2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        electric utilities, local communities, nonutility generators
        of electricity and other affected parties.
            (9)  Electric service is essential to the health and
        well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
        economic development, and electric service should be
        available to all customers on reasonable terms and
        conditions.
            (10)  The Commonwealth must, at a minimum, continue the
        protections, policies and services that now assist customers
        who are low-income to afford electric service.
            (11)  In order to ensure the safety and reliability of
        the electric system, ensure the continued provision of high-
        quality customer service and avoid economic dislocation,
        utilities shall consider the experience and expertise of
        their work force in moving towards competition.
            (12)  The purpose of this chapter is to modify existing
        legislation and regulations and to establish standards and
        procedures in order to create direct access by retail
        customers to the competitive market for the generation of
        electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of
        the electric system for all parties. Reliable electric
        service is of the utmost importance to the health, safety and
        welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. Electric
        industry restructuring should ensure the reliability of the
* * *
        of the transmission and distribution system.
            (13)  Under current law and regulation there exists some
        competition in the wholesale market for the generation of
        electricity, but the generation, transmission, distribution
        and retail sale of electricity is provided generally by
        public utilities under bundled rates regulated by the
        commission. The procedures established under this chapter
        provide for a fair and orderly transition from the current
        regulated structure to a structure under which retail
        customers will have direct access to a competitive market for
        the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.
            (14)  This chapter requires electric utilities to
        unbundle their rates and services and to provide open access
        over their transmission and distribution systems to allow
        competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity
        directly to consumers in this Commonwealth. The generation of
        electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility
        function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter.
        Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain
        licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply
        with such other requirements concerning service as the
        commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
            (15)  In establishing the standards for the transition to
        and creation of a competitive electric market, heretofore,
        public utilities generally have had an obligation to serve
        customers within their defined service territories;
        consistent with that obligation, have undertaken long-term
        investments in generation, transmission and distribution
* * *
        transition costs may be recoverable under the competitive
        transition charge in section 2808 (relating to competitive
        transition charge).
            (19)  All participants in the restructured electric
        industry are encouraged to coordinate their plans and
        transactions through an independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent.
            (20)  Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of
        electric service depends on adequate generation and on
        conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and
        distribution systems, the independent system operator or its
        functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall
        set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and
        replacement standards and enforce those standards.
            (21)  Under Federal and State clean air laws and
        regulations, electricity generators located in states to the
        west and south of this Commonwealth are not subject to
        requirements as stringent as those which apply to generators
        and other "persons" as defined in section 3 of the act of
        January 8, 1960 (1959 P.L.2119, No.787), known as the Air
        Pollution Control Act, operating in this Commonwealth and
        that different regions within this Commonwealth are subject
        to varying air emission requirements. Under some scenarios,
        competition among electricity generators located in different
* * *