2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 15 - Service and Facilities
1509 - Billing procedures.
        All bills rendered by a public utility as defined in
     paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (vi) or (vii) of the definition of
     "public utility" in section 102 (relating to definitions) to its
     service customers, except bills for installation charges, shall
     allow at least 15 days for nonresidential customers and 20 days
     for residential customers from the date of transmittal of the
     bill for payment without incurring any late payment penalty
     charges therefor. All customers shall be permitted to receive
     bills monthly and shall be notified of their right thereto. All
     bills shall be itemized to separately show amounts for basic
     service, Federal excise taxes, applicable State sales and gross
     receipts taxes, to the extent practicable, fuel adjustment
     charge, if any, State tax adjustment charge or such other
     similar components of the total bill as the commission may
     order. Any electric or gas public utility billing customers on a
     bimonthly or quarterly basis and rendering interim statements or
     bills each month shall include in such interim statement or bill
     an amount for the fuel adjustment charge based upon one-half of
     the total expected bimonthly kilowatt hour or cubic foot billing
     or one-third of the total expected quarterly billing and using
     the fuel adjustment charge rate applicable in the month of the
     interim statement or bill. At the time of preparing the
     bimonthly or quarterly bill, an appropriate adjustment shall be
     made in the total fuel adjustment charge billing for the period.
     Any public utility rendering bills on a bimonthly basis or
     quarterly basis shall calculate the fuel adjustment charge per
     kilowatt hour or cubic foot for the entire period as the
     weighted average of the two monthly rates or the three monthly
     rates whichever is applicable.
        1994 Partial Repeal.  Section 42(e) of Act 48 of 1994
     provided that section 1509 is repealed insofar as it is
     inconsistent with Act 48.
        Cross References.  Section 1509 is referred to in section
     2205 of this title.