2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
510 - Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities.
     § 510.  Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public
* * *
     the truth of their contents. If it is finally determined in any
     such action that all or any part of the assessment for which
     payment was made under protest was excessive, erroneous,
     unlawful, or invalid, the commission shall make a refund to the
     claimant out of the appropriation specified in section 511 as
     directed by the court.
        (e)  Certain provisions not applicable.--The provisions of
     this part relating to the judicial review of orders and
     determinations of the commission shall not be applicable to any
     findings, determinations, or assessments made under this
     section. The procedure in this section providing for the
     determination of the lawfulness of assessments and the recovery
     back of payments made pursuant to such assessment shall be
     exclusive of all other remedies and procedures.
        (f)  Intent of section.--It is the intent and purpose of this
     section that each public utility subject to this part shall
     advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of
     administering this part. The commission shall keep records of
     the costs incurred in connection with the administration and
     enforcement of this part or any other statute. The commission
     shall also keep a record of the manner in which it shall have
     computed the amount assessed against every public utility. Such
     records shall be open to inspection by all interested parties.
     The determination of such costs and assessments by the
     commission, and the records and data upon which the same are
     made, shall be considered prima facie correct; and in any
     proceeding instituted to challenge the reasonableness or
     correctness of any assessment under this section, the party
     challenging the same shall have the burden of proof.
        (g)  Saving provision.--This section does not affect or
     repeal any of the provisions of the act of July 31, 1968
     (P.L.769, No.240), known as the "Commonwealth Documents Law."
     (Dec. 18, 1980, P.L.1247, No.226, eff. imd.; July 10, 1986,
     P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.; Apr. 4, 1990, P.L.93, No.21, eff.
     90 days; June 22, 1990, P.L.241, No.56, eff. 60 days; Dec. 30,
     2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. 60 days; July 16, 2004, P.L.758,
     No.94)
        2004 Repeal Note.  Act 94 repealed subsec. (b)(5). Section 25
     of Act 94 provided that the repeal of subsec. (b)(5) shall take
     effect in 270 days or on the date of publication of the notice
     under section 24 of Act 94. The notice was published in the
     Pennsylvania Bulletin March 12, 2005, at 35 Pa.B. 1737. See
     sections 20(5), 21(5) and 24 of Act 94 in the appendix to this
     title for special provisions relating to Pennsylvania Public
     Utility Commission contracts, preservation of rights,
* * *