2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2803 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
        capacity, and the chosen electric generation supplier does
        not supply the service; or
            (2)  do not choose an alternative electric generation
        supplier.
        "Direct access."  The right of electric generation suppliers
     and end-use customers to utilize and interconnect with the
     electric transmission and distribution system on a
     nondiscriminatory basis at rates, terms and conditions of
     service comparable to the transmission and distribution
     companies' own use of the system to transport electricity from
     any generator of electricity to any end-use customer.
        "Electric distribution company."  The public utility
     providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and
     distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building
     or facility owners/operators that manage the internal
     distribution system serving such building or facility and that
     supply electric power and other related electric power services
     to occupants of the building or facility.
        "Electric generation supplier" or "electricity supplier." A
     person or corporation, including municipal corporations which
     choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except
     to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this
     chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators or any other
     entities, that sells to end-use customers electricity or related
     services utilizing the jurisdictional transmission or
     distribution facilities of an electric distribution company or
     that purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or
     related services for sale to end-use customers utilizing the
     electric distribution company. The term excludes building or
     facility owner/operators that manage the internal distribution
     system serving such building or facility and that supply
     electric power and other related power services to occupants of
     the building or facility. The term excludes electric cooperative
     corporations except as provided in 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 74 (relating
     to generation choice for customers of electric cooperatives).
        "End-use customer."  A retail electric customer.
        "Reliability."  Includes adequacy and security. As used in
     this definition, "adequacy" means the provision of sufficient
     generation, transmission and distribution capacity so as to
     supply the aggregate electric power and energy requirements of
     consumers, taking into account scheduled and unscheduled outages
     of system facilities; and "security" means designing,
     maintaining and operating a system so that it can handle
     emergencies safely while continuing to operate.
        "Renewable resource."  Includes technologies such as solar
* * *
     competition. The term excludes any amounts previously disallowed
     by the commission as imprudently incurred. To the extent that
     the recoverability of amounts that are sought to be included as
     transition or stranded costs are subject to appellate review as
     of the time of the commission determination, any determination
     to include such costs shall be reversed to the extent required
     by the results of that appellate review.
        "Transmission and distribution costs."  All costs directly or
     indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution
     services to retail electric customers. This includes the return
     of and return on facilities and other capital investments
     necessary to provide transmission and distribution services and
     associated operating expenses, including applicable taxes.
        "Universal service and energy conservation."  Policies,
     protections and services that help low-income customers to
     maintain electric service. The term includes customer assistance
     programs, termination of service protection and policies and
     services that help low-income customers to reduce or manage
     energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as the low-
     income usage reduction programs, application of renewable
     resources and consumer education.
     (Oct. 15, 2008, P.L.1592, No.129, eff. 30 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 129 added the defs. of "bilateral
     contract" and "default service provider." See the preamble to
     Act 129 of 2008 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to legislative finding and declarations.
        Cross References.  Section 2803 is referred to in section
     1403 of this title.