2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3016.  Competitive services.
        (a)  Commission determination of protected, retail
     nonprotected and retail noncompetitive services as
     competitive.--
            (1)  A local exchange telecommunications company may
* * *
        particular geographic area, exchange or density cell in which
        the service or other business activity has been proved to be
        noncompetitive.
            (4)  The burden of proving that a competitive service or
        other business activity should be reclassified as
        noncompetitive rests on the party seeking the
        reclassification.
            (5)  If the commission reclassifies a service or other
        business activity as noncompetitive, the commission shall
        determine a just and reasonable rate for the reclassified
        service or business activity in accordance with section 1301
        (relating to rates to be just and reasonable).
        (d)  Additional requirements.--
            (1)  The prices which a local exchange telecommunications
        company charges for competitive services shall not be less
        than the costs to provide the services.
            (2)  The commission may not require tariffs for
        competitive service offerings to be filed with the
        commission.
            (3)  A local exchange telecommunications company at its
        option may tariff its rates subject to rules and regulations
        applicable to the provision of competitive services.
            (4)  The commission may require a local exchange
        telecommunications company to maintain price lists with the
        commission applicable to its competitive services. Price
        changes that are filed in a company's tariff for competitive
        services will go into effect on a one-day notice.
        (e)  Pricing flexibility and bundling.--
            (1)  Subject to the requirements of subsection (d)(1), a
        local exchange telecommunications company may price
        competitive services at the company's discretion.
            (2)  A local exchange telecommunications company may
        offer and bill to customers on one bill bundled packages of
        services which include nontariffed, competitive,
        noncompetitive or protected services, including services of
        an affiliate, in combinations and at a single price selected
        by the company. A local exchange telecommunications company
        may file an informational tariff for a bundled package
        effective on a one-day notice.
            (3)  When an alternative service provider is offering
        local exchange telecommunications services within an exchange
        of a rural telecommunications carrier, the rural
        telecommunications carrier may reduce its prices on services
        offered within the exchange below the rates set forth in its
        otherwise applicable tariff in order to meet such
        competition. A rural telecommunications carrier may not
        offset revenue reductions resulting from such competitive
        pricing by increasing rates charged to other customers
        through its price stability mechanism or otherwise.
        (f)  Prohibitions.--
            (1)  A local exchange telecommunications company shall be
        prohibited from using revenues earned or expenses incurred in
        conjunction with noncompetitive services to subsidize
        competitive services.
            (2)  Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to prevent the
* * *