2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 5 - Powers and Duties
510 - Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities.
     § 510.  Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public
* * *
     the budget, the commission determines that a supplemental budget
     may be needed, the commission shall submit its request for that
     supplemental budget simultaneously to the Governor and the
     chairmen of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees.
        (b)  Allocation of assessment.--On or before March 31 of each
     year, every public utility shall file with the commission a
     statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating
     revenues for the preceding calendar year. If any public utility
     shall fail to file such statement on or before March 31, the
     commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be
     binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this
     section. For each fiscal year, the allocation shall be made as
     follows:
            (1)  The commission shall determine for the preceding
        calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly
        attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities
        furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so
        determined to such group. The commission may, for purposes of
        the assessment, deem utilities rendering water, sewer or
        water and sewer service, as defined in the definition of
        "public utility" in section 102 (relating to definitions), as
        a utility group.
            (2)  The commission shall also determine for the
        preceding calendar year the balance of its expenditures, not
        debited as aforesaid, and allocate such balance to each group
        in the proportion which the gross intrastate operating
        revenues of such group for that year bear to the gross
        intrastate operating revenues of all groups for that year.
            (3)  The commission shall then allocate the total
        assessment prescribed by subsection (a) to each group in the
        proportion which the sum of the debits made to it bears to
        the sum of the debits made to all groups.
            (4)  Each public utility within a group shall then be
        assessed for and shall pay to the commission such proportion
        of the amount allocated to its group as the gross intrastate
        operating revenues of the public utility for the preceding
        calendar year bear to the total gross intrastate operating
        revenues of its group for that year.
            (5)  (Repealed).
        (c)  Notice, hearing and payment.--The commission shall give
     notice by registered or certified mail to each public utility of
     the amount lawfully charged against it under the provisions of
     this section, which amount shall be paid by the public utility
     within 30 days of receipt of such notice, unless the commission
     specifies on the notices sent to all public utilities an
     installment plan of payment, in which case each public utility
* * *
     the truth of their contents. If it is finally determined in any
     such action that all or any part of the assessment for which
     payment was made under protest was excessive, erroneous,
     unlawful, or invalid, the commission shall make a refund to the
     claimant out of the appropriation specified in section 511 as
     directed by the court.
        (e)  Certain provisions not applicable.--The provisions of
     this part relating to the judicial review of orders and
     determinations of the commission shall not be applicable to any
     findings, determinations, or assessments made under this
     section. The procedure in this section providing for the
     determination of the lawfulness of assessments and the recovery
     back of payments made pursuant to such assessment shall be
     exclusive of all other remedies and procedures.
        (f)  Intent of section.--It is the intent and purpose of this
     section that each public utility subject to this part shall
     advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of
     administering this part. The commission shall keep records of
     the costs incurred in connection with the administration and
     enforcement of this part or any other statute. The commission
     shall also keep a record of the manner in which it shall have
     computed the amount assessed against every public utility. Such
     records shall be open to inspection by all interested parties.
     The determination of such costs and assessments by the
     commission, and the records and data upon which the same are
     made, shall be considered prima facie correct; and in any
     proceeding instituted to challenge the reasonableness or
     correctness of any assessment under this section, the party
     challenging the same shall have the burden of proof.
        (g)  Saving provision.--This section does not affect or
     repeal any of the provisions of the act of July 31, 1968
     (P.L.769, No.240), known as the "Commonwealth Documents Law."
     (Dec. 18, 1980, P.L.1247, No.226, eff. imd.; July 10, 1986,
     P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.; Apr. 4, 1990, P.L.93, No.21, eff.
     90 days; June 22, 1990, P.L.241, No.56, eff. 60 days; Dec. 30,
     2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. 60 days; July 16, 2004, P.L.758,
     No.94)
        2004 Repeal Note.  Act 94 repealed subsec. (b)(5). Section 25
     of Act 94 provided that the repeal of subsec. (b)(5) shall take
     effect in 270 days or on the date of publication of the notice
     under section 24 of Act 94. The notice was published in the
     Pennsylvania Bulletin March 12, 2005, at 35 Pa.B. 1737. See
     sections 20(5), 21(5) and 24 of Act 94 in the appendix to this
     title for special provisions relating to Pennsylvania Public
     Utility Commission contracts, preservation of rights,
* * *