2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
529 - Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities.
     § 529.  Power of commission to order acquisition of small water
                and sewer utilities.
        (a)  General rule.--The commission may order a capable public
     utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility if the
     commission, after notice and an opportunity to be heard,
     determines:
            (1)  that the small water or sewer utility is in
        violation of statutory or regulatory standards, including,
        but not limited to, the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987,
        No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, the act of January
        24, 1966 (1965 P.L.1535, No.537), known as the Pennsylvania
        Sewage Facilities Act, and the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206,
        No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act,
        and the regulations adopted thereunder, which affect the
        safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness of the service
        provided by the small water or sewer utility;
            (2)  that the small water or sewer utility has failed to
        comply, within a reasonable period of time, with any order of
        the Department of Environmental Resources or the commission
        concerning the safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness
        of service, including, but not limited to, the availability
        of water, the potability of water, the palatability of water
        or the provision of water at adequate volume and pressure;
            (3)  that the small water or sewer utility cannot
        reasonably be expected to furnish and maintain adequate,
        efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities in the
        future;
            (4)  that alternatives to acquisition have been
        considered in accordance with subsection (b) and have been
        determined by the commission to be impractical or not
        economically feasible;
            (5)  that the acquiring capable public utility is
        financially, managerially and technically capable of
        acquiring and operating the small water or sewer utility in
        compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory
        standards; and
            (6)  that the rates charged by the acquiring capable
        public utility to its preacquisition customers will not
        increase unreasonably because of the acquisition.
        (b)  Alternatives to acquisition.--Before the commission may
     order the acquisition of a small water or sewer utility in
     accordance with subsection (a), the commission shall discuss
     with the small water or sewer utility, and shall give such
     utility a reasonable opportunity to investigate, alternatives to
     acquisition, including, but not limited to:
            (1)  The reorganization of the small water or sewer
        utility under new management.
            (2)  The entering of a contract with another public
* * *