2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2810 - Revenue-neutral reconciliation.
        (a)  General intent of revenue-neutral reconciliation.--It is
* * *
     subsection (b). Notwithstanding the provisions of section 403(d)
     of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, if the officers of any
     corporation subject to tax under this chapter neglect or refuse
     to make a report as required in this chapter or knowingly make a
     false report, the department shall add to the tax determined to
     be due a penalty of 5% of the amount of tax due for each month
     or fraction of a month until the penalty has reached 25% and
     thereafter a penalty of 1% of the amount of tax due for each
     month or fraction of a month. Penalties added to the tax shall
     not bear interest.
        (i)  Electric light, waterpower and hydroelectric
     utilities.--The terms "electric light company," "waterpower
     company" and "hydro-electric company," as used in section
     1101(b) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, shall be deemed to
     include electric distribution companies and electric generation
     suppliers.
        (j)  Sales of electric energy.--Retail sales of electric
     generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric
     energy, dispatching services, customer services, competitive
     transition charges, intangible transition charges and universal
     service and energy conservation charges and such other retail
     sales in this Commonwealth the receipts of which, if bundled,
     would have been deemed to be sales of electric energy prior to
     the effective date of this chapter shall be deemed sales of
     electric energy for purposes of section 1101 of the Tax Reform
     Code of 1971. The phrases "doing business in this Commonwealth"
     and "engaged in electric light and power business, waterpower
     business and hydro-electric business in this Commonwealth," as
     such terms are used in section 1101(b) of the Tax Reform Code of
     1971 and in this chapter, shall be construed to include the
     direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of
     activity in this Commonwealth for the purpose of establishing or
     maintaining a market for the sales of electric energy and
     include obtaining a license or certification from the commission
     to supply electric energy. Retail sales of generation shall be
     deemed to occur at the meter of the retail consumer.
        (k)  Electric cooperatives.--Section 1101(b) of the Tax
     Reform Code of 1971 shall apply to electric cooperatives and
     impose a tax upon the gross receipts derived from any electric
     cooperative owned or operated public utility or from any public
     utility service furnished by any electric cooperative. Gross
     receipts shall be exempt from the tax to the extent that the
     gross receipts are derived from sales for resale or sales of
     electric energy within the limits of its service territory as
     set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 7406.
        (l)  Provisions to be construed with utilities gross receipts
     tax.--Subsections (i), (j) and (k) shall be construed in
     conjunction with Article XI of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 and
     shall be effective for tax years beginning January 1, 1997, and
     thereafter.
        (m)  Indemnification.--The electric distribution utility
     company's tariff shall provide that, if an electric distribution
     company becomes liable under sections 2806(g) and 2809(c) for
     State taxes not paid by an electric generation supplier, that
     electric generation supplier shall indemnify the electric
     distribution company for the amount of the liability so imposed
     upon the electric distribution utility.
        (n)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Affected taxes."  The taxes imposed under Articles II, IV,
     VI and XI and section 2301(f) of the act of March 4, 1971
     (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.
        "Base fiscal year."  The year beginning on July 1, 1995, and
     ending on June 30, 1996.
        "Department."  The Department of Revenue of the Commonwealth.
        "Effective rate."  The tax rate applicable during the fiscal
     year or, if more than one rate is applicable, the average of the
     rates that were in effect for each month of the fiscal year.
        "Fiscal year."  A year beginning on July 1 and ending on the
     subsequent June 30.
        "Gross receipts."  The gross receipts from the retail sales
     of electric energy as defined in section 1101(b) of the Tax
     Reform Code of 1971.
        "1995-1996 fiscal tax revenue base."  The receipts from
     affected taxes from the fiscal year 1995-1996, such amount being
     $984,141,837.
        "Portion of the 1995-1996 fiscal tax revenue base
     attributable to the affected tax."  The following amounts for
     the tax indicated:
                        Tax                      Amount
          Corporate net income tax          $181,628,433
          Capital stock-franchise tax       $117,495,605
          Sales and use tax                 $187,401,632
          Public utility realty tax         $ 43,883,573
          Utilities gross receipts tax      $453,732,594
        "Total utilities gross receipts."  The total gross receipts
     for a calendar year for all electric distribution companies and
     electric generation suppliers which are derived from the sales
     of electric energy and required to be reported to the commission
     under subsection (c)(6)(iii).
     (Dec. 23, 2003, P.L.250, No.46, eff. imd.)
        2003 Repeal Note.  Act 46 repealed subsec. (c)(7).
        Cross References.  Section 2810 is referred to in sections
     102, 2804 of this title.