2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        transition or stranded costs for each electric utility and to
        provide a mechanism, the competitive transition charge, for
        recovery of an appropriate amount of such costs in accordance
        with the standards established in this chapter.
            (16)  It is in the public interest for the transmission
        and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated
        as a natural monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active
        supervision of the commission. Electric distribution
        companies should continue to be the provider of last resort
        in order to ensure the availability of universal electric
        service in this Commonwealth unless another provider of last
        resort is approved by the commission.
            (17)  There are certain public purpose costs, including
        programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and
        others, which have been implemented and supported by public
        utilities' bundled rates. The public purpose is to be
        promoted by continuing universal service and energy
        conservation policies, protections and services, and full
        recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a
        nonbypassable rate mechanism.
            (18)  There are certain changes to a utility which will
        create transition costs to accomplish the move to a
        competitive market. These changes may entail the closure of
        facilities or reduction in employee levels. If such actions
        are to be undertaken, the utility must fully inform the
        commission of the impact of such decisions on local
        communities and on social services and of any tax
        implications of the actions. The utility is expected to
        discuss the transition to competition with its employees or
        their certified representatives and may provide severance,
        retraining, early retirement and outplacement services. Such
        transition costs may be recoverable under the competitive
        transition charge in section 2808 (relating to competitive
        transition charge).
            (19)  All participants in the restructured electric
        industry are encouraged to coordinate their plans and
        transactions through an independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent.
            (20)  Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of
        electric service depends on adequate generation and on
        conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and
        distribution systems, the independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall
        set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and
        replacement standards and enforce those standards.
            (21)  Under Federal and State clean air laws and
* * *