2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
511 - Disposition, appropriation and disbursement of assessments and fees.
     § 511.  Disposition, appropriation and disbursement of
                assessments and fees.
        (a)  Payment into General Fund.--All assessments and fees
     received, collected or recovered under this chapter shall be
     paid by the commission into the General Fund of the State
     Treasury through the Department of Revenue.
        (b)  Use and appropriation of funds.--All such assessments
     and fees, having been advanced by public utilities for the
     purpose of defraying the cost of administering this part, shall
     be held in trust solely for that purpose, and shall be earmarked
     for the use of, and annually appropriated to, the commission for
     disbursement solely for that purpose.
        (c)  Requisition of funds.--All requisitions upon such
     appropriation shall be signed by the chairman and secretary of
     the commission, or such deputies as they may designate in
     writing to the State Treasurer, and shall be presented to the
     State Treasurer and dealt with by him and the Treasury
     Department in the manner prescribed by the act of April 9, 1929
     (P.L.343, No.176), known as "The Fiscal Code."
     (Dec. 18, 1980, P.L.1247, No.226, eff. imd.)
        1980 Amendment.  Act 226 amended subsec. (b).
        Cross References.  Section 511 is referred to in section 510
     of this title.