2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
            revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a
            distribution rate base rate proceeding filed under
            section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
                (ii)  A recoverable cost.
            (5)  By January 1, 2010, or at the end of the applicable
        generation rate cap period, whichever is later, a default
        service provider shall submit to the commission one or more
        proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans. The
        commission shall approve or modify the time-of-use rates and
        real-time price plan within six months of submittal. The
        default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates
        and real-time price plan to all customers that have been
        provided with smart meter technology under paragraph
        (2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to
        participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing. The
        default service provider shall submit an annual report to the
        price programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting
        energy demand and consumption and the effect on wholesale
        market prices.
            (6)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
        an electric distribution company with 100,000 or fewer
        customers.
            (7)  An electric distribution company may recover
        reasonable and prudent costs of providing smart meter
        technology under paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined
        by the commission. This paragraph includes annual
        depreciation and capital costs over the life of the smart
        meter technology and the cost of any system upgrades that the
        electric distribution company may require to enable the use
        of the smart meter technology which are incurred after the
        effective date of this paragraph, less operating and capital
        cost savings realized by the electric distribution company
        from the installation and use of the smart meter technology.
        Smart meter technology shall be deemed to be a new service
        offered for the first time under section 2804(4)(vi). An
        electric distribution company may recover smart meter
        technology costs:
                (i)  through base rates, including a deferral for
            future base rate recovery of current basis with carrying
            charge as determined by the commission; or
                (ii)  on a full and current basis through a
            reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section
            1307.
        (g)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "smart
     meter technology" means technology, including metering
     technology and network communications technology capable of
     bidirectional communication, that records electricity usage on
     at least an hourly basis, including related electric
* * *