2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
     has the ability to receive energy at all points on its system
     sufficient to meet the needs of all electric generation
     suppliers' customers on its system. The electric distribution
     company shall not have an obligation to install nonstandard
     facilities, either as to type or location, for the purpose of
     receiving energy from the energy supplier unless the energy
     supplier or its customer pays the full cost of these facilities.
     Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the electric distribution
     company from upgrading its system to meet changing customer
     requirements consistent with the requirements of section 1501
     (relating to character of service and facilities), and the
     commission may establish incentive programs to encourage such
     system upgrades. Disputes concerning facilities shall be subject
     to the jurisdiction of the commission and may be initiated by
     the filing of a complaint under section 701 (relating to
     complaints) by the electric generation supplier or the customer.
        (c)  Customer billing.--Subject to the right of an end-use
     customer to choose to receive separate bills from its electric
     generation supplier, the electric distribution company may be
     responsible for billing customers for all electric services,
     consistent with the regulations of the commission, regardless of
     the identity of the provider of those services.
            (1)  Customer bills shall contain unbundled charges
* * *
        continue to have the full obligation to serve, including the
        connection of customers, the delivery of electric energy and
        the production or acquisition of electric energy for
        customers.
            (2)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (3)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (3.1)  Following the expiration of an electric
        distribution company's obligation to provide electric
        generation supply service to retail customers at capped
        rates, if a customer contracts for electric generation supply
        service and the chosen electric generation supplier does not
        provide the service or if a customer does not choose an
        alternative electric generation supplier, the default service
        provider shall provide electric generation supply service to
        that customer pursuant to a commission-approved competitive
        procurement plan. The electric power acquired shall be
        procured through competitive procurement processes and shall
        include one or more of the following:
                (i)  Auctions.
                (ii)  Requests for proposal.
                (iii)  Bilateral agreements entered into at the sole
            discretion of the default service provider which shall be
            at prices which are:
                    (A)  no greater than the cost of obtaining
                generation under comparable terms in the wholesale
                market, as determined by the commission at the time
* * *
            (7)  The default service provider shall offer residential
        and small business customers a generation supply service rate
        that shall change no more frequently than on a quarterly
        basis. All default service rates shall be reviewed by the
        commission to ensure that the costs of providing service to
        each customer class are not subsidized by any other class.
        (f)  Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
            (1)  Within nine months after the effective date of this
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
* * *