2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
            (7)  The default service provider shall offer residential
        and small business customers a generation supply service rate
        that shall change no more frequently than on a quarterly
        basis. All default service rates shall be reviewed by the
        commission to ensure that the costs of providing service to
        each customer class are not subsidized by any other class.
        (f)  Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
            (1)  Within nine months after the effective date of this
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
            (4)  In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an
        electric distribution company due to reduced electricity
        consumption or shifting energy demand be considered any of
        the following:
                (i)  A cost of smart meter technology recoverable
            under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under
            section 1307(b), except that decreased revenues and
            reduced energy consumption may be reflected in the
* * *
        service provider shall submit to the commission one or more
        proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans. The
        commission shall approve or modify the time-of-use rates and
        real-time price plan within six months of submittal. The
        default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates
        and real-time price plan to all customers that have been
        provided with smart meter technology under paragraph
        (2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to
        participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing. The
        default service provider shall submit an annual report to the
        price programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting
        energy demand and consumption and the effect on wholesale
        market prices.
            (6)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
        an electric distribution company with 100,000 or fewer
        customers.
            (7)  An electric distribution company may recover
        reasonable and prudent costs of providing smart meter
        technology under paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined
        by the commission. This paragraph includes annual
        depreciation and capital costs over the life of the smart
        meter technology and the cost of any system upgrades that the
        electric distribution company may require to enable the use
        of the smart meter technology which are incurred after the
* * *