2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
510 - Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities.
     § 510.  Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public
* * *
     Assembly approves the proposed budget the commission shall have
     the authority to make an adjustment in the assessments to
     reflect the approved budget. If, subsequent to the approval of
     the budget, the commission determines that a supplemental budget
     may be needed, the commission shall submit its request for that
     supplemental budget simultaneously to the Governor and the
     chairmen of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees.
        (b)  Allocation of assessment.--On or before March 31 of each
     year, every public utility shall file with the commission a
     statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating
     revenues for the preceding calendar year. If any public utility
     shall fail to file such statement on or before March 31, the
     commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be
     binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this
     section. For each fiscal year, the allocation shall be made as
     follows:
            (1)  The commission shall determine for the preceding
        calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly
        attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities
        furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so
        determined to such group. The commission may, for purposes of
        the assessment, deem utilities rendering water, sewer or
        water and sewer service, as defined in the definition of
        "public utility" in section 102 (relating to definitions), as
        a utility group.
            (2)  The commission shall also determine for the
        preceding calendar year the balance of its expenditures, not
        debited as aforesaid, and allocate such balance to each group
        in the proportion which the gross intrastate operating
        revenues of such group for that year bear to the gross
        intrastate operating revenues of all groups for that year.
            (3)  The commission shall then allocate the total
        assessment prescribed by subsection (a) to each group in the
        proportion which the sum of the debits made to it bears to
        the sum of the debits made to all groups.
            (4)  Each public utility within a group shall then be
        assessed for and shall pay to the commission such proportion
        of the amount allocated to its group as the gross intrastate
        operating revenues of the public utility for the preceding
        calendar year bear to the total gross intrastate operating
        revenues of its group for that year.
            (5)  (Repealed).
        (c)  Notice, hearing and payment.--The commission shall give
     notice by registered or certified mail to each public utility of
     the amount lawfully charged against it under the provisions of
     this section, which amount shall be paid by the public utility
     within 30 days of receipt of such notice, unless the commission
     specifies on the notices sent to all public utilities an
     installment plan of payment, in which case each public utility
     shall pay each installment on or before the date specified
     therefor by the commission. Within 15 days after receipt of such
     notice, the public utility against which such assessment has
     been made may file with the commission objections setting out in
     detail the grounds upon which the objector regards such
     assessment to be excessive, erroneous, unlawful or invalid. The
     commission, after notice to the objector, shall hold a hearing
     upon such objections. After such hearing, the commission shall
* * *