2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 28 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
2802 - Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
            (1)  Over the past 20 years, the Federal Government and
* * *
        available at levels of reliability that are currently enjoyed
        by the citizens and businesses of this Commonwealth.
            (4)  Rates for electricity in this Commonwealth are on
        average higher than the national average, and significant
        differences exist among the rates of Pennsylvania electric
        utilities.
            (5)  Competitive market forces are more effective than
        economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating
        electricity.
            (6)  The cost of electricity is an important factor in
        decisions made by businesses concerning locating, expanding
        and retaining facilities in this Commonwealth.
            (7)  This Commonwealth must begin the transition from
        regulation to greater competition in the electricity
        generation market to benefit all classes of customers and to
        protect this Commonwealth's ability to compete in the
        national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.
            (8)  In moving toward greater competition in the
        electricity generation market, the Commonwealth must resolve
        certain transitional issues in a manner that is fair to
        customers, electric utilities, investors, the employees of
        electric utilities, local communities, nonutility generators
        of electricity and other affected parties.
            (9)  Electric service is essential to the health and
        well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
        economic development, and electric service should be
        available to all customers on reasonable terms and
        conditions.
            (10)  The Commonwealth must, at a minimum, continue the
        protections, policies and services that now assist customers
        who are low-income to afford electric service.
* * *
        legislation and regulations and to establish standards and
        procedures in order to create direct access by retail
        customers to the competitive market for the generation of
        electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of
        the electric system for all parties. Reliable electric
        service is of the utmost importance to the health, safety and
        welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. Electric
        industry restructuring should ensure the reliability of the
        interconnected electric system by maintaining the efficiency
        of the transmission and distribution system.
            (13)  Under current law and regulation there exists some
        competition in the wholesale market for the generation of
        electricity, but the generation, transmission, distribution
        and retail sale of electricity is provided generally by
        public utilities under bundled rates regulated by the
        commission. The procedures established under this chapter
        provide for a fair and orderly transition from the current
        regulated structure to a structure under which retail
        customers will have direct access to a competitive market for
        the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.
            (14)  This chapter requires electric utilities to
        unbundle their rates and services and to provide open access
        over their transmission and distribution systems to allow
* * *