
     be given to the other parties to the proceedings or their
     attorney. Such order shall take effect and become operative as
     designated therein, and shall continue in force either for a
     period which may be designated therein, or until changed or
     revoked by the commission. The commission may grant and
     prescribe such additional time as, in its judgment, is
     reasonably necessary to comply with the order, and may, on
     application and for good cause shown, extend the time for
     compliance fixed in its order.
        (f)  Rehearing.--After an order has been made by the
     commission, any party to the proceedings may, within 15 days
     after the service of the order, apply for a rehearing in respect
     of any matters determined in such proceedings and specified in
     the application for rehearing, and the commission may grant and
     hold such rehearing on such matters. No application for a
     rehearing shall in anywise operate as a supersedeas, or in any
     manner stay or postpone the enforcement of any existing order,
     except as the commission may, by order, direct. If the
     application be granted, the commission may affirm, rescind, or
     modify its original order.
        (g)  Rescission and amendment of orders.--The commission may,
     at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as
     provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it.
     Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when
     served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation
     affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties
     to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided
     for original orders.