2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
                transition charge or intangible transition charge.
                Costs related to cancellation, buyout, buydown or
                renegotiation shall be recovered from ratepayers over
                a period not to exceed three years, unless the
                commission determines within its discretion to
                require a longer recovery period due to the magnitude
                of such costs, but shall be accounted for by the
                utility on a levelized basis over the total period in
                which the generation portion of the utility's rates
                are capped.
                    (C)  The electric distribution utility is subject
                to significant increases in the rates of Federal or
                State taxes or other significant changes in law or
                regulations that would not allow the utility to earn
                a fair rate of return.
                    (D)  The electric distribution utility is subject
                to significant increases in the unit rate of fuel for
                utility generation or the price of purchased power
                that are outside of the control of the utility and
                that would not allow the utility to earn a fair rate
                of return.
                    (E)  The electric distribution utility is
                directed by the commission or an independent system
                operator or its functional equivalent to make
                expenditures to repair or upgrade its transmission or
                distribution system.
                    (F)  The electric distribution utility seeks to
                increase its allowance for nuclear decommissioning
                costs to reflect new information not available at the
                time the utility's existing rates were determined,
                and such costs are not recoverable in the competitive
                generation market and are not covered in the
                competitive transition charge or intangible
                transition charge, and such costs would not allow the
                utility to earn a fair rate of return.
                    (G)  As permitted by paragraph (16).
                (iv)  Consistent with the requirements of due
            process, the commission may expedite proceedings that
            invoke the provisions of subparagraph (iii).
                (v)  If an electric distribution utility rolls its
            energy cost rate into base rates at a combined level that
            does not exceed its combined level of such rates which
            have been approved by the commission as of the effective
            date of this chapter, the utility shall not be required
            to reduce its capped rates below the capped level upon
            the complaint of any party if the commission determines
            that any excess earnings achieved under the cap are being
            utilized to mitigate transition or stranded costs for the
            benefit of ratepayers or to offset other known and
            measurable cost increases that would be recoverable under
            traditional ratemaking but are not included within the
            capped rates.
                (vi)  This paragraph shall not apply to new services
            offered for the first time after the effective date of
            this chapter.
            (5)  The commission may permit, but shall not require, an
        electric utility to divest itself of facilities or to
        reorganize its corporate structure.
            (6)  Consistent with the provision of section 2806, the
        commission shall require that a public utility that owns or
        operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution
        facilities shall provide transmission and distribution
        service to all retail electric customers in their service
        territory and to electric cooperative corporations and
        electric generation suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated,
        on rates, terms of access and conditions that are comparable
        to the utility's own use of its system.
            (7)  The commission shall require that restructuring of
        the electric utility industry be implemented in a manner that
        does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class
        to the benefit of another.
            (8)  The commission shall establish for each electric
        utility an appropriate cost-recovery mechanism which is
        designed to fully recover the electric utility's universal
        service and energy conservation costs over the life of these
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
* * *