2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
     commission's assessment and approval of each public utility's
     restructuring plan, oversight of the transition process and
     regulation of the restructured electric utility industry:
            (1)  The commission shall ensure continuation of safe and
        reliable electric service to all consumers in the
        Commonwealth, including:
                (i)  The maintenance of adequate reserve margins by
            electric suppliers in conformity with the standards
            required by the North American Electric Reliability
            Council (NERC) and the regional reliability council
            appropriate to each supplier, or any successors to those
            reliability entities, and in conformity with established
            industry standards and practices.
                (ii)  The installation and maintenance of
            transmission and distribution facilities in conformity
            with established industry standards and practices,
            including the standards set forth in the National
            Electric Safety Code.
            (2)  Consistent with the time line set forth in section
        2806 (relating to implementation, pilot programs and
        performance-based rates), the commission shall allow
        customers to choose among electric generation suppliers in a
        competitive generation market through direct access.
        Customers should be able to choose among alternatives such as
        firm and interruptible service, flexible pricing and
        alternate generation sources, including reasonable and fair
        opportunities to self-generate and interconnect. These
        alternatives may be provided by different electric generation
        suppliers.
            (3)  The commission shall require the unbundling of
        electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to
        separate the charges for generation, transmission and
        distribution. The commission may require the unbundling of
        other services.
            (4)  The following caps on electric utility rates shall
        apply:
                (i)  For a period of 54 months from the effective
            date of this chapter or until an electric distribution
            utility is no longer recovering its transition or
            stranded costs through a competitive transition charge or
            intangible transition charge and all the customers of an
            electric distribution utility can choose an alternative
            provider of electric generation, whichever is shorter:
                    (A)  the total charges of an electric
                distribution utility for service to any customer who
                purchases generation from that utility shall not
                exceed the total charges that have been approved by
                the commission for such service as of the effective
                date of this chapter; and
                    (B)  for customers who purchase generation from a
                supplier other than the electric distribution
                utility, the charges of the utility for non-
                generation services that are regulated as of the
                effective date of this chapter, exclusive of the
                competitive transition charge and intangible
                transition charge, shall not exceed the non-
                generation charges that have been approved by the
                commission for such service as of the effective date
                of this chapter.
                (ii)  In addition to the rate cap set forth in
            subparagraph (i), for a period of nine years from the
            effective date of this chapter or until an electric
            distribution utility is no longer recovering its
            transition or stranded costs through a competitive
            transition charge or intangible transition charge and all
            customers of an electric distribution utility can choose
            an alternative provider of electric generation, whichever
            is shorter, the generation component of a utility's
            charges to customers who purchase generation from the
            utility, including the competitive transition charge and
* * *