2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2803 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
     energy supplier agrees to sell and the electric distribution
     company agrees to buy a quantity of electric energy at a
     specified price for a specified period of time under terms
     agreed to by both parties, and which follows a standard industry
     template widely accepted in the industry or variations thereto
     accepted by the parties. Standard industry templates may include
     the EEI Master Agreement for physical energy purchases and sales
     and the ISDA Master Agreement for financial energy purchases and
     sales.
        "Broker" or "marketer."  An entity, licensed by the
     commission, that acts as an agent or intermediary in the sale
     and purchase of electric energy but that does not take title to
     electric energy.
        "Competitive transition charge."  A nonbypassable charge
     applied to the bill of every customer accessing the transmission
     or distribution network which (charge) is designed to recover an
     electric utility's transition or stranded costs as determined by
     the commission under sections 2804 (relating to standards for
     restructuring of electric industry) and 2808 (relating to
     competitive transition charge).
        "Consumer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Customer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Default service provider."  An electric distribution company
     within its certified service territory or an alternative
     supplier approved by the commission that provides generation
     service to retail electric customers who:
            (1)  contract for electric power, including energy and
        capacity, and the chosen electric generation supplier does
        not supply the service; or
            (2)  do not choose an alternative electric generation
        supplier.
        "Direct access."  The right of electric generation suppliers
     and end-use customers to utilize and interconnect with the
     electric transmission and distribution system on a
     nondiscriminatory basis at rates, terms and conditions of
     service comparable to the transmission and distribution
     companies' own use of the system to transport electricity from
     any generator of electricity to any end-use customer.
        "Electric distribution company."  The public utility
     providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and
     distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building
     or facility owners/operators that manage the internal
     distribution system serving such building or facility and that
     supply electric power and other related electric power services
     to occupants of the building or facility.
        "Electric generation supplier" or "electricity supplier." A
     person or corporation, including municipal corporations which
     choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except
* * *
     maintaining and operating a system so that it can handle
     emergencies safely while continuing to operate.
        "Renewable resource."  Includes technologies such as solar
     photovoltaic energy, solar thermal energy, wind power, low-head
     hydropower, geothermal energy, landfill and mine-based methane
     gas, energy from waste and sustainable biomass energy.
        "Retail customer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Retail electric customer."  A direct purchaser of electric
     power. The term excludes an occupant of a building or facility
     where the owners/operators manage the internal distribution
     system serving such building or facility and supply electric
     power and other related power services to occupants of the
     building or facility; where such owners/operators are direct
     purchasers of electric power; and where the occupants are not
     direct purchasers.
        "Transition or stranded costs."  An electric utility's known
     and measurable net electric generation-related costs, determined
     on a net present value basis over the life of the asset or
     liability as part of its restructuring plan, which traditionally
     would be recoverable under a regulated environment but which may
     not be recoverable in a competitive electric generation market
     and which the commission determines will remain following
     mitigation by the electric utility. This term includes:
            (1)  Regulatory assets and other deferred charges
        typically recoverable under current regulatory practice, the
        unfunded portion of the utility's projected nuclear
        generating plant decommissioning costs and cost obligations
        under contracts with nonutility generating projects which
        have received a commission order, the recoverability of which
        shall be determined under section 2808(c)(1) (relating to
        competitive transition charge).
            (2)  Prudently incurred costs related to cancellation,
        buyout, buydown or renegotiation of nonutility generating
        projects consistent with section 527 (relating to
        cogeneration rules and regulations), the recoverability of
        which shall be determined pursuant to section 2808(c)(2).
            (3)  The following costs, the recoverability of which
        shall be determined pursuant to section 2808(c)(3):
                (i)  Net plant investments and costs attributable to
            the utility's existing generation plants and facilities.
                (ii)  The utility's disposal of spent nuclear fuel.
                (iii)  The utility's long-term purchase power
            commitments other than the costs defined in paragraphs
            (1) and (2).
                (iv)  Retirement costs attributable to the utility's
* * *