2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        provide for a fair and orderly transition from the current
        regulated structure to a structure under which retail
        customers will have direct access to a competitive market for
        the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.
            (14)  This chapter requires electric utilities to
        unbundle their rates and services and to provide open access
        over their transmission and distribution systems to allow
        competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity
        directly to consumers in this Commonwealth. The generation of
        electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility
        function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter.
        Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain
        licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply
        with such other requirements concerning service as the
        commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
            (15)  In establishing the standards for the transition to
        and creation of a competitive electric market, heretofore,
        public utilities generally have had an obligation to serve
        customers within their defined service territories;
        consistent with that obligation, have undertaken long-term
        investments in generation, transmission and distribution
        facilities in order to meet the needs of their customers; and
        have entered into long-term power supply agreements as
        required by Federal law. In many instances, these investments
        and agreements have created costs which may not be
        recoverable in a competitive market. The commission is
        empowered under this chapter to determine the level of
        transition or stranded costs for each electric utility and to
        provide a mechanism, the competitive transition charge, for
        recovery of an appropriate amount of such costs in accordance
* * *
        and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated
        as a natural monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active
        supervision of the commission. Electric distribution
        companies should continue to be the provider of last resort
        in order to ensure the availability of universal electric
        service in this Commonwealth unless another provider of last
        resort is approved by the commission.
            (17)  There are certain public purpose costs, including
        programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and
        others, which have been implemented and supported by public
        utilities' bundled rates. The public purpose is to be
        promoted by continuing universal service and energy
        conservation policies, protections and services, and full
        recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a
        nonbypassable rate mechanism.
            (18)  There are certain changes to a utility which will
        create transition costs to accomplish the move to a
        competitive market. These changes may entail the closure of
        facilities or reduction in employee levels. If such actions
        are to be undertaken, the utility must fully inform the
        commission of the impact of such decisions on local
        communities and on social services and of any tax
        implications of the actions. The utility is expected to
        discuss the transition to competition with its employees or
        their certified representatives and may provide severance,
        retraining, early retirement and outplacement services. Such
        transition costs may be recoverable under the competitive
        transition charge in section 2808 (relating to competitive
        transition charge).
            (19)  All participants in the restructured electric
        industry are encouraged to coordinate their plans and
* * *