2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 3 - Public Utility Commission
301 - Establishment, members, qualifications and chairman.
                                CHAPTER 3
                        PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
* * *
     any provision of this section, the commission shall forthwith
     remove him from the office or employment held by him.
        (c)  Chairman.--A member designated by the Governor shall be
     the chairman of the commission during such member's term of
     office, except that within 120 days following the third Tuesday
     in January 1987, and, every four years thereafter, the Governor
     shall designate a chairman. The commissioners shall annually
     elect a member to serve as the vice chairman of the commission.
     When present, the chairman shall preside at all meetings, but in
     his absence the vice chairman or, in his absence, a member,
     designated by the chairman, shall preside and shall exercise,
     for the time being, all the powers of the chairman. The chairman
     shall have such powers and duties as authorized by the
     commission as provided in section 331(b) (relating to powers of
     commission and administrative law judges).
        (d)  Quorum.--A majority of the members of the commission
     serving in accordance with law shall constitute a quorum and
     such majority, acting unanimously, shall be required for any
     action, including the making of any order or the ratification of
     any act done or order made by one or more of the commissioners.
     No vacancy in the commission shall impair the right of a quorum
     of the commissioners to exercise all the rights and perform all
     the duties of the commission.
        (e)  Compensation.--Each of the commissioners shall receive
     an annual salary of $55,000, except the chairman, who shall
     receive an annual salary of $57,500.
        (f)  Open proceedings.--The proceedings of the commission
     shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the act
     of July 19, 1974 (P.L.486, No.175), referred to as the Public
     Agency Open Meeting Law.
        (g)  Monitoring cases.--Each commissioner shall be
     responsible for monitoring specified cases as shall be assigned
     to him in a manner determined by the commission. All proceedings
     properly before the commission shall be assigned immediately
     upon filing.
     (July 10, 1986, P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.)
        2002 Partial Repeal.  Section 4 of Act 231 of 2002 provided
     that section 301 is repealed insofar as it relates to the
     consent required by the Senate to appointments by the Governor.
        1993 Partial Repeal.  Section 2 of Act 30 repealed subsec.
     (e) insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 30.
        1986 Amendment.  Act 114 amended subsecs. (a), (b), (c) and
     (e). Section 16 provided that as much of the amendment to
     subsec. (a) as relates to the advice and consent of a majority
     of all the members of the Senate shall apply on and after the
     third Tuesday of January 1987.