2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
510 - Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities.
     § 510.  Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public
* * *
        (b)  Allocation of assessment.--On or before March 31 of each
     year, every public utility shall file with the commission a
     statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating
     revenues for the preceding calendar year. If any public utility
     shall fail to file such statement on or before March 31, the
     commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be
     binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this
     section. For each fiscal year, the allocation shall be made as
     follows:
            (1)  The commission shall determine for the preceding
        calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly
        attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities
        furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so
        determined to such group. The commission may, for purposes of
        the assessment, deem utilities rendering water, sewer or
        water and sewer service, as defined in the definition of
        "public utility" in section 102 (relating to definitions), as
        a utility group.
            (2)  The commission shall also determine for the
        preceding calendar year the balance of its expenditures, not
        debited as aforesaid, and allocate such balance to each group
        in the proportion which the gross intrastate operating
        revenues of such group for that year bear to the gross
        intrastate operating revenues of all groups for that year.
            (3)  The commission shall then allocate the total
        assessment prescribed by subsection (a) to each group in the
        proportion which the sum of the debits made to it bears to
        the sum of the debits made to all groups.
            (4)  Each public utility within a group shall then be
        assessed for and shall pay to the commission such proportion
* * *
     failure to pay.
        (d)  Suits by public utilities.--No suit or proceeding shall
     be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining or in
     anywise delaying the collection or payment of any assessment
     made under subsections (a), (b) and (c), but every public
     utility against which an assessment is made shall pay the same
     as provided in subsection (c). Any public utility making any
     such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of
     payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the
     amount paid, or any part thereof, upon the ground that the
     assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, in
     whole or in part, provided objections, as hereinbefore provided,
     were filed with the commission, and payment of the assessment
     was made under protest either as to all or part thereof. In any
     action for recovery of any payments made under this section, the
     claimant shall be entitled to raise every relevant issue of law,
     but the findings of fact made by the commission, pursuant to
     this section, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein
     stated. Any records, books, data, documents, and memoranda
     relating to the expenses of the commission shall be admissible
     in evidence in any court and shall be prima facie evidence of
     the truth of their contents. If it is finally determined in any
     such action that all or any part of the assessment for which
     payment was made under protest was excessive, erroneous,
     unlawful, or invalid, the commission shall make a refund to the
     claimant out of the appropriation specified in section 511 as
     directed by the court.
        (e)  Certain provisions not applicable.--The provisions of
     this part relating to the judicial review of orders and
     determinations of the commission shall not be applicable to any
     findings, determinations, or assessments made under this
     section. The procedure in this section providing for the
     determination of the lawfulness of assessments and the recovery
     back of payments made pursuant to such assessment shall be
     exclusive of all other remedies and procedures.
* * *