2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2803 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
     and purchase of electric energy but that does not take title to
     electric energy.
        "Competitive transition charge."  A nonbypassable charge
     applied to the bill of every customer accessing the transmission
     or distribution network which (charge) is designed to recover an
     electric utility's transition or stranded costs as determined by
     the commission under sections 2804 (relating to standards for
     restructuring of electric industry) and 2808 (relating to
     competitive transition charge).
        "Consumer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Customer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Default service provider."  An electric distribution company
     within its certified service territory or an alternative
     supplier approved by the commission that provides generation
     service to retail electric customers who:
            (1)  contract for electric power, including energy and
        capacity, and the chosen electric generation supplier does
        not supply the service; or
            (2)  do not choose an alternative electric generation
        supplier.
        "Direct access."  The right of electric generation suppliers
     and end-use customers to utilize and interconnect with the
     electric transmission and distribution system on a
     nondiscriminatory basis at rates, terms and conditions of
     service comparable to the transmission and distribution
     companies' own use of the system to transport electricity from
     any generator of electricity to any end-use customer.
        "Electric distribution company."  The public utility
     providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and
     distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building
     or facility owners/operators that manage the internal
     distribution system serving such building or facility and that
     supply electric power and other related electric power services
     to occupants of the building or facility.
        "Electric generation supplier" or "electricity supplier." A
     person or corporation, including municipal corporations which
     choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except
     to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this
     chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators or any other
     entities, that sells to end-use customers electricity or related
     services utilizing the jurisdictional transmission or
     distribution facilities of an electric distribution company or
     that purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or
     related services for sale to end-use customers utilizing the
     electric distribution company. The term excludes building or
     facility owner/operators that manage the internal distribution
     system serving such building or facility and that supply
* * *
     the recoverability of amounts that are sought to be included as
     transition or stranded costs are subject to appellate review as
     of the time of the commission determination, any determination
     to include such costs shall be reversed to the extent required
     by the results of that appellate review.
        "Transmission and distribution costs."  All costs directly or
     indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution
     services to retail electric customers. This includes the return
     of and return on facilities and other capital investments
     necessary to provide transmission and distribution services and
     associated operating expenses, including applicable taxes.
        "Universal service and energy conservation."  Policies,
     protections and services that help low-income customers to
     maintain electric service. The term includes customer assistance
     programs, termination of service protection and policies and
     services that help low-income customers to reduce or manage
     energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as the low-
     income usage reduction programs, application of renewable
     resources and consumer education.
     (Oct. 15, 2008, P.L.1592, No.129, eff. 30 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 129 added the defs. of "bilateral
     contract" and "default service provider." See the preamble to
     Act 129 of 2008 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to legislative finding and declarations.
        Cross References.  Section 2803 is referred to in section
     1403 of this title.