2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
        to the benefit of another.
            (8)  The commission shall establish for each electric
        utility an appropriate cost-recovery mechanism which is
        designed to fully recover the electric utility's universal
        service and energy conservation costs over the life of these
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
        ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective
        manner.
            (10)  The commission shall establish rates for
        shall continue to regulate distribution services for new and
        existing customers in accordance with this chapter and
        Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making).
            (11)  The time line for the transition to and phase-in of
        direct access to competitive electric generation shall be in
        accordance with section 2806.
            (12)  The commission has the authority to order utility
        participation in retail access pilot programs as set forth in
        section 2806 and as further implemented or modified by the
        commission, with direct access to begin on April 1, 1997. The
        commission shall conduct milestone reviews of the transition
        to retail electric generation competition to assure a
        technically workable and equitable transition period.
            (13)  Consistent with section 2808 (relating to
        competitive transition charge), the commission has the power
        and duty to approve a competitive transition charge for the
        recovery of transition or stranded costs it determines to be
        just and reasonable to recover from ratepayers.
            (14)  The transition to a competitive generation market
        shall be orderly, protect electric system reliability, be
        fair to ratepayers and provide the investors in Pennsylvania
        electric utilities with a fair opportunity to fully recover
        the amount of transition or stranded costs that the
        commission determines to be just and reasonable.
            (15)  At the time each utility files its restructuring
        plan with the commission, the utility shall submit an initial
        plan that sets forth how it shall meet its universal service
        and energy conservation obligations.
            (16)  The following shall apply:
                (i)  The commission shall issue regulations that
            permit the electric distribution company to recover any
            change in its State tax liability under sections 2806(h),
            2809(c) (relating to requirements for electric generation
            suppliers) and 2810 (relating to revenue-neutral
            reconciliation) or in its liability under 52 Pa. Code §§
            69.51 through 69.56 (relating to inclusion of State taxes
            and gross receipts taxes in base rates) to the extent
            that the resulting rate does not exceed the rate cap
            established in this section except as provided in this
            chapter.
                (ii)  With regard to any portion of the change in an
            electric distribution company's tax liability under
            section 2810 which would cause it to exceed the rate cap,
            the electric distribution company may file a single issue
            rate proceeding under section 1308(a) to recover that
            amount. The commission shall adjudicate, within 60 days,
* * *