2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2809 - Requirements for electric generation suppliers.
        (a)  License requirement.--No person or corporation,
* * *
        provided under section 1102 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971.
        Failure of the electric distribution company to pay the
        amount within 30 days after notice provided by the department
        shall cause interest to be imposed on the electric
        distribution company in accordance with Article XI of the Tax
        Reform Code of 1971. Interest shall be calculated from the
        31st day after the department gives the notice required in
        this paragraph. An electric distribution company or other
        appropriate person may challenge the imposition of the tax
        and interest by filing a petition with the department not
        later than 30 days after the date on which the tax became
        due.
        (d)  Transferability of licenses.--No license issued under
     this chapter may be transferred without prior commission
     approval.
        (e)  Form of regulation of electric generation suppliers.--
     The commission may forbear from applying requirements of this
     part which it determines are unnecessary due to competition
     among electric generation suppliers. In regulating the service
     of electric generation suppliers, the commission shall impose
     requirements necessary to ensure that the present quality of
     service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate,
     including assuring that adequate reserve margins of electric
     supply are maintained and assuring that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56
     (relating to standards and billing practices for residential
     utility service) are maintained.
        (f)  Availability of the services of brokers and marketers or
     aggregators.--Prior to approving the licensure of any broker and
     marketer or aggregator, the commission shall set forth standards
     to ensure that all retail customer classes may choose to
     purchase electricity through a broker and marketer or
     aggregator. The commission shall also ensure that brokers,
     marketers and aggregators comply with 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56.
        Cross References.  Section 2809 is referred to in sections
     102, 2804, 2810 of this title.