2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        certain transitional issues in a manner that is fair to
        customers, electric utilities, investors, the employees of
        electric utilities, local communities, nonutility generators
        of electricity and other affected parties.
            (9)  Electric service is essential to the health and
        well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
        economic development, and electric service should be
        available to all customers on reasonable terms and
        conditions.
            (10)  The Commonwealth must, at a minimum, continue the
        protections, policies and services that now assist customers
        who are low-income to afford electric service.
            (11)  In order to ensure the safety and reliability of
        the electric system, ensure the continued provision of high-
        quality customer service and avoid economic dislocation,
        utilities shall consider the experience and expertise of
        their work force in moving towards competition.
            (12)  The purpose of this chapter is to modify existing
        legislation and regulations and to establish standards and
        procedures in order to create direct access by retail
        customers to the competitive market for the generation of
        electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of
        the electric system for all parties. Reliable electric
        service is of the utmost importance to the health, safety and
        welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. Electric
        industry restructuring should ensure the reliability of the
        interconnected electric system by maintaining the efficiency
        of the transmission and distribution system.
            (13)  Under current law and regulation there exists some
        competition in the wholesale market for the generation of
        electricity, but the generation, transmission, distribution
        and retail sale of electricity is provided generally by
        public utilities under bundled rates regulated by the
        commission. The procedures established under this chapter
        provide for a fair and orderly transition from the current
        regulated structure to a structure under which retail
        customers will have direct access to a competitive market for
        the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.
            (14)  This chapter requires electric utilities to
* * *