2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        regulated structure to a structure under which retail
        customers will have direct access to a competitive market for
        the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.
            (14)  This chapter requires electric utilities to
        unbundle their rates and services and to provide open access
        over their transmission and distribution systems to allow
        competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity
        directly to consumers in this Commonwealth. The generation of
        electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility
        function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter.
        Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain
        licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply
        with such other requirements concerning service as the
        commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
            (15)  In establishing the standards for the transition to
        and creation of a competitive electric market, heretofore,
        public utilities generally have had an obligation to serve
        customers within their defined service territories;
        consistent with that obligation, have undertaken long-term
        investments in generation, transmission and distribution
        facilities in order to meet the needs of their customers; and
        have entered into long-term power supply agreements as
        required by Federal law. In many instances, these investments
        and agreements have created costs which may not be
        recoverable in a competitive market. The commission is
        empowered under this chapter to determine the level of
        transition or stranded costs for each electric utility and to
        provide a mechanism, the competitive transition charge, for
        recovery of an appropriate amount of such costs in accordance
* * *
        retraining, early retirement and outplacement services. Such
        transition costs may be recoverable under the competitive
        transition charge in section 2808 (relating to competitive
        transition charge).
            (19)  All participants in the restructured electric
        industry are encouraged to coordinate their plans and
        transactions through an independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent.
            (20)  Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of
        electric service depends on adequate generation and on
        conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and
        distribution systems, the independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall
        set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and
        replacement standards and enforce those standards.
            (21)  Under Federal and State clean air laws and
        regulations, electricity generators located in states to the
        west and south of this Commonwealth are not subject to
        requirements as stringent as those which apply to generators
        and other "persons" as defined in section 3 of the act of
        January 8, 1960 (1959 P.L.2119, No.787), known as the Air
        Pollution Control Act, operating in this Commonwealth and
        that different regions within this Commonwealth are subject
        to varying air emission requirements. Under some scenarios,
        competition among electricity generators located in different
        states and different regions within this Commonwealth could
        make it more difficult for areas in this Commonwealth to
        demonstrate attainment with Federal and State air quality
        standards. Since this result may be caused by the disparate
        requirements imposed by Federal and State law on generators
* * *