2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
510 - Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities.
     § 510.  Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public
* * *
     objections. If any payment prescribed by this subsection is not
     made as aforesaid, the commission may suspend or revoke
     certificates of public convenience, certify automobile
     registrations to the Department of Transportation for suspension
     or revocation or, through the Department of Justice, may
     institute an appropriate action at law for the amount lawfully
     assessed, together with any additional cost incurred by the
     commission or the Department of Justice by virtue of such
     failure to pay.
        (d)  Suits by public utilities.--No suit or proceeding shall
     be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining or in
     anywise delaying the collection or payment of any assessment
     made under subsections (a), (b) and (c), but every public
     utility against which an assessment is made shall pay the same
     as provided in subsection (c). Any public utility making any
     such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of
     payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the
     amount paid, or any part thereof, upon the ground that the
     assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, in
     whole or in part, provided objections, as hereinbefore provided,
     were filed with the commission, and payment of the assessment
     was made under protest either as to all or part thereof. In any
     action for recovery of any payments made under this section, the
     claimant shall be entitled to raise every relevant issue of law,
     but the findings of fact made by the commission, pursuant to
     this section, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein
     stated. Any records, books, data, documents, and memoranda
     relating to the expenses of the commission shall be admissible
     in evidence in any court and shall be prima facie evidence of
     the truth of their contents. If it is finally determined in any
     such action that all or any part of the assessment for which
     payment was made under protest was excessive, erroneous,
     unlawful, or invalid, the commission shall make a refund to the
     claimant out of the appropriation specified in section 511 as
     directed by the court.
        (e)  Certain provisions not applicable.--The provisions of
     this part relating to the judicial review of orders and
     determinations of the commission shall not be applicable to any
     findings, determinations, or assessments made under this
     section. The procedure in this section providing for the
     determination of the lawfulness of assessments and the recovery
     back of payments made pursuant to such assessment shall be
     exclusive of all other remedies and procedures.
        (f)  Intent of section.--It is the intent and purpose of this
     section that each public utility subject to this part shall
* * *