2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 2807.  Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
     maintain the integrity of the distribution system at least in
* * *
        (d)  Consumer protections and customer service.--The electric
     distribution company shall continue to provide customer service
     functions consistent with the regulations of the commission,
     including meter reading, complaint resolution and collections.
     Customer services shall, at a minimum, be maintained at the same
     level of quality under retail competition.
            (1)  The commission shall establish regulations to ensure
        that an electric distribution company does not change a
        customer's electricity supplier without direct oral
        confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence
        of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.
            (2)  The commission shall establish regulations to
        require each electric distribution company, electricity
        supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate
        and accurate customer information to enable customers to make
        informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity
        services offered by that provider. Information shall be
        provided to consumers in an understandable format that
        enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform
        basis.
            (3)  Prior to the implementation of any restructuring
        plan under section 2806 (relating to implementation, pilot
        programs and performance-based rates), each electric
        distribution company, in conjunction with the commission,
        shall implement a consumer education program informing
* * *