2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3017.  Access charges.
        (a)  General rule.--The commission may not require a local
     exchange telecommunications company to reduce access rates
     except on a revenue-neutral basis.
        (b)  Refusal to pay access charges prohibited.--No person or
     entity may refuse to pay tariffed access charges for
     interexchange services provided by a local exchange
     telecommunications company.
        (c)  Limitation.--No telecommunications carrier providing
     competitive local exchange telecommunications service may charge
     access rates higher than those charged by the incumbent local
     exchange telecommunications company in the same service
     territory unless such carrier can demonstrate that the higher
     access rates are cost justified.
     (Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183, eff. imd.)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 183 added section 3017.