2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2811 - Market power remediation.
        (a)  Monitoring competitive conditions.--The commission shall
* * *
     pursuant to its regulations, shall:
            (1)  Refer its findings to the Attorney General, the
        United States Department of Justice, the Securities and
        Exchange Commission or the Federal Energy Regulatory
        Commission.
            (2)  Subject to subsection (c)(3), disclose any
        information it has obtained in the course of its
        investigation to the agency or agencies to which it has made
        a referral under paragraph (1).
            (3)  Intervene, as provided and permitted by law or
        regulation, in any proceedings initiated as a result of a
        referral made under paragraph (1).
        (e)  Approval of proposed mergers, consolidations,
     acquisitions or dispositions.--
            (1)  In the exercise of authority the commission
        otherwise may have to approve the mergers or consolidations
        by electric utilities or electricity suppliers, or the
        acquisition or disposition of assets or securities of other
        public utilities or electricity suppliers, the commission
        shall consider whether the proposed merger, consolidation,
        acquisition or disposition is likely to result in
        anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the
        unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail
        electricity customers in this Commonwealth from obtaining the
        benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive
        retail electricity market.
            (2)  Upon request for approval, the commission shall
        provide notice and an opportunity for open, public
        evidentiary hearings. If the commission finds, after hearing,
        that a proposed merger, consolidation, acquisition or
        disposition is likely to result in anticompetitive or
        discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of
        market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers
        in this Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a
        properly functioning and workable competitive retail
        electricity market, the commission shall not approve such
        proposed merger, consolidation, acquisition or disposition,
        except upon such terms and conditions as it finds necessary
        to preserve the benefits of a properly functioning and
        workable competitive retail electricity market.
        (e.1)  Market misconduct.--
            (1)  If an electric distribution company or any of its
        affiliated companies or any company that an electric
        distribution company has purchased generation from is found
        guilty of market manipulation, exercising market power or
        collusion by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or any
        Federal or State court or, if an electric distribution
        company or any one of its affiliated companies or any company
* * *