2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3015.  Alternative forms of regulation.
        (a)  Inflation offset.--
            (1)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and
        (3), a local exchange telecommunications company with an
* * *
        or information, except as specified in subsection (e), shall
        be required of any local exchange telecommunications company
        unless the commission, upon notice to the affected local
        exchange telecommunications company and an opportunity to be
        heard, has first made specific written findings supporting
        conclusions in an entered order that:
                (i)  The report is necessary to ensure that the local
            exchange telecommunications company is charging rates
            that are in compliance with this chapter and its
            effective alternative form of regulation.
                (ii)  The benefits of the report substantially
            outweigh the attendant expense and administrative time
            and effort required of the local exchange
            telecommunications company to prepare it.
            (2)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
        impede the ability of the commission to require the
        submission of further information to support the accuracy of
        or to seek an explanation of the reports specified in
        subsection (e).
        (g)  Rate change limitations.--Nothing in this chapter shall
     be construed to limit the requirement of section 1301 (relating
     to rates to be just and reasonable) that rates shall be just and
     reasonable. The annual rate change limitations set forth in a
     local exchange telecommunications company's effective
     commission-approved alternative form of regulation plan or any
     other commission-approved annual rate change limitation shall
     remain applicable and shall be deemed just and reasonable under
     section 1301.
        (h)  Conformance of plan.--Upon approval of a local exchange
     telecommunications company of network modernization plan
     amendments pursuant to section 3014(e), the local exchange
     telecommunications company's alternative form of regulation plan
     shall be deemed amended consistent with this section.
     (Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183, eff. imd.)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 183 added section 3015.
        Cross References.  Section 3015 is referred to in sections
     3012, 3014, 3019 of this title.