2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2807 - Duties of electric distribution companies.
        (a)  General rule.--Each electric distribution company shall
* * *
        and small business customers a generation supply service rate
        that shall change no more frequently than on a quarterly
        basis. All default service rates shall be reviewed by the
        commission to ensure that the costs of providing service to
        each customer class are not subsidized by any other class.
        (f)  Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
            (1)  Within nine months after the effective date of this
        paragraph, electric distribution companies shall file a smart
        meter technology procurement and installation plan with the
        commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
        meter technologies the electric distribution company proposes
        to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
            (2)  Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
        meter technology as follows:
                (i)  Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay
            the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
                (ii)  In new building construction.
                (iii)  In accordance with a depreciation schedule not
            to exceed 15 years.
            (3)  Electric distribution companies shall, with customer
        consent, make available direct meter access and electronic
        access to customer meter data to third parties, including
        electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation
        and load management services.
            (4)  In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an
        electric distribution company due to reduced electricity
        consumption or shifting energy demand be considered any of
        the following:
                (i)  A cost of smart meter technology recoverable
            under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under
            section 1307(b), except that decreased revenues and
            reduced energy consumption may be reflected in the
            revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a
            distribution rate base rate proceeding filed under
            section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
                (ii)  A recoverable cost.
            (5)  By January 1, 2010, or at the end of the applicable
* * *