2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
529 - Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities.
     § 529.  Power of commission to order acquisition of small water
                and sewer utilities.
        (a)  General rule.--The commission may order a capable public
     utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility if the
     commission, after notice and an opportunity to be heard,
     determines:
            (1)  that the small water or sewer utility is in
        violation of statutory or regulatory standards, including,
        but not limited to, the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987,
        No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, the act of January
        24, 1966 (1965 P.L.1535, No.537), known as the Pennsylvania
        Sewage Facilities Act, and the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206,
        No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act,
        and the regulations adopted thereunder, which affect the
        safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness of the service
        provided by the small water or sewer utility;
            (2)  that the small water or sewer utility has failed to
        comply, within a reasonable period of time, with any order of
        the Department of Environmental Resources or the commission
        concerning the safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness
        of service, including, but not limited to, the availability
        of water, the potability of water, the palatability of water
        or the provision of water at adequate volume and pressure;
            (3)  that the small water or sewer utility cannot
        reasonably be expected to furnish and maintain adequate,
        efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities in the
        future;
            (4)  that alternatives to acquisition have been
        considered in accordance with subsection (b) and have been
        determined by the commission to be impractical or not
        economically feasible;
            (5)  that the acquiring capable public utility is
        financially, managerially and technically capable of
        acquiring and operating the small water or sewer utility in
        compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory
        standards; and
            (6)  that the rates charged by the acquiring capable
        public utility to its preacquisition customers will not
        increase unreasonably because of the acquisition.
        (b)  Alternatives to acquisition.--Before the commission may
     order the acquisition of a small water or sewer utility in
     accordance with subsection (a), the commission shall discuss
     with the small water or sewer utility, and shall give such
     utility a reasonable opportunity to investigate, alternatives to
     acquisition, including, but not limited to:
            (1)  The reorganization of the small water or sewer
        utility under new management.
            (2)  The entering of a contract with another public
* * *
     determinations required by subsection (a), the commission shall
     issue an order for the acquisition of the small water or sewer
     utility by a capable public utility. Such order shall provide
     for the extension of the service area of the acquiring capable
     public utility.
        (e)  Acquisition price.--The price for the acquisition of the
     small water or sewer utility shall be determined by agreement
     between the small water or sewer utility and the acquiring
     capable public utility, subject to a determination by the
     commission that the price is reasonable. If the small water or
     sewer utility and the acquiring capable public utility are
     unable to agree on the acquisition price or the commission
     disapproves the acquisition price on which the utilities have
     agreed, the commission shall issue an order directing the
     acquiring capable public utility to acquire the small water or
     sewer utility by following the procedure prescribed for
     exercising the power of eminent domain pursuant to the act of
     June 22, 1964 (Sp.Sess., P.L.84, No.6), known as the Eminent
     Domain Code.
        (f)  Separate tariffs.--The commission may, in its discretion
     and for a reasonable period of time after the date of
     acquisition, allow the acquiring capable public utility to
     charge and collect rates from the customers of the acquired
     small water or sewer utility pursuant to a separate tariff.
        (g)  Appointment of receiver.--The commission may, in its
     discretion, appoint a receiver to protect the interests of the
     customers of the small water or sewer utility. Any such
     appointment shall be by order of the commission, which order
     shall specify the duties and responsibilities of the receiver.
        (h)  Notice.--The notice required by subsection (a) or any
     other provision of this section shall be served upon the small
     water or sewer utility affected, the Office of Consumer
     Advocate, the Office of Small Business Advocate, the Office of
     Trial Staff, the Department of Environmental Resources, all
     proximate public utilities providing the same type of service as
     the small water or sewer utility, all proximate municipalities
     and municipal authorities providing the same type of service as
     the small water or sewer utility and the municipalities served
     by the small water or sewer utility. The commission shall order
     the affected small water or sewer utility to provide notice to
     its customers of the initiation of proceedings under this
     section in the same manner in which the utility is required to
     notify its customers of proposed general rate increases.
        (i)  Burden of proof.--The Law Bureau shall have the burden
     of establishing a prima facie case that the acquisition of the
* * *