2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 22 - Natural Gas Competition
2212 - City natural gas distribution operations.
        (a)  Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply
* * *
     distribution operation from requesting or, if so requested, the
     commission from approving modifications to the prior tariff at
     any time prior to the effective date of the final order
     approving the restructuring plan and new tariff.
        (e)  Securities of city natural gas distribution
     operations.--Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the
     contrary, in determining the city natural gas distribution
     operation's revenue requirement and approving overall rates and
     charges, the commission shall follow the same ratemaking
     methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city
     natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of
     jurisdiction by the commission, and such obligation shall
     continue until the date on which all approved bonds have been
     retired, redeemed, advance refunded or otherwise defeased.
     However, this section shall not prevent the commission from
     approving changes in the rates payable by any class of
     ratepayers of the city natural gas distribution operation so
     long as the revenue requirement and the overall rates and
     charges are not adversely affected by such changes.
     Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the
     commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution
     operation to impose, charge or collect rates or charges as
     necessary to permit the city or municipal authority formed
     pursuant to subsection (m) that issued bonds on behalf of a city
     natural gas distribution operation to comply with its covenants
     to the holders of any approved bonds. Notwithstanding any
     provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall
     not require a city natural gas distribution operation to take
     action, or omit taking any actions, pursuant to this title if
     such action or omission would have the effect of causing the
* * *
        supply services to senior citizens residing in the service
        territory of a city natural gas distribution operation
        provided that such rates and the terms of such program are
        just and reasonable.
            (2)  Individual ratepayers who, as of the date the
        initial tariff of a city natural gas distribution operation
        becomes effective pursuant to subsection (d), are properly
        receiving discounted gas rates pursuant to the terms of a
        program specifically designed to provide assistance to senior
        citizens contained in the prior tariff shall be entitled to
        continue to receive such discount under the terms of the
        prior tariff unless and until the program is modified by
        ordinance of the governing body of the city, in which event
        such individuals shall be entitled to receive only the
        discount provided under the terms of the modified program, as
        it may be further modified by ordinance from time to time
        thereafter.
            (3)  Nothing in this title shall require the commission
        to approve the continuation of the program identified in
        paragraph (2) in whole or part for any person other than an
        individual identified in paragraph (2).
        (s)  Powers preserved.--Nothing contained in this title shall
     be construed to abrogate or limit the executive or legislative
     powers of a city that owns a city natural gas distribution
     operation to legislate or otherwise determine the powers,
     functions, budgets, activities and mission of the city natural
     gas distribution operation or any related entity created under
     subsection (m), including, but not limited to, the ownership,
     governance, management or control thereof. Nothing in this title
     shall limit or prevent the proper city officials and agencies
     from conducting audits and examinations of the financial affairs
     of the city natural gas distribution operation in accordance
     with their official duties.
        (t)  Proprietary information.--Proprietary information, trade
     secrets and competitively sensitive information of a city
     natural gas distribution operation shall not be public records
     for purposes of the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L.390, No.212),
     referred to as the Right-to-Know Law, and shall not be subject
* * *