2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
529 - Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities.
     § 529.  Power of commission to order acquisition of small water
* * *
            (1)  beyond the end of the timetable in the plan for
        improvements;
            (2)  whenever the acquiring capable public utility is not
        in compliance with the plan for improvements;
            (3)  if, within 60 days of having received notice of the
        proposed plan for improvements, the Department of
        Environmental Resources submitted written objections to the
        commission and those objections have not subsequently been
        withdrawn; or
            (4)  to emergency interim actions of the commission or
        the Department of Environmental Resources, including, but not
        limited to, the ordering of boil-water advisories or other
        water supply warnings, of emergency treatment or of
        temporary, alternate supplies of water.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Capable public utility."  A public utility which regularly
     provides the same type of service as the small water utility or
     the small sewer utility to 4,000 or more customer connections,
     which is not an affiliated interest of the small water utility
     or the small sewer utility and which provides adequate,
     efficient, safe and reasonable service. A public utility which
     would otherwise be a capable public utility except for the fact
     that it has fewer than 4,000 customer connections may elect to
     be a capable public utility for the purposes of this section
     regardless of the number of its customer connections and
     regardless of whether or not it is proximate to the small sewer
     utility or small water utility to be acquired.
        "Small sewer utility."  A public utility which regularly
     provides sewer service to 1,200 or fewer customer connections.
        "Small water utility."  A public utility which regularly
     provides water service to 1,200 or fewer customer connections.
     (Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.149, No.27, eff. 60 days)
        1992 Amendment.  Act 27 added section 529.