2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
     maintain the integrity of the distribution system at least in
     conformity with the National Electric Safety Code and such other
     standards practiced by the industry in a manner sufficient to
     provide safe and reliable service to all customers connected to
     the system consistent with this title and the commission's
     regulations. In performing such duties, the electric
     distribution company shall implement procedures to require all
     electric generation suppliers to deliver energy to the electric
     distribution company at locations and in amounts which are
     adequate to meet the energy supplier's obligations to its
     customers. Subject to commission approval, the electric
     distribution company may require that the customer install, at
     the customer's expense, enhanced metering capability sufficient
     to match the energy delivered by the electric generation
     suppliers with consumption by the customer.
        (b)  Procedures for review by the commission.--There shall be
     a rebuttable presumption that the electric distribution company
     has the ability to receive energy at all points on its system
     sufficient to meet the needs of all electric generation
     suppliers' customers on its system. The electric distribution
     company shall not have an obligation to install nonstandard
     facilities, either as to type or location, for the purpose of
     receiving energy from the energy supplier unless the energy
* * *
        that an electric distribution company does not change a
        customer's electricity supplier without direct oral
        confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence
        of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.
            (2)  The commission shall establish regulations to
        require each electric distribution company, electricity
        supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate
        and accurate customer information to enable customers to make
        informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity
        services offered by that provider. Information shall be
        provided to consumers in an understandable format that
        enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform
        basis.
            (3)  Prior to the implementation of any restructuring
        plan under section 2806 (relating to implementation, pilot
        programs and performance-based rates), each electric
        distribution company, in conjunction with the commission,
        shall implement a consumer education program informing
        customers of the changes in the electric utility industry.
        The program shall provide consumers with information
        necessary to help them make appropriate choices as to their
        electric service. The education program shall be subject to
        approval by the commission.
        (e)  Obligation to serve.--A default service provider's
* * *
            (1)  Within nine months after the effective date of this
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
            (4)  In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an
        electric distribution company due to reduced electricity
        consumption or shifting energy demand be considered any of
        the following:
                (i)  A cost of smart meter technology recoverable
            under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under
            section 1307(b), except that decreased revenues and
* * *