2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
            (3.2)  The electric power procured pursuant to paragraph
        (3.1) shall include a prudent mix of the following:
                (i)  Spot market purchases.
                (ii)  Short-term contracts.
                (iii)  Long-term purchase contracts, entered into as
            a result of an auction, request for proposal or bilateral
            contract that is free of undue influence, duress or
            favoritism, of more than four and not more than 20 years.
            The default service provider shall have sole discretion
            to determine the source and fuel type. Long-term purchase
            contracts under this subparagraph may not constitute more
            than 25% of the default service provider's projected
            default service load unless the commission, after a
            hearing, determines for good cause that a greater portion
            of load is necessary to achieve least cost procurement.
            This subparagraph shall not apply to contracts executed
            under paragraph (5).
            (3.3)  The commission may determine that a contract is
        required to be extended for a longer term of up to 20 years,
        if the extension is necessary to ensure adequate and reliable
        service at least cost to customers over time.
            (3.4)  The prudent mix of contracts entered into pursuant
        to paragraphs (3.2) and (3.3) shall be designed to ensure:
                (i)  Adequate and reliable service.
* * *
        competitive procurement plan shall be deemed to be the least
        cost over time as required under paragraph (3.4)(ii).
            (3.7)  At the time the commission evaluates the plan and
        prior to approval, in determining if the default electric
        service provider's plan obtains generation supply at the
        least cost, the commission shall consider the default service
        provider's obligation to provide adequate and reliable
        service to customers and that the default service provider
        has obtained a prudent mix of contracts to obtain least cost
        on a long-term, short-term and spot market basis and shall
        make specific findings which shall include the following:
                (i)  The default service provider's plan includes
            prudent steps necessary to negotiate favorable generation
            supply contracts.
                (ii)  The default service provider's plan includes
            prudent steps necessary to obtain least cost generation
            supply contracts on a long-term, short-term and spot
            market basis.
                (iii)  Neither the default service provider nor its
            affiliated interest has withheld from the market any
            generation supply in a manner that violates Federal law.
            (3.8)  Notwithstanding sections 508 (relating to power of
        the commission to vary, reform and revise contracts) and 2102
* * *
            (5)  By January 1, 2010, or at the end of the applicable
        generation rate cap period, whichever is later, a default
        service provider shall submit to the commission one or more
        proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans. The
        commission shall approve or modify the time-of-use rates and
        real-time price plan within six months of submittal. The
        default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates
        and real-time price plan to all customers that have been
        provided with smart meter technology under paragraph
        (2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to
        participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing. The
        default service provider shall submit an annual report to the
        price programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting
        energy demand and consumption and the effect on wholesale
        market prices.
            (6)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
        an electric distribution company with 100,000 or fewer
        customers.
            (7)  An electric distribution company may recover
        reasonable and prudent costs of providing smart meter
        technology under paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined
        by the commission. This paragraph includes annual
        depreciation and capital costs over the life of the smart
        meter technology and the cost of any system upgrades that the
        electric distribution company may require to enable the use
        of the smart meter technology which are incurred after the
        effective date of this paragraph, less operating and capital
        cost savings realized by the electric distribution company
        from the installation and use of the smart meter technology.
        Smart meter technology shall be deemed to be a new service
        offered for the first time under section 2804(4)(vi). An
        electric distribution company may recover smart meter
        technology costs:
                (i)  through base rates, including a deferral for
            future base rate recovery of current basis with carrying
            charge as determined by the commission; or
                (ii)  on a full and current basis through a
            reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section
            1307.
        (g)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "smart
     meter technology" means technology, including metering
* * *