2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
529 - Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities.
     § 529.  Power of commission to order acquisition of small water
* * *
        one or more other public utilities.
            (5)  The acquisition of the small water or sewer utility
        by a municipality, a municipal authority or a cooperative.
        (c)  Factors to be considered.--In making a determination
     pursuant to subsection (a), the commission shall consider:
            (1)  The financial, managerial and technical ability of
        the small water or sewer utility.
            (2)  The financial, managerial and technical ability of
        all proximate public utilities providing the same type of
        service.
            (3)  The expenditures which may be necessary to make
        improvements to the small water or sewer utility to assure
        compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory standards
        concerning the adequacy, efficiency, safety or reasonableness
        of utility service.
            (4)  The expansion of the franchise area of the acquiring
        capable public utility so as to include the service area of
        the small water or sewer utility to be acquired.
            (5)  The opinion and advice, if any, of the Department of
        Environmental Resources as to what steps may be necessary to
        assure compliance with applicable statutory or regulatory
        standards concerning the adequacy, efficiency, safety or
        reasonableness of utility service.
            (6)  Any other matters which may be relevant.
        (d)  Order of the commission.--Subsequent to the
     determinations required by subsection (a), the commission shall
     issue an order for the acquisition of the small water or sewer
     utility by a capable public utility. Such order shall provide
     for the extension of the service area of the acquiring capable
     public utility.
        (e)  Acquisition price.--The price for the acquisition of the
     small water or sewer utility shall be determined by agreement
     between the small water or sewer utility and the acquiring
     capable public utility, subject to a determination by the
     commission that the price is reasonable. If the small water or
     sewer utility and the acquiring capable public utility are
     unable to agree on the acquisition price or the commission
     disapproves the acquisition price on which the utilities have
     agreed, the commission shall issue an order directing the
     acquiring capable public utility to acquire the small water or
     sewer utility by following the procedure prescribed for
     exercising the power of eminent domain pursuant to the act of
     June 22, 1964 (Sp.Sess., P.L.84, No.6), known as the Eminent
     Domain Code.
        (f)  Separate tariffs.--The commission may, in its discretion
     and for a reasonable period of time after the date of
     acquisition, allow the acquiring capable public utility to
     charge and collect rates from the customers of the acquired
     small water or sewer utility pursuant to a separate tariff.
        (g)  Appointment of receiver.--The commission may, in its
     discretion, appoint a receiver to protect the interests of the
     customers of the small water or sewer utility. Any such
     appointment shall be by order of the commission, which order
     shall specify the duties and responsibilities of the receiver.
        (h)  Notice.--The notice required by subsection (a) or any
     other provision of this section shall be served upon the small
     water or sewer utility affected, the Office of Consumer
     Advocate, the Office of Small Business Advocate, the Office of
     Trial Staff, the Department of Environmental Resources, all
     proximate public utilities providing the same type of service as
     the small water or sewer utility, all proximate municipalities
     and municipal authorities providing the same type of service as
     the small water or sewer utility and the municipalities served
     by the small water or sewer utility. The commission shall order
     the affected small water or sewer utility to provide notice to
     its customers of the initiation of proceedings under this
     section in the same manner in which the utility is required to
     notify its customers of proposed general rate increases.
        (i)  Burden of proof.--The Law Bureau shall have the burden
     of establishing a prima facie case that the acquisition of the
     small water or sewer utility would be in the public interest and
     in compliance with the provisions of this section. Once the
     commission determines that a prima facie case has been
     established:
            (1)  the small water or sewer utility shall have the
        burden of proving its ability to render adequate, efficient,
        safe and reasonable service at just and reasonable rates; and
            (2)  a proximate public utility providing the same type
        of service as the small water or sewer utility shall have the
        opportunity and burden of proving its financial, managerial
        or technical inability to acquire and operate the small water
        or sewer utility.
        (j)  Plan for improvements.--Any capable public utility
     ordered by the commission to acquire a small water or sewer
     utility shall, prior to acquisition, submit to the commission
     for approval a plan, including a timetable, for bringing the
     small water or sewer utility into compliance with applicable
     statutory and regulatory standards. The capable public utility
     shall also provide a copy of the plan to the Department of
     Environmental Resources and such other State or local agency as
     the commission may direct. The commission shall give the
     Department of Environmental Resources adequate opportunity to
* * *