2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3016.  Competitive services.
        (a)  Commission determination of protected, retail
     nonprotected and retail noncompetitive services as
     competitive.--
            (1)  A local exchange telecommunications company may
        petition the commission for a determination of whether a
        protected or retail noncompetitive service or other business
        activity in its service territory or a particular geographic
        area, exchange or group of exchanges or density cell within
        its service territory is competitive based on the
        demonstrated availability of like or substitute services or
        other business activities provided or offered by alternative
        service providers. The commission, after notice and hearing,
        shall enter an order granting or denying the petition within
        60 days of the filing date or within 150 days of the filing
        date where a protest is timely filed, or the petition shall
        be deemed granted.
            (2)  The local exchange telecommunications company shall
        serve a copy of its petition on the Office of Consumer
        Advocate, the Office of Small Business Advocate and each of
        the parties to the commission's proceeding in which the
        company's network modernization plan that was in effect on
        December 31, 2003, was approved by the commission.
            (3)  In making its determination, the commission shall
        consider all relevant information submitted to it, including
        the availability of like or substitute services or other
        business activities, and shall limit its determination to the
        service territory or the particular geographic area, exchange
        or group of exchanges or density cell in which the service or
        other business activity has been proved to be competitive.
            (4)  The burden of proving that a protected or retail
        noncompetitive service or other business activity is
        competitive rests on the local exchange telecommunications
        company.
        (b)  Declaration of retail nonprotected services as
     competitive.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a),
     a local exchange telecommunications company may declare any
     retail nonprotected service as competitive by filing its
     declaration with the commission and serving it on the Office of
     Consumer Advocate, Office of Small Business Advocate and each of
     the parties to the commission's proceeding in which the
     company's network modernization plan that was in effect on
     December 31, 2003, was approved by the commission, provided that
     a local exchange telecommunications company may not use this
     declaration process for any service that the commission
     previously has reclassified as noncompetitive under either
* * *
        changes that are filed in a company's tariff for competitive
        services will go into effect on a one-day notice.
        (e)  Pricing flexibility and bundling.--
            (1)  Subject to the requirements of subsection (d)(1), a
        local exchange telecommunications company may price
        competitive services at the company's discretion.
            (2)  A local exchange telecommunications company may
        offer and bill to customers on one bill bundled packages of
        services which include nontariffed, competitive,
        noncompetitive or protected services, including services of
        an affiliate, in combinations and at a single price selected
        by the company. A local exchange telecommunications company
        may file an informational tariff for a bundled package
        effective on a one-day notice.
            (3)  When an alternative service provider is offering
        local exchange telecommunications services within an exchange
        of a rural telecommunications carrier, the rural
        telecommunications carrier may reduce its prices on services
        offered within the exchange below the rates set forth in its
        otherwise applicable tariff in order to meet such
        competition. A rural telecommunications carrier may not
        offset revenue reductions resulting from such competitive
        pricing by increasing rates charged to other customers
        through its price stability mechanism or otherwise.
        (f)  Prohibitions.--
* * *