2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2803 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
            costs of employee severance, retraining, early
            retirement, outplacement and related expenses, at
            reasonable levels, for employees who are affected by
            changes that occur as a result of the restructuring of
            the electric industry occasioned by this chapter.
     The term includes any costs attributable to physical plants no
     longer used and useful because of the transition to retail
     competition. The term excludes any amounts previously disallowed
     by the commission as imprudently incurred. To the extent that
     the recoverability of amounts that are sought to be included as
     transition or stranded costs are subject to appellate review as
     of the time of the commission determination, any determination
     to include such costs shall be reversed to the extent required
     by the results of that appellate review.
        "Transmission and distribution costs."  All costs directly or
     indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution
     services to retail electric customers. This includes the return
     of and return on facilities and other capital investments
     necessary to provide transmission and distribution services and
     associated operating expenses, including applicable taxes.
        "Universal service and energy conservation."  Policies,
     protections and services that help low-income customers to
     maintain electric service. The term includes customer assistance
     programs, termination of service protection and policies and
     services that help low-income customers to reduce or manage
     energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as the low-
     income usage reduction programs, application of renewable
     resources and consumer education.
     (Oct. 15, 2008, P.L.1592, No.129, eff. 30 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 129 added the defs. of "bilateral
     contract" and "default service provider." See the preamble to
     Act 129 of 2008 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to legislative finding and declarations.
        Cross References.  Section 2803 is referred to in section
     1403 of this title.