2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
        costs only when the party seeking recovery of the costs of a
        procurement plan is, after hearing, found to be at fault for
        the following:
                (i)  not complying with the commission-approved
            procurement plan; or
                (ii)  the commission of fraud, collusion or market
            manipulation with regard to these contracts.
            (3.9)  The default service provider shall have the right
        to recover on a full and current basis, pursuant to a
        reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section 1307
        (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments), all
        reasonable costs incurred under this section and a
        commission-approved competitive procurement plan.
            (4)  If a customer that chooses an alternative supplier
        and subsequently desires to return to the local distribution
        company for generation service, the local distribution
        company shall treat that customer exactly as it would any new
        applicant for energy service.
            (5)  (i)  Notwithstanding paragraph (3.1), the electric
            distribution company or commission-approved alternative
            supplier may, in its sole discretion, offer large
            customers with a peak demand of 15 megawatts or greater
            at one meter at a location in its service territory any
            negotiated rate for service at all of the customers'
            locations within the service territory for any duration
* * *
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
            (4)  In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an
        electric distribution company due to reduced electricity
        consumption or shifting energy demand be considered any of
        the following:
                (i)  A cost of smart meter technology recoverable
            under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under
            section 1307(b), except that decreased revenues and
            reduced energy consumption may be reflected in the
            revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a
            distribution rate base rate proceeding filed under
            section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
                (ii)  A recoverable cost.
            (5)  By January 1, 2010, or at the end of the applicable
* * *