2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        competition in the wholesale electric market, it is now in
        the public interest to permit retail customers to obtain
        direct access to a competitive generation market as long as
        safe and affordable transmission and distribution service is
        available at levels of reliability that are currently enjoyed
        by the citizens and businesses of this Commonwealth.
            (4)  Rates for electricity in this Commonwealth are on
        average higher than the national average, and significant
        differences exist among the rates of Pennsylvania electric
        utilities.
            (5)  Competitive market forces are more effective than
        economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating
        electricity.
            (6)  The cost of electricity is an important factor in
        decisions made by businesses concerning locating, expanding
        and retaining facilities in this Commonwealth.
            (7)  This Commonwealth must begin the transition from
        regulation to greater competition in the electricity
        generation market to benefit all classes of customers and to
        protect this Commonwealth's ability to compete in the
        national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.
            (8)  In moving toward greater competition in the
        electricity generation market, the Commonwealth must resolve
        certain transitional issues in a manner that is fair to
        customers, electric utilities, investors, the employees of
        electric utilities, local communities, nonutility generators
        of electricity and other affected parties.
            (9)  Electric service is essential to the health and
        well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
        economic development, and electric service should be
        available to all customers on reasonable terms and
        conditions.
* * *
        required by Federal law. In many instances, these investments
        and agreements have created costs which may not be
        recoverable in a competitive market. The commission is
        empowered under this chapter to determine the level of
        transition or stranded costs for each electric utility and to
        provide a mechanism, the competitive transition charge, for
        recovery of an appropriate amount of such costs in accordance
        with the standards established in this chapter.
            (16)  It is in the public interest for the transmission
        and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated
        as a natural monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active
        supervision of the commission. Electric distribution
        companies should continue to be the provider of last resort
        in order to ensure the availability of universal electric
        service in this Commonwealth unless another provider of last
        resort is approved by the commission.
            (17)  There are certain public purpose costs, including
        programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and
        others, which have been implemented and supported by public
        utilities' bundled rates. The public purpose is to be
        promoted by continuing universal service and energy
        conservation policies, protections and services, and full
        recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a
        nonbypassable rate mechanism.
            (18)  There are certain changes to a utility which will
        create transition costs to accomplish the move to a
        competitive market. These changes may entail the closure of
        facilities or reduction in employee levels. If such actions
        are to be undertaken, the utility must fully inform the
        commission of the impact of such decisions on local
* * *