2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 22 - Natural Gas Competition
2204 - Implementation.
        (a)  Commencement of customer choice.--Beginning on November
     1, 1999, unless the commission for good cause shown extends this
     period by no more than eight months, consistent with this
     chapter, all retail gas customers of natural gas distribution
     companies other than city natural gas distribution operations
     shall have the opportunity to purchase natural gas supply
     services from a natural gas supplier or their natural gas
     distribution company to the extent it offers such services. The
     choice of natural gas suppliers shall rest with the retail gas
     customer. The commission shall adopt orders, rules, regulations
     and policies as shall be necessary and appropriate to implement
     fully this chapter within the time frames specified in this
     chapter, provided that the commission may, in the context of
     each natural gas distribution company's restructuring
     proceeding, establish the time frames for implementation of
     specific components of each natural gas distribution company's
     restructuring plan.
        (b)  Restructuring filings.--All natural gas distribution
     companies in this Commonwealth, except city natural gas
     distribution operations, shall file with the commission,
     pursuant to a schedule to be determined by the commission in
     consultation with the natural gas distribution companies, a
     restructuring filing consistent with this chapter and with any
     orders, rules or regulations adopted by the commission. A city
     natural gas distribution operation shall file with the
     commission its restructuring filing pursuant to section 2212
     (relating to city natural gas distribution operations).
        (c)  Commission review.--
            (1)  The commission shall review the restructuring filing
        of each natural gas distribution company and shall, after
        open evidentiary hearings with proper notice and opportunity
        for all parties to cross-examine witnesses and brief issues,
        issue an order accepting, modifying or rejecting such filing
        at the earliest date possible, but no later than nine months
        from the filing date.
            (2)  In issuing the restructuring order, the commission
        may consider the results of any collaborative process
        previously engaged in during or prior to the restructuring
        proceeding.
            (3)  If the commission modifies or rejects a
        restructuring filing, it shall state the specific reasons for
        modification or rejection and direct the natural gas
        distribution company to address such objections with another
        filing within 30 days of the entry date of the commission
        order modifying or rejecting the prior filing.
            (4)  The commission shall review the alternative filing,
        solicit comments and reply comments from interested parties
        and issue a final order within 45 days of the revised filing.
            (5)  The restructuring filing for a city natural gas
        distribution operation shall also include an initial tariff
        filing.
        (d)  Release, assignment or transfer of capacity.--
            (1)  A natural gas distribution company holding contracts
        for firm storage or transportation capacity, including gas
        supply contracts with Pennsylvania producers, on the
        effective date of this chapter, or a city natural gas
        distribution operation on the date the commission assumes
        jurisdiction over such city natural gas distribution
        operation, may at its option release, assign or otherwise
        transfer such capacity or Pennsylvania supply, in whole or
        part, associated with those contracts on a nondiscriminatory
        basis to licensed natural gas suppliers or large commercial
        or industrial customers on its system.
            (2)  Contracts which by their terms must be renewed
        within 150 days after the effective date of this chapter or,
        with respect to a city natural gas distribution operation,
        within 90 days after the date the commission assumes
        jurisdiction over such city natural gas distribution
        operation or contracts for which the last day for notice of
        renewal or nonrenewal pursuant to the notice provision of the
        contract has occurred or is within 150 days after the
        effective date of this chapter or, with respect to a city
        natural gas distribution operation, within 90 days after the
        date the commission assumes jurisdiction over such city
        natural gas distribution operation and which are renewed
        pursuant to such notice requirements shall also be subject to
        the provisions of this subsection.
            (3)  Such release, assignment or transfer shall be at the
        applicable contract rate for such capacity or Pennsylvania
        supply and shall be subject to applicable contractual
        arrangements and tariffs. The amount so released, assigned or
        transferred shall be sufficient to serve the level of the
        customers' requirements for which the natural gas
        distribution company has procured such capacity, determined
        in accordance with the natural gas distribution company's
        tariff or procedures approved in its restructuring
        proceedings.
            (4)  The licensed natural gas supplier shall accept such
* * *