2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2806 - Implementation, pilot programs and performance-based rates.
     § 2806.  Implementation, pilot programs and performance-based
                rates.
        (a)  General rule.--The generation of electricity shall no
     longer be regulated as a public utility service or function
     except as otherwise provided for in this chapter at the
     conclusion of a transition and phase-in period beginning on the
     effective date of this chapter and ending, consistent with the
     commission's discretion under this section, January 1, 2001. As
     of January 1, 2001, consistent with the commission's discretion
     under this section, all customers of electric distribution
     companies in this Commonwealth shall have the opportunity to
     purchase electricity from their choice of electric generation
     suppliers. The ultimate choice of the electric generation
     supplier is to rest with the consumer.
        (b)  Schedule.--Recognizing that approximately 5% of the peak
     load will have retail access through pilot programs, the
     following schedule for phased implementation of retail access
     shall be adhered to unless a determination is made by the
     commission under subsection (c):
            (1)  As of January 1, 1999, a maximum of 33% of the peak
        load of each customer class shall have the opportunity for
        direct access.
            (2)  As of January 1, 2000, a maximum of 66% of the peak
        load of each customer class shall have the opportunity for
        direct access.
            (3)  As of January 1, 2001, all customers of electric
        distribution companies in this Commonwealth shall have the
        opportunity for direct access.
            (4)  The commission shall establish regulations
        specifying that, within each customer class, the customers
        that are eligible for direct access prior to full direct
        access shall be determined on a first-come-first-served basis
        unless otherwise determined by the commission through
        regulation, in the context of restructuring plans, or in
        other appropriate administrative proceedings, to prevent
        competitive disadvantages among similarly situated customers
        within a customer class.
        (c)  Additional time.--
            (1)  The commission may determine that an additional six-
        month transition period is necessary prior to the January 1,
        1999, implementation date. A determination under this
        subsection must be made at least 45 days in advance of the
        scheduled date for implementation and must be based on one or
        more of the following considerations:
                (i)  Implementation would materially affect the
            reliability of the electric system.
                (ii)  Federal approvals necessary for the
            implementation of the provisions of this chapter have not
            been granted.
* * *