2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2804 - Standards for restructuring of electric industry.
        The following interdependent standards shall govern the
* * *
            energy cost rate into base rates at a combined level that
            does not exceed its combined level of such rates which
            have been approved by the commission as of the effective
            date of this chapter, the utility shall not be required
            to reduce its capped rates below the capped level upon
            the complaint of any party if the commission determines
            that any excess earnings achieved under the cap are being
            utilized to mitigate transition or stranded costs for the
            benefit of ratepayers or to offset other known and
            measurable cost increases that would be recoverable under
            traditional ratemaking but are not included within the
            capped rates.
                (vi)  This paragraph shall not apply to new services
            offered for the first time after the effective date of
            this chapter.
            (5)  The commission may permit, but shall not require, an
        electric utility to divest itself of facilities or to
        reorganize its corporate structure.
            (6)  Consistent with the provision of section 2806, the
        commission shall require that a public utility that owns or
        operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution
        facilities shall provide transmission and distribution
        service to all retail electric customers in their service
        territory and to electric cooperative corporations and
        electric generation suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated,
        on rates, terms of access and conditions that are comparable
        to the utility's own use of its system.
            (7)  The commission shall require that restructuring of
        the electric utility industry be implemented in a manner that
        does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class
        to the benefit of another.
            (8)  The commission shall establish for each electric
        utility an appropriate cost-recovery mechanism which is
        designed to fully recover the electric utility's universal
        service and energy conservation costs over the life of these
        programs.
            (9)  The commission shall ensure that universal service
        and energy conservation policies, activities and services are
        appropriately funded and available in each electric
        distribution territory. Policies, activities and services
        under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric
        distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively
        neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs
        of universal service and energy conservation services. The
        commission shall encourage the use of community-based
        organizations that have the necessary technical and
        administrative experience to be the direct providers of
        services or programs which reduce energy consumption or
        otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric
        service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to
        the administrative oversight of the commission which will
        ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective
        manner.
            (10)  The commission shall establish rates for
        shall continue to regulate distribution services for new and
        existing customers in accordance with this chapter and
        Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making).
            (11)  The time line for the transition to and phase-in of
        direct access to competitive electric generation shall be in
        accordance with section 2806.
            (12)  The commission has the authority to order utility
        participation in retail access pilot programs as set forth in
        section 2806 and as further implemented or modified by the
        commission, with direct access to begin on April 1, 1997. The
        commission shall conduct milestone reviews of the transition
        to retail electric generation competition to assure a
        technically workable and equitable transition period.
            (13)  Consistent with section 2808 (relating to
* * *