2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2812 - Approval of transition bonds.
        (a)  Qualified rate orders.--Notwithstanding any other
* * *
            (3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
        commission has the power to specify that all or a portion of
        a qualified rate order shall be irrevocable. To the extent so
        specified, neither the order nor the intangible transition
        charges authorized to be imposed and collected under the
        order shall be subject to reduction, postponement, impairment
        or termination by any subsequent action of the commission.
        Nothing in this paragraph is intended to supersede the right
        of any party to judicial review of the qualified rate order.
            (4)  The commission shall provide in any qualified rate
        order for a procedure for the expeditious approval by the
        commission of periodic adjustments to the intangible
        transition charges that are the subject of the pertinent
        qualified rate order. Such adjustments shall ensure the
        recovery of revenues sufficient to provide for the payment of
        principal, interest, acquisition or redemption premium and
        for other fees, costs and charges in respect of transition
        bonds approved by the commission as part of or in conjunction
        with a qualified rate order. The commission shall determine
        whether the adjustments are required on each anniversary of
        the issuance of the qualified rate order and at the
        additional intervals as may be provided for in the qualified
        rate order. The adjustments, if required, shall be approved
        within 90 days of each anniversary of the issuance of the
        qualified rate order or of each additional interval provided
        for in the qualified rate order.
            (5)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on such
        conditions as the commission may approve, all or portions of
        the interest of an electric utility in intangible transition
        property may be assigned, sold or transferred to an assignee
        and may be pledged or assigned as security by an electric
        utility or assignee to or for the benefit of a financing
        party. To the extent that an interest is assigned, sold or
        transferred or is pledged or assigned as security, the
        commission shall authorize the electric utility to contract
        with the assignee or financing party that the electric
        utility will continue to operate its system to provide
        service to its customers, will impose and collect the
        applicable intangible transition charges for the benefit and
        account of the assignee or financing party and will account
        for and remit the applicable intangible transition charge to
        or for the account of the assignee or financing party. If the
        qualified rate order so provides, the obligations of the
        electric utility:
* * *
        afford flexibility in establishing the terms and conditions
        of the transition bonds, including repayment schedules,
        interest rates and other financing costs. The electric
        utility shall file the final terms of issuance with the
        commission.
        (c)  Intangible transition property.--
            (1)  Any right that an electric utility has in the
        intangible transition property prior to its sale or transfer
        or any other right created under this section or created in
        the qualified rate order and assignable under this section or
        assignable pursuant to a qualified rate order shall be only a
        contract right.
            (2)  The Commonwealth pledges to and agrees with the
        holders of any transition bonds issued under this section and
        with any assignee or financing party who may enter into
        contracts with an electric utility under this section that
        the Commonwealth will not limit or alter or in any way impair
        or reduce the value of intangible transition property or
        intangible transition charges approved by a qualified rate
        order until the transition bonds and interest on the
        transition bonds are fully paid and discharged or the
        contracts are fully performed on the part of the electric
        utility. Subject to other requirements of law, nothing in
        this paragraph shall preclude limitation or alteration if
        adequate compensation is made by law for the full protection
        of the intangible transition charges collected pursuant to a
        qualified rate order and of the holder of this transition
        bond and any assignee or financing party entering into
        contract with the electric utility.
        (d)  Security interests in intangible transition property.--
            (1)  Neither intangible transition property nor any
        right, title or interest of a utility or assignee described
        in paragraph (1) of the definition of "intangible transition
        property" in subsection (g), whether before or after the
        issuance of the qualified rate order, shall constitute "an
        account" or "general intangibles" under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9102
        (relating to definitions and index of definitions) nor shall
        any such right, title or interest pertaining to a qualified
        rate order, including the associated intangible transition
        property and any revenues, collections, claims, payments,
        money or proceeds of or arising from intangible transition
        charges pursuant to such order, be deemed proceeds of any
        right or interest other than in the order and the intangible
        transition property arising from the order.
            (2)  The granting, perfection and enforcement of security
        interests in intangible transition property to secure
* * *