2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
            transmission and distribution facilities in conformity
            with established industry standards and practices,
            including the standards set forth in the National
            Electric Safety Code.
            (2)  Consistent with the time line set forth in section
        2806 (relating to implementation, pilot programs and
        performance-based rates), the commission shall allow
        customers to choose among electric generation suppliers in a
        competitive generation market through direct access.
        Customers should be able to choose among alternatives such as
        firm and interruptible service, flexible pricing and
        alternate generation sources, including reasonable and fair
        opportunities to self-generate and interconnect. These
        alternatives may be provided by different electric generation
        suppliers.
            (3)  The commission shall require the unbundling of
        electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to
        separate the charges for generation, transmission and
        distribution. The commission may require the unbundling of
        other services.
            (4)  The following caps on electric utility rates shall
        apply:
                (i)  For a period of 54 months from the effective
            date of this chapter or until an electric distribution
            utility is no longer recovering its transition or
            stranded costs through a competitive transition charge or
            intangible transition charge and all the customers of an
            electric distribution utility can choose an alternative
            provider of electric generation, whichever is shorter:
                    (A)  the total charges of an electric
                distribution utility for service to any customer who
                purchases generation from that utility shall not
                exceed the total charges that have been approved by
                the commission for such service as of the effective
                date of this chapter; and
                    (B)  for customers who purchase generation from a
                supplier other than the electric distribution
                utility, the charges of the utility for non-
                generation services that are regulated as of the
                effective date of this chapter, exclusive of the
                competitive transition charge and intangible
                transition charge, shall not exceed the non-
                generation charges that have been approved by the
                commission for such service as of the effective date
                of this chapter.
                (ii)  In addition to the rate cap set forth in
            subparagraph (i), for a period of nine years from the
            effective date of this chapter or until an electric
* * *
        to the benefit of another.
            (8)  The commission shall establish for each electric
        utility an appropriate cost-recovery mechanism which is
        designed to fully recover the electric utility's universal
        service and energy conservation costs over the life of these
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
        ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective
        manner.
            (10)  The commission shall establish rates for
        shall continue to regulate distribution services for new and
        existing customers in accordance with this chapter and
        Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making).
            (11)  The time line for the transition to and phase-in of
        direct access to competitive electric generation shall be in
        accordance with section 2806.
            (12)  The commission has the authority to order utility
        participation in retail access pilot programs as set forth in
        section 2806 and as further implemented or modified by the
        commission, with direct access to begin on April 1, 1997. The
        commission shall conduct milestone reviews of the transition
        to retail electric generation competition to assure a
        technically workable and equitable transition period.
            (13)  Consistent with section 2808 (relating to
        competitive transition charge), the commission has the power
        and duty to approve a competitive transition charge for the
        recovery of transition or stranded costs it determines to be
        just and reasonable to recover from ratepayers.
            (14)  The transition to a competitive generation market
        shall be orderly, protect electric system reliability, be
        fair to ratepayers and provide the investors in Pennsylvania
        electric utilities with a fair opportunity to fully recover
* * *