2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 22 - Natural Gas Competition
2212 - City natural gas distribution operations.
        (a)  Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply
* * *
     commission from approving modifications to the prior tariff at
     any time prior to the effective date of the final order
     approving the restructuring plan and new tariff.
        (e)  Securities of city natural gas distribution
     operations.--Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the
     contrary, in determining the city natural gas distribution
     operation's revenue requirement and approving overall rates and
     charges, the commission shall follow the same ratemaking
     methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city
     natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of
     jurisdiction by the commission, and such obligation shall
     continue until the date on which all approved bonds have been
     retired, redeemed, advance refunded or otherwise defeased.
     However, this section shall not prevent the commission from
     approving changes in the rates payable by any class of
     ratepayers of the city natural gas distribution operation so
     long as the revenue requirement and the overall rates and
     charges are not adversely affected by such changes.
     Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the
     commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution
     operation to impose, charge or collect rates or charges as
     necessary to permit the city or municipal authority formed
     pursuant to subsection (m) that issued bonds on behalf of a city
     natural gas distribution operation to comply with its covenants
     to the holders of any approved bonds. Notwithstanding any
     provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall
     not require a city natural gas distribution operation to take
     action, or omit taking any actions, pursuant to this title if
     such action or omission would have the effect of causing the
     interest on tax-exempt bonds issued by a city or municipal
     authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) on behalf of a city
     natural gas distribution operation to be includable in the gross
     income of the holders of such bonds for Federal income tax
     purposes. For purposes of this section, approved bonds shall
     mean all bonds:
            (1)  issued by a city on behalf of a city natural gas
        distribution operation under the act of October 18, 1972
        (P.L.955, No.234), known as The First Class City Revenue Bond
        Act, or the act of December 7, 1982 (P.L.827, No.231), known
        as The City of Philadelphia Municipal Utility Inventory and
        Receivables Financing Act, that were issued and outstanding
        on the date the commission assumed jurisdiction over the city
        natural gas distribution operation;
            (2)  issued by the city after the date the commission
        assumed jurisdiction over the city natural gas distribution
* * *
     the power of eminent domain outside of the municipal limits of
     the city in which it is seated. Any entity created under this
     section or otherwise to own, manage, operate, lease or carry out
     natural gas supply and/or distribution services for or on behalf
     of a city or a city natural gas distribution operation shall be
     deemed a local agency for purposes of 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 85
     (relating to matters affecting government units).
        (n)  Collections.--Nothing contained in this title shall
     abrogate the power of a city natural gas distribution operation
     to collect delinquent receivables through the imposition of
     liens pursuant to section 3 of the act of May 16, 1923 (P.L.207,
     No.153), referred to as the Municipal Claim and Tax Lien Law, or
     otherwise.
        (o)  Existing customer contracts.--Notwithstanding the
     provisions of this chapter, where an agreement for natural gas
     service, evidenced by a signed writing between a city natural
     gas distribution operation and any customer, exists prior to the
     date the commission assumes jurisdiction over a city natural gas
     distribution operation, the customer shall be bound by its terms
     and conditions and shall not have the right to receive natural
     gas service from another source until the expiration of the term
     of the agreement or otherwise pursuant to the terms and
     conditions of the agreement.
        (p)  License application and issuance.--A city natural gas
     distribution operation may apply for a license pursuant to the
     procedures under section 2208 (relating to requirements for
     natural gas suppliers). Subject to the requirement that it
     qualify for and obtain a natural gas supplier's license under
     section 2208, a city natural gas distribution operation is
     authorized to engage in the business of a natural gas supplier
     outside its municipal or corporate limits.
        (q)  Commission assessment.--In order to ensure that the
     commission will be able to carry out its obligations with
     respect to city natural gas operations, the chief executive
     officer of a city natural gas distribution operation shall file,
     no later than March 31, 2000, a sworn statement showing its
     gross intrastate operating revenues for the immediately
     preceding fiscal year in the same manner as required by section
     510(b) (relating to assessment for regulatory expenses upon
     public utilities). The commission shall use such revenues in
     accordance with the procedures set forth in section 510(b) and
     shall bill, no earlier than July 1, 2000, each city natural gas
     distribution operation its proportional share of the
     commission's expenses pursuant to section 510(b)(4). A city
     natural gas distribution operation shall pay the resulting
* * *