2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 3 - Public Utility Commission
331 - Powers of commission and administrative law judges.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                       INVESTIGATIONS AND HEARINGS
* * *
     procedure as are not inconsistent with this part. Officers
     presiding at hearings shall have authority subject to the
     published rules of the commission and within its powers, to:
            (1)  Administer oaths and affirmations.
            (2)  Issue subpoenas authorized by law.
            (3)  Rule upon offers of proof and receive relevant
        evidence, take or cause depositions to be taken whenever the
        ends of justice would be served thereby.
            (4)  Regulate the course of the hearing.
            (5)  Require persons requesting to make a statement at a
        public input hearing to state their name, occupation and
        place of employment for the record.
            (6)  Hold conferences for settlement or simplification of
        the issues by consent of the parties.
            (7)  Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters.
            (8)  Make decisions or recommend decisions in conformity
        within this part.
            (9)  Take any other action authorized by commission rule.
        (e)  Interlocutory appeals.--A presiding officer may certify
     to the commission, or allow the parties an interlocutory appeal
     to the commission on any material question arising in the course
     of a proceeding, where he finds that it is necessary to do so to
     prevent substantial prejudice to any party or to expedite the
     conduct of the proceeding. The presiding officer or the
     commission may thereafter stay the proceeding if necessary to
     protect the substantial rights of any of the parties therein.
     The commission shall determine the question forthwith and the
     hearing and further decision shall thereafter be governed
     accordingly. No interlocutory appeal to the commission shall
     otherwise be allowed, except as may be allowed by the
     commission.
        (f)  Declaratory orders.--The commission, with like effect as
     in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may
     issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove
     uncertainty.
        (g)  Official notice defined.--As used in this chapter the
     term "official notice" means a method by which the commission
     may notify all parties that no further evidence will be heard on
     a material fact and that unless the parties prove to the
     contrary, the commission's findings will include that particular
     fact.
     (Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1241, No.294, eff. 60 days; July 10, 1986,
     P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.)
        1986 Amendment.  Act 114 amended subsec. (d).
        1978 Amendment.  Act 294 amended subsec. (b).
        Cross References.  Section 331 is referred to in sections
     301, 332 of this title.