2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
        billing data sufficient to enable the electric distribution
        company to bill customers.
            (3)  The electric distribution company shall not be
        required to forward payment to entities providing services to
        customers, and on whose behalf the electric distribution
        company is billing those customers, before the electric
        distribution company has received payment for those services
        from customers.
        (d)  Consumer protections and customer service.--The electric
     distribution company shall continue to provide customer service
     functions consistent with the regulations of the commission,
     including meter reading, complaint resolution and collections.
     Customer services shall, at a minimum, be maintained at the same
     level of quality under retail competition.
            (1)  The commission shall establish regulations to ensure
        that an electric distribution company does not change a
        customer's electricity supplier without direct oral
        confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence
        of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.
            (2)  The commission shall establish regulations to
        require each electric distribution company, electricity
        supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate
        and accurate customer information to enable customers to make
        informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity
        services offered by that provider. Information shall be
        provided to consumers in an understandable format that
        enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform
        basis.
            (3)  Prior to the implementation of any restructuring
        plan under section 2806 (relating to implementation, pilot
        programs and performance-based rates), each electric
        distribution company, in conjunction with the commission,
        shall implement a consumer education program informing
* * *
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
            (4)  In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an
        electric distribution company due to reduced electricity
        consumption or shifting energy demand be considered any of
        the following:
                (i)  A cost of smart meter technology recoverable
            under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under
            section 1307(b), except that decreased revenues and
            reduced energy consumption may be reflected in the
* * *