2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3013.  Continuation of commission-approved alternative
                regulation and network modernization plans.
        (a)  General rule.--An alternative form of regulation plan
     and network modernization plan approved by the commission for a
     local exchange telecommunications company as of December 31,
     2003, shall remain valid and effective except as may be amended
     at the election of the local exchange telecommunications company
     as authorized by this chapter. The commission shall allow a
     previously approved plan to be amended to conform to any changes
     made under this chapter and shall not require any other changes
     to the plan.
        (b)  Limitation on changes to plans.--Except for changes to
     existing alternative form of regulation and network
     modernization plans as authorized by this chapter, no change to
     any alternative form of regulation or network modernization plan
     may be made without the express agreement of both the commission
     and the local exchange telecommunications company.
        (c)  Grandfather provision.--All services previously
     determined to be competitive as of December 31, 2003, shall
     remain competitive services unless reclassified by the
     commission under section 3016(c) (relating to competitive
     services).
        (d)  Commission oversight.--The commission will continue to
     exercise oversight of alternative form of regulation and network
     modernization plans for local exchange telecommunications
     companies as provided in this chapter.
     (Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183, eff. imd.)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 183 added section 3013.
        Cross References.  Section 3013 is referred to in section
     3014 of this title.