2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 22 - Natural Gas Competition
2212 - City natural gas distribution operations.
        (a)  Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply
     only to city natural gas distribution operations.
        (b)  Commission jurisdiction.--Subject to the provisions of
     this section, commencing July 1, 2000, public utility service
     being furnished or rendered by a city natural gas distribution
     operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to
     regulation and control by the commission with the same force as
     if the service were rendered by a public utility.
        (c)  Applicability of other chapters.--Commencing July 1,
     2000, to the extent not inconsistent with this section, the
     provisions of this title, other than Chapters 11 (relating to
     certificates of public convenience), 19 (relating to securities
     and obligations) and 21 (relating to relations with affiliated
     interests), shall apply to the public utility service of a city
     natural gas distribution operation with the same force as if the
     city natural gas distribution operation was a public utility
     under section 102 (relating to definitions), provided that, upon
     request of a city natural gas distribution operation, the
     commission may suspend or waive the application to a city
     natural gas distribution operation of any provision of this
     title, including any provision of this chapter other than this
     section. Chapter 11 shall apply to a city natural gas
     distribution operation to the extent it seeks to provide natural
     gas distribution services outside of its corporate or municipal
     limits. Chapter 19 shall apply to issuances of securities for
     the benefit of a city natural gas distribution operation by an
     issuer other than a city to the extent provided in subsection
     (e) but shall not apply to issuances of securities by a city.
        (d)  Continuation of tariff.--For purposes of this section,
     prior tariff means the tariff, rate schedule and riders
     incorporated into the tariff of a city natural gas distribution
     operation on the date the commission assumes jurisdiction over
     such city natural gas distribution operation. A city natural gas
     distribution operation shall continue to provide natural gas
     supply and natural gas distribution services to its customers
     under the prior tariff and the policies or programs existing on
     the date that the commission assumes jurisdiction over the city
     natural gas distribution operation until the effective date of
     the final order entered by the commission approving the
     restructuring plan and new tariff of the city natural gas
     distribution operations unless such effective date has been
     stayed by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which event the
     prior tariff will continue in force until such stay has been
     dissolved. Where the prior tariff refers to, incorporates or
* * *
     commission for its information. Any issuance of securities by a
     municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) on behalf
     of a city natural gas distribution operation, other than
     issuances of bonds for the purpose of refunding, redeeming,
     repaying or otherwise defeasing approved bonds, shall be subject
     to the provisions of Chapter 19 provided that commission
     determinations with respect to the registration of a securities
     certificate under Chapter 19 for the issuance of securities by a
     municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) shall be
     determinations with respect to public debt and the commission
     shall employ its abbreviated securities certificate process to
     such issuances.
        (f)  Transfers to city.--The commission shall permit the city
     natural gas distribution operation to impose, charge or collect
     rates and charges as necessary to permit the city natural gas
     distribution operation to transfer or pay to the city that is
     the owner of the city natural gas distribution operation, on an
     annual basis, such amount as may be specified from time to time
     in the applicable ordinances of the city or agreements of the
     city approved by ordinances. If the amount so specified shall
     exceed 110% of the amount that was authorized for transfer or
     payment to the city at the close of the fiscal year of the city
     ending June 30, 2000, such additional amount shall be subject to
     review and approval of the commission, which approval shall be
     given unless such additional amount would not be just and
     reasonable.
        (g)  Restructuring and tariff filings.--A city natural gas
     distribution operation shall file with the commission an initial
     tariff and a restructuring filing consistent with this chapter,
     and with any orders, rules or regulations adopted by the
     commission after the effective date of this chapter no later
     than July 1, 2002, and, unless the city natural gas operation
     agrees, no earlier than December 31, 2001, pursuant to a
     schedule to be determined by the commission in consultation with
     a city natural gas distribution operation. The commission shall
     conduct an initial rate proceeding pursuant to its procedures
     for such filings. Hearings on the tariff and restructuring
     filings shall be held within the municipal limits of the city in
     which the city natural gas distribution operation is located to
     the extent practicable.
        (h)  Restructuring proceedings.--In the restructuring
     proceeding of a city natural gas distribution operation, in
     addition to the requirements of section 2204(c) (relating to
     implementation):
            (1)  The city natural gas distribution operation shall
        file a plan to convert its existing information technology,
* * *