2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        competition in the wholesale electric market, it is now in
        the public interest to permit retail customers to obtain
        direct access to a competitive generation market as long as
        safe and affordable transmission and distribution service is
        available at levels of reliability that are currently enjoyed
        by the citizens and businesses of this Commonwealth.
            (4)  Rates for electricity in this Commonwealth are on
        average higher than the national average, and significant
        differences exist among the rates of Pennsylvania electric
        utilities.
            (5)  Competitive market forces are more effective than
        economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating
        electricity.
            (6)  The cost of electricity is an important factor in
        decisions made by businesses concerning locating, expanding
        and retaining facilities in this Commonwealth.
            (7)  This Commonwealth must begin the transition from
        regulation to greater competition in the electricity
        generation market to benefit all classes of customers and to
        protect this Commonwealth's ability to compete in the
        national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.
            (8)  In moving toward greater competition in the
        electricity generation market, the Commonwealth must resolve
        certain transitional issues in a manner that is fair to
        customers, electric utilities, investors, the employees of
        electric utilities, local communities, nonutility generators
        of electricity and other affected parties.
            (9)  Electric service is essential to the health and
        well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
        economic development, and electric service should be
        available to all customers on reasonable terms and
        conditions.
* * *