2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2806 - Implementation, pilot programs and performance-based rates.
     § 2806.  Implementation, pilot programs and performance-based
                rates.
        (a)  General rule.--The generation of electricity shall no
     longer be regulated as a public utility service or function
     except as otherwise provided for in this chapter at the
     conclusion of a transition and phase-in period beginning on the
     effective date of this chapter and ending, consistent with the
     commission's discretion under this section, January 1, 2001. As
     of January 1, 2001, consistent with the commission's discretion
     under this section, all customers of electric distribution
     companies in this Commonwealth shall have the opportunity to
     purchase electricity from their choice of electric generation
     suppliers. The ultimate choice of the electric generation
     supplier is to rest with the consumer.
        (b)  Schedule.--Recognizing that approximately 5% of the peak
     load will have retail access through pilot programs, the
     following schedule for phased implementation of retail access
     shall be adhered to unless a determination is made by the
     commission under subsection (c):
            (1)  As of January 1, 1999, a maximum of 33% of the peak
        load of each customer class shall have the opportunity for
        direct access.
            (2)  As of January 1, 2000, a maximum of 66% of the peak
        load of each customer class shall have the opportunity for
        direct access.
            (3)  As of January 1, 2001, all customers of electric
        distribution companies in this Commonwealth shall have the
        opportunity for direct access.
            (4)  The commission shall establish regulations
        specifying that, within each customer class, the customers
        that are eligible for direct access prior to full direct
        access shall be determined on a first-come-first-served basis
        unless otherwise determined by the commission through
        regulation, in the context of restructuring plans, or in
        other appropriate administrative proceedings, to prevent
        competitive disadvantages among similarly situated customers
        within a customer class.
        (c)  Additional time.--
            (1)  The commission may determine that an additional six-
        month transition period is necessary prior to the January 1,
        1999, implementation date. A determination under this
        subsection must be made at least 45 days in advance of the
        scheduled date for implementation and must be based on one or
        more of the following considerations:
                (i)  Implementation would materially affect the
            reliability of the electric system.
                (ii)  Federal approvals necessary for the
            implementation of the provisions of this chapter have not
            been granted.
                (iii)  Communications and information systems
            necessary for the implementation of retail access have
            not been installed for reasons beyond the utility's
            control, as measured by appropriate industry standards.
                (iv)  Pennsylvania generators would be disadvantaged
            due to lack of regional reciprocity with respect to
            direct access.
                (v)  The interests of Pennsylvania consumers and the
            competitive position of Pennsylvania business and
            industry would be materially affected.
                (vi)  Such other consideration as would materially
            affect the orderly implementation of the legislative
            purpose of this chapter under section 2802(12) through
            (21) (relating to declaration of policy).
            (2)  Consistent with the considerations listed in
        paragraph (1), the commission may determine that an
        additional six-month transition period is necessary. This
        determination must be made by the commission by May 15, 1999.
        (d)  Filing of restructuring plans.--All electric utilities
     in this Commonwealth shall submit to the commission, pursuant to
     a schedule to be determined by the commission in consultation
     with the electric utilities, beginning on April 1, 1997, but in
     no event later than September 30, 1997, a restructuring plan to
     implement direct access to a competitive market for the
     generation of electricity.
        (e)  Contents of restructuring plans.--A restructuring plan
     under subsection (d) must include, consistent with the
     determinations of the commission, unbundled prices or rates for
     generation, jurisdictional transmission, distribution and other
     services; a proposed competitive transition charge; a proposed
     universal service and energy conservation cost-recovery
     mechanism; procedures for ensuring direct access to all licensed
     electric generation suppliers; a discussion of the impacts of
     the proposed plan on the utility's employees; and revised
     tariffs and rate schedules implementing the above.
        (f)  Commission review.--The commission shall review the
     restructuring plan filed by each electric utility and shall,
     after open evidentiary hearings with proper notice and
     opportunity for all parties to cross-examine witnesses, issue an
     order accepting, modifying or rejecting such plan at the
     earliest date possible, but no later than nine months from the
     filing of such restructuring plan. If the commission rejects a
     restructuring plan, it shall state the specific reasons for
     rejection and direct the electric utility to file an alternative
     plan addressing these objections within 30 days of the entry
     date of the commission order rejecting the plan. The commission
* * *