2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 2807.  Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
     maintain the integrity of the distribution system at least in
* * *
     commission may establish incentive programs to encourage such
     system upgrades. Disputes concerning facilities shall be subject
     to the jurisdiction of the commission and may be initiated by
     the filing of a complaint under section 701 (relating to
     complaints) by the electric generation supplier or the customer.
        (c)  Customer billing.--Subject to the right of an end-use
     customer to choose to receive separate bills from its electric
     generation supplier, the electric distribution company may be
     responsible for billing customers for all electric services,
     consistent with the regulations of the commission, regardless of
     the identity of the provider of those services.
            (1)  Customer bills shall contain unbundled charges
        sufficient to enable the customer to determine the basis for
        those charges.
            (2)  If services are provided by an entity other than the
        electric distribution company, the entity that provides those
        services shall furnish to the electric distribution company
        billing data sufficient to enable the electric distribution
        company to bill customers.
            (3)  The electric distribution company shall not be
        required to forward payment to entities providing services to
        customers, and on whose behalf the electric distribution
        company is billing those customers, before the electric
        distribution company has received payment for those services
* * *
        (d)  Consumer protections and customer service.--The electric
     distribution company shall continue to provide customer service
     functions consistent with the regulations of the commission,
     including meter reading, complaint resolution and collections.
     Customer services shall, at a minimum, be maintained at the same
     level of quality under retail competition.
            (1)  The commission shall establish regulations to ensure
        that an electric distribution company does not change a
        customer's electricity supplier without direct oral
        confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence
        of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.
            (2)  The commission shall establish regulations to
        require each electric distribution company, electricity
        supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate
        and accurate customer information to enable customers to make
        informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity
        services offered by that provider. Information shall be
        provided to consumers in an understandable format that
        enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform
        basis.
            (3)  Prior to the implementation of any restructuring
        plan under section 2806 (relating to implementation, pilot
        programs and performance-based rates), each electric
        distribution company, in conjunction with the commission,
        shall implement a consumer education program informing
        customers of the changes in the electric utility industry.
        The program shall provide consumers with information
        necessary to help them make appropriate choices as to their
        electric service. The education program shall be subject to
        approval by the commission.
        (e)  Obligation to serve.--A default service provider's
     obligation to provide electric generation supply service
     following the expiration of a generation rate cap specified
     under section 2804(4) (relating to standards for restructuring
* * *