2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
        service and the chosen electric generation supplier does not
        provide the service or if a customer does not choose an
        alternative electric generation supplier, the default service
        provider shall provide electric generation supply service to
        that customer pursuant to a commission-approved competitive
        procurement plan. The electric power acquired shall be
        procured through competitive procurement processes and shall
        include one or more of the following:
                (i)  Auctions.
                (ii)  Requests for proposal.
                (iii)  Bilateral agreements entered into at the sole
            discretion of the default service provider which shall be
            at prices which are:
                    (A)  no greater than the cost of obtaining
                generation under comparable terms in the wholesale
                market, as determined by the commission at the time
                of execution of the contract; or
                    (B)  consistent with a commission-approved
                competition procurement process. Any agreement
                between affiliated parties shall be subject to review
                and approval of the commission under Chapter 21
                (relating to relations with affiliated interests). In
                no case shall the cost of obtaining generation from
                any affiliated interest be greater than the cost of
* * *
        service at least cost to customers over time.
            (3.4)  The prudent mix of contracts entered into pursuant
        to paragraphs (3.2) and (3.3) shall be designed to ensure:
                (i)  Adequate and reliable service.
                (ii)  The least cost to customers over time.
                (iii)  Compliance with the requirements of paragraph
            (3.1).
            (3.5)  Except as set forth in paragraph (5)(ii), the
        provisions of this section shall apply to any type of energy
        purchased by a default service provider to provide electric
        generation supply service, including energy or alternative
        energy portfolio standards credits required to be purchased
        under the act of November 30, 2004 (P.L.1672, No.213), known
        as the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act. The
        commission shall apply paragraph (3.4) to comparable types of
        energy sources.
            (3.6)  The default service provider shall file a plan for
        competitive procurement with the commission and obtain
        commission approval of the plan considering the standards in
        paragraphs (3.1), (3.2), (3.3) and (3.4) before the
        competitive process is implemented. The commission shall hold
        hearings as necessary on the proposed plan. If the commission
        fails to issue a final order on the plan within nine months
        of the date that the plan is filed, the plan shall be deemed
        to be approved and the default service provider may implement
        the plan as filed. Costs incurred through an approved
        competitive procurement plan shall be deemed to be the least
        cost over time as required under paragraph (3.4)(ii).
            (3.7)  At the time the commission evaluates the plan and
        prior to approval, in determining if the default electric
        service provider's plan obtains generation supply at the
        least cost, the commission shall consider the default service
        provider's obligation to provide adequate and reliable
        service to customers and that the default service provider
        has obtained a prudent mix of contracts to obtain least cost
        on a long-term, short-term and spot market basis and shall
        make specific findings which shall include the following:
                (i)  The default service provider's plan includes
            prudent steps necessary to negotiate favorable generation
            supply contracts.
                (ii)  The default service provider's plan includes
            prudent steps necessary to obtain least cost generation
            supply contracts on a long-term, short-term and spot
            market basis.
                (iii)  Neither the default service provider nor its
            affiliated interest has withheld from the market any
            generation supply in a manner that violates Federal law.
            (3.8)  Notwithstanding sections 508 (relating to power of
        the commission to vary, reform and revise contracts) and 2102
        (relating to approval of contracts with affiliated
* * *