2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3012.  Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise:
        "Advanced service."  A retail telecommunications service
     that, regardless of transmission medium or technology, is
     capable of supporting a minimum speed of 200 kilobits per second
     (Kbps) in at least one direction at the network demarcation
     point of the customer's premises.
        "Aggregator telephone."  A telephone which is made available
     to the transient public, customers or patrons, including, but
     not limited to, coin telephones, credit card telephones and
     telephones located in hotels, motels, hospitals and
     universities.
        "Alternative form of regulation."  A form of regulation of
     telecommunications services other than the traditional rate base
     or rate of return regulation, including a streamlined form of
     regulation, as approved by the commission.
        "Alternative service provider."  An entity that provides
     telecommunications services in competition with a local exchange
     telecommunications company.
        "Bona fide retail request."  A written request for service
     which meets the requirements of section 3014(c) (relating to
     network modernization plans), is received by a local exchange
     telecommunications company and through which end users commit to
     subscribe to an advanced service.
        "Bona fide retail request program."  A program established by
     a local exchange telecommunications company pursuant to section
     3014(c) (relating to network modernization plans).
        "Broadband."  A communication channel using any technology
     and having a bandwidth equal to or greater than 1.544 megabits
     per second (Mbps) in the downstream direction and equal to or
     greater than 128 kilobits per second (Kbps) in the upstream
     direction.
        "Broadband availability."  Access to broadband service by a
     retail telephone customer of a local exchange telecommunications
     company.
        "Broadband Outreach and Aggregation Program."  A program
     established by the Department of Community and Economic
     Development pursuant to section 3014(i) (relating to network
     modernization plans).
        "Business Attraction or Retention Program."  A program
     established by a local exchange telecommunications company
     pursuant to section 3014(d) (relating to network modernization
     plans).
        "Central office."  A local exchange telecommunications
     company switch used to provide local exchange telecommunications
     service.
        "Community."  Those customers of a local exchange
     telecommunications company served by an existing or planned
     remote terminal or, where no remote terminal exists or is
     planned, a central office switch.
        "Competitive service."  A service or business activity
     determined to be competitive by the commission on or prior to
     December 31, 2003, and a service or business activity determined
     or declared to be competitive pursuant to section 3016 (relating
     to competitive services).
        "Department."  The Department of Community and Economic
     Development of the Commonwealth.
        "Education Technology Fund" or "E-Fund."  The fund
     established under section 3015(d) (relating to alternative forms
     of regulation).
        "Education Technology Program."  The program established by
     the Department of Education pursuant to section 3014(j)
     (relating to network modernization plans).
        "Eligible telecommunications carrier."  A carrier designated
     by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission pursuant to 47 CFR