2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
                purchases generation from that utility shall not
                exceed the total charges that have been approved by
                the commission for such service as of the effective
                date of this chapter; and
                    (B)  for customers who purchase generation from a
                supplier other than the electric distribution
                utility, the charges of the utility for non-
                generation services that are regulated as of the
                effective date of this chapter, exclusive of the
                competitive transition charge and intangible
                transition charge, shall not exceed the non-
                generation charges that have been approved by the
                commission for such service as of the effective date
                of this chapter.
                (ii)  In addition to the rate cap set forth in
            subparagraph (i), for a period of nine years from the
            effective date of this chapter or until an electric
            distribution utility is no longer recovering its
            transition or stranded costs through a competitive
            transition charge or intangible transition charge and all
            customers of an electric distribution utility can choose
            an alternative provider of electric generation, whichever
            is shorter, the generation component of a utility's
            charges to customers who purchase generation from the
            utility, including the competitive transition charge and
            intangible transition charge, shall not exceed the
            generation component charged to the customers that has
            been approved by the commission for such service as of
            the effective date of this chapter.
                (iii)  An electric distribution utility may seek, and
            the commission may approve, an exception to the
            limitations set forth in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) only
            in any of the following circumstances:
                    (A)  The electric distribution utility meets the
                requirements for extraordinary rate relief under
                section 1308(e) (relating to voluntary changes in
                rates).
                    (B)  Either the electric distribution utility is
                required to begin payment under contracts with
                nonutility generation projects that have received
                commission orders, has been unable to mitigate such
                costs, such costs are not recoverable in a
                competitive generation market and such costs were not
                previously covered in the competitive transition
                charge or intangible transition charge, or the
                utility prudently incurs costs related to
* * *
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
        ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective
        manner.
            (10)  The commission shall establish rates for
        shall continue to regulate distribution services for new and
        existing customers in accordance with this chapter and
        Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making).
            (11)  The time line for the transition to and phase-in of
        direct access to competitive electric generation shall be in
        accordance with section 2806.
            (12)  The commission has the authority to order utility
        participation in retail access pilot programs as set forth in
        section 2806 and as further implemented or modified by the
        commission, with direct access to begin on April 1, 1997. The
        commission shall conduct milestone reviews of the transition
        to retail electric generation competition to assure a
        technically workable and equitable transition period.
            (13)  Consistent with section 2808 (relating to
        competitive transition charge), the commission has the power
        and duty to approve a competitive transition charge for the
        recovery of transition or stranded costs it determines to be
        just and reasonable to recover from ratepayers.
            (14)  The transition to a competitive generation market
        shall be orderly, protect electric system reliability, be
        fair to ratepayers and provide the investors in Pennsylvania
        electric utilities with a fair opportunity to fully recover
        the amount of transition or stranded costs that the
        commission determines to be just and reasonable.
            (15)  At the time each utility files its restructuring
        plan with the commission, the utility shall submit an initial
        plan that sets forth how it shall meet its universal service
* * *