2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
            transition or stranded costs through a competitive
            transition charge or intangible transition charge and all
            customers of an electric distribution utility can choose
            an alternative provider of electric generation, whichever
            is shorter, the generation component of a utility's
            charges to customers who purchase generation from the
            utility, including the competitive transition charge and
            intangible transition charge, shall not exceed the
            generation component charged to the customers that has
            been approved by the commission for such service as of
            the effective date of this chapter.
                (iii)  An electric distribution utility may seek, and
            the commission may approve, an exception to the
            limitations set forth in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) only
            in any of the following circumstances:
                    (A)  The electric distribution utility meets the
                requirements for extraordinary rate relief under
                section 1308(e) (relating to voluntary changes in
                rates).
                    (B)  Either the electric distribution utility is
                required to begin payment under contracts with
                nonutility generation projects that have received
                commission orders, has been unable to mitigate such
                costs, such costs are not recoverable in a
                competitive generation market and such costs were not
                previously covered in the competitive transition
                charge or intangible transition charge, or the
                utility prudently incurs costs related to
                cancellation, buyout, buydown or renegotiation of
                nonutility generating project obligations of the
                utility consistent with section 527 (relating to
                cogeneration rules and regulations) and such costs
                were not previously covered in the competitive
                transition charge or intangible transition charge.
                Costs related to cancellation, buyout, buydown or
                renegotiation shall be recovered from ratepayers over
                a period not to exceed three years, unless the
                commission determines within its discretion to
                require a longer recovery period due to the magnitude
                of such costs, but shall be accounted for by the
                utility on a levelized basis over the total period in
                which the generation portion of the utility's rates
                are capped.
                    (C)  The electric distribution utility is subject
                to significant increases in the rates of Federal or
* * *
            the complaint of any party if the commission determines
            that any excess earnings achieved under the cap are being
            utilized to mitigate transition or stranded costs for the
            benefit of ratepayers or to offset other known and
            measurable cost increases that would be recoverable under
            traditional ratemaking but are not included within the
            capped rates.
                (vi)  This paragraph shall not apply to new services
            offered for the first time after the effective date of
            this chapter.
            (5)  The commission may permit, but shall not require, an
        electric utility to divest itself of facilities or to
        reorganize its corporate structure.
            (6)  Consistent with the provision of section 2806, the
        commission shall require that a public utility that owns or
        operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution
        facilities shall provide transmission and distribution
        service to all retail electric customers in their service
        territory and to electric cooperative corporations and
        electric generation suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated,
        on rates, terms of access and conditions that are comparable
        to the utility's own use of its system.
            (7)  The commission shall require that restructuring of
        the electric utility industry be implemented in a manner that
        does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class
        to the benefit of another.
            (8)  The commission shall establish for each electric
        utility an appropriate cost-recovery mechanism which is
        designed to fully recover the electric utility's universal
        service and energy conservation costs over the life of these
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
        ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective
        manner.
* * *