2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2810 - Revenue-neutral reconciliation.
        (a)  General intent of revenue-neutral reconciliation.--It is
* * *
     corporation subject to tax under this chapter neglect or refuse
     to make a report as required in this chapter or knowingly make a
     false report, the department shall add to the tax determined to
     be due a penalty of 5% of the amount of tax due for each month
     or fraction of a month until the penalty has reached 25% and
     thereafter a penalty of 1% of the amount of tax due for each
     month or fraction of a month. Penalties added to the tax shall
     not bear interest.
        (i)  Electric light, waterpower and hydroelectric
     utilities.--The terms "electric light company," "waterpower
     company" and "hydro-electric company," as used in section
     1101(b) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, shall be deemed to
     include electric distribution companies and electric generation
     suppliers.
        (j)  Sales of electric energy.--Retail sales of electric
     generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric
     energy, dispatching services, customer services, competitive
     transition charges, intangible transition charges and universal
     service and energy conservation charges and such other retail
     sales in this Commonwealth the receipts of which, if bundled,
     would have been deemed to be sales of electric energy prior to
     the effective date of this chapter shall be deemed sales of
     electric energy for purposes of section 1101 of the Tax Reform
     Code of 1971. The phrases "doing business in this Commonwealth"
     and "engaged in electric light and power business, waterpower
     business and hydro-electric business in this Commonwealth," as
     such terms are used in section 1101(b) of the Tax Reform Code of
     1971 and in this chapter, shall be construed to include the
     direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of
     activity in this Commonwealth for the purpose of establishing or
     maintaining a market for the sales of electric energy and
     include obtaining a license or certification from the commission
     to supply electric energy. Retail sales of generation shall be
     deemed to occur at the meter of the retail consumer.
        (k)  Electric cooperatives.--Section 1101(b) of the Tax
     Reform Code of 1971 shall apply to electric cooperatives and
     impose a tax upon the gross receipts derived from any electric
     cooperative owned or operated public utility or from any public
     utility service furnished by any electric cooperative. Gross
     receipts shall be exempt from the tax to the extent that the
     gross receipts are derived from sales for resale or sales of
     electric energy within the limits of its service territory as
     set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 7406.
        (l)  Provisions to be construed with utilities gross receipts
     tax.--Subsections (i), (j) and (k) shall be construed in
     conjunction with Article XI of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 and
     shall be effective for tax years beginning January 1, 1997, and
     thereafter.
* * *